Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-06062017-162609
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Goulart
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, João Santana da (President)
Sartori, Alexandrina
Sartori, Daniela Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Papel da IL-22 na imunopatologia da asma experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
eosinofilia
IL-22
tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A asma acomete cerca de trezentos milhões de pessoas em todo o mundo. A doença é caracterizada por falta de ar, chiado e compressão no peito, tosse como consequência da hiperresponsividade brônquica e limitação de fluxo aéreo, causadas pela inflamação pulmonar Th2 e eosinofílica. Porém, existem evidências de que a IL-22 e a IL-17 participam da patogênese da asma alérgica. Com intuito de compreender melhor o papel da IL-22 na asma alérgica, utilizamos camundongos deficientes em IL-22 (IL-22KO) comparando-os aos animais Wild Type (WT) expostos ao alérgeno. Animais WT e IL-22KO foram sensibilizados e desafiados com ovalbumina (OVA) e avaliados quanto à inflamação eosinofílica, produção de citocinas, produção de muco, e populações celulares no pulmão. Nossos resultados mostram que a ausência de IL-22 resultou em diminuição da eosinofilia, IL-5 e IL-13 no lavado broncoalveolar, de células CD4+IL-4+ nos linfonodos e diminuição na produção de muco nas vias aéreas. Além disso, os camundongos IL-22KO alérgicos apresentam diminuição na porcentagem e número de células dendríticas CD11c+CD11b+CD103- nos pulmões quando comparados aos respectivo grupo WT. A transferência de células Th17 geradas a partir de animais IL-22KO causou diminuição na eosinofilia em camundongos expostos ao alérgeno quando os mesmos foram comparados aos animais que receberam células Th17 geradas a partir de animais WT. Esse resultado atribui mais à IL-22 do que à IL- 17 papel patogênico na asma alérgica. Outro indício da participação patogênica da IL-22 na asma alérgica é o fato de que o tratamento alérgeno específico, combinado ou não com a terapia livre de alérgeno, induziu redução da eosinofilia, do infiltrado de células dendríticas e diminuição de IL-22 no lavado broncoalveolar. A provável ação da IL-22 é a manutenção da viabilidade e sobrevivência de eosinófilos nos pulmões, fazendo que estes leucócitos continuem auxiliando no recrutamento de células dendríticas responsáveis pela captura e apresentação do alérgeno nos linfonodos, onde haverá a diferenciação de linfócitos de padrão Th2. Essas células podem migrar para os pulmões, gerando aumento na inflamação no local. Em síntese, nosso estudo corrobora o papel proinflamatório da IL-22 na asma alérgica e mostra, de forma inédita, que a transferência de células Th17 produtoras de ambas as citocinas, IL-22 e IL-17, mas não a transferência de células produtoras apenas de IL-17, causa exacerbação da inflamação pulmonar, possivelmente relacionada com o papel da IL-22 em prevenir indiretamente a indução de apoptose nos eosinófilos.
Title in English
The role of IL-22 in the immunopathology of experimental asthma
Keywords in English
Asthma
eosinophilia
IL-22
therapy
Abstract in English
Asthma affects approximately three hundred million people worldwide. The disease is characterized by shortness of breath, wheezing and chest compression, coughing as a result of bronchial hyperresponsiveness and airflow limitation caused by Th2 lung inflammation and eosinophilia. However, there is evidence that IL-22 and IL-17 participate in the pathogenesis of allergic asthma. With the intention to better understand the role of IL-22 in allergic asthma, we used IL-22 deficient mice (IL-22KO) comparing them to wild type animals (WT) exposed to the allergen. Animals WT and IL-22KO were sensitized and challenged with ovalbumin (OVA), and assessed for eosinophilic airway inflammation, cytokine production, mucus production, and cell populations in the lungs. Our results show that the absence of IL-22 resulted in decreased eosinophilia, IL-5 and IL-13 in the bronchoalveolar lavage, CD4 + IL-4 + cells in the lymph nodes and decrease in mucus production in the airways. In addition, allergic IL-22KO mice have decreased percentage and number of dendritic cells CD11c + CD11b + CD103- in lungs when compared to their corresponding WT group. The transfer of Th17 cells generated from IL-22KO animals caused a reduction in eosinophilia in mice exposed to the allergen when they were compared to animals that received Th17 cells generated from WT mice. This result assigns more IL-22 than IL-17 pathogenic role in allergic asthma. Another indication of the pathogenic involvement of IL-22 in allergic asthma is the fact that the specific allergen treatment, combined or not with allergen-free therapy induced a reduction of eosinophilia, the dendritic cell infiltration and decreased IL-22 in bronchoalveolar lavage. The possible action of IL-22 is maintaining the viability and survival of eosinophils in the lungs, making these leukocytes remain helping in the recruitment of dendritic cells responsible for capture and allergen presentation in lymph nodes, causing differentiation in lymphocytes Th2. These cells can migrate to the lungs, resulting in increased inflammation at the site. In summary, our study confirms the proinflammatory role of IL-22 in allergic asthma and shows, in an unprecedented manner, the transfer of producing Th17 cells of both cytokines IL-22 and IL-17, but not the transfer of cells producing only IL-17, cause exacerbation of pulmonary inflammation, possibly related to the role of IL-22 on indirectly prevent induction of apoptosis in eosinophils.