Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-06062017-162309
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Sobrinho Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Cleni Mara Marzocchi (President)
Castelo, Ademilson Panunto
Russo, Elisa Maria de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Ativação dos neutrófilos de pacientes com lúpus eritematoso sistêmico sobre células endoteliais in vitro: implicações na lesão tecidual mediada por imunocomplexos
Keywords in Portuguese
burst oxidativo
células endoteliais
lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Abstract in Portuguese
O lúpus eritematoso sistêmico (LES) é uma doença autoimune e protótipo das doenças por imunocomplexos (IC). A deposição de IC em tecidos ou órgãos leva a um processo inflamatório crônico, que resulta em lesão tecidual. A fisiopatologia deste processo envolve principalmente o sistema do complemento (SC), receptores de IgG (Fc?R), neutrófilos e moléculas de adesão. Os produtos de ativação SC atraem os neutrófilos para o foco inflamatório e sua interação com os IC depositados resulta na liberação de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) e das enzimas dos neutrófilos sobre os tecidos. As ERO podem levar a danos nas estruturas celulares devido ao estresse oxidativo, resultando na exposição de autoantígenos e sustentação da autoimunidade. Várias anormalidades envolvendo neutrófilos, função e expressão dos Fc?R e CR foram descritas no LES. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar se essas alterações podem ter implicações para o dano tecidual através do depósito de IC. Devido à importância das interações neutrófilo-endotélio-SC para a inflamação e lesão tecidual por IC no LES, este estudo propôs avaliar o efeito da ativação de neutrófilos e produtos do SC sobre as células endoteliais in vitro. Os resultados mostram que a exposição das células endoteliais aos neutrófilos/LES ativo, sem estímulo, resulta em maior peroxidação lipídica comparada com o controle espontâneo, o que não foi observado com neutrófilos/saudáveis. Contudo, na presença de IC/SHN, a peroxidação lipídica foi maior quando as células endoteliais foram expostas aos neutrófilos/LES inativo comparada ao controle espontâneo. O efeito da ativação dos neutrófilos, em todos os grupos, sobre a peroxidação lipídica das células endoteliais foi dependente da opsonização dos IC pelo complemento (IC/SHN), uma vez que não foi observado quando as proteínas do complemento foram inativadas (IC/SHI). Não houve diferença na produção de ERO entre os neutrófilos dos grupos estudados. Observou-se menor expressão dos Fc?RIIa (CD32) e CR1 em neutrófilos/LES ativo, quando comparados com o grupo controle. Houve maior liberação de catalase pelos neutrófilos/LES, quando estes foram estimulados via Fc?R, e maior produção de glutationa por neutrófilos/LES inativo quando estas células foram estimuladas via Fc?R e CR. A expressão de ICAM-1 não foi diferente entre os grupos de neutrófilos, entretanto foi menor na ausência de complemento. Não houve diferença na medida da ativação da via clássica do complemento avaliada pelo fragmento C4d. Estes resultados mostram que as células endoteliais são mais suscetíveis à peroxidação lipídica na presença de neutrófilos/LES. Contudo, quando o complemento do soro é inativado, esta suscetibilidade desaparece, bem como há menor liberação de ICAM-1 por todos os grupos de neutrófilos e maior liberação de catalase por neutrófilos/LES. A interação dos neutrófilos/LES com células endoteliais pode ser deletéria para este último e depender da atividade das proteínas do sistema complemento. O modelo desenvolvido neste estudo pode contribuir para a compreensão do envolvimento dos neutrófilos e do SC nas lesões teciduais no LES.
Title in English
Activation of neutrophils from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus on endothelial cells in vitro: implications for tissue injury mediated by immune complexes
Keywords in English
endothelial cells
oxidative b
systemic lupus erythematosus
Abstract in English
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease and prototype of immune complex diseases (IC). The deposition of IC in tissues or organs leads to a chronic inflammatory process, which results in tissue injury. The pathophysiology of this process mainly involves the complement system (SC), IgG (Fc?R) receptors, neutrophils and adhesion molecules. SC activation products attract neutrophils to the inflammatory focus and their interaction with deposited IC results in the release of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and neutrophil enzymes into tissues. ROS can lead to damage to cell structures due to oxidative stress, resulting in the exposure of autoantigens and the support of autoimmunity. Several abnormalities involving neutrophils, function and expression of Fc?R and CR have been described in SLE. The aim of this study was to assess whether these changes may have implications for tissue damage through the deposition of IC. Due to the importance of neutrophil-endothelial-SC interactions for inflammation and tissue damage by IC in SLE, this study proposed to evaluate the effect of the activation of neutrophils and SC products on endothelial cells in vitro. The results show that exposure of endothelial cells to active neutrophils / SLE without stimulus results in higher lipid peroxidation compared to spontaneous control, which was not observed with neutrophils / healthy. However, in the presence of IC / complement from normal human serum (NHS), lipid peroxidation was greater when endothelial cells were exposed to inactive neutrophils / SLE compared to spontaneous control. The effect of neutrophil activation in all groups on endothelial cell lipid peroxidation was dependent on IC with complement (IC / NHS), as it was not observed when complement proteins were inactivated (IC / INHS). There was no difference in ROS production among the neutrophils of the studied groups. Lower expression of Fc?RIIa (CD32) and CR1 in active neutrophils / SLE, when compared with the control group, was observed. There was greater release of catalase by neutrophils / SLE, when they were stimulated via Fc?R, and increased production of glutathione by neutrophils / inactive SLE when these cells were stimulated via Fc?R and CR. There was no difference in expression of ICAM-1 between the neutrophil groups, however it was lower in the absence of complement. There was no difference in the extent of the activation of the classical complement pathway evaluated by the C4d fragment. These results show that endothelial cells are more susceptible to lipid peroxidation in the presence of neutrophils / SLE. However, when serum complement is inactivated, this susceptibility disappears, as well as there is a lower release of ICAM-1 by all neutrophil groups and greater release of catalase by neutrophils / SLE. The interaction of neutrophils / SLE with endothelial cells may be deleterious to the latter and depends on the activity of the complement system proteins. The model developed in this study may contribute to the understanding of neutrophil and SC involvement in tissue lesions in SLE.