Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-28072016-094950
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Francisco Chediek
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nétto, Oméro Benedicto Poli (President)
Schor, Eduardo
Abreu, Daniela Cristina Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres com dor pélvica crônica possuem desempenho físico inferior ao de mulheres saudáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
desempenho físico
dor pélvica crônica
teste de caminhada
Abstract in Portuguese
A dor pélvica crônica é uma condição comum e debilitante, com etiologia complexa e pouco compreendida, usualmente resultante da interação de vários sistemas. Talvez por isso, mesmo após muita investigação, seja diagnosticada com dificuldade. Ademais, frequentemente, o tratamento limita-se ao alívio temporário e insatisfatório dos sintomas. A condição pode comprometer a capacidade para executar determinadas tarefas físicas, seja pela própria dor, pelo medo de apresentarem dor, pelos sintomas depressivos ou ansiosos, ou mesmo pelas limitações autonômicas apresentadas. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar o desempenho físico de mulheres com dor pélvica crônica e identificar as variáveis clínicas associadas. Foram incluídas 162 mulheres, 81 portadoras de dor pélvica crônica atendidas no ambulatório especializado do HC-FMRP-USP e 81 mulheres saudáveis recrutadas entre as acompanhantes das pacientes. Foram realizados os testes de Caminhada de 6 minutos, de Alcance Funcional, Sentar e Levantar e, Pegar a Caneta. Todos os instrumentos utilizados foram traduzidos e validados para aplicação no Brasil. O projeto, juntamente com o termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido, foi aprovado no CEP-HC-FMRPUSP. Houve diferença estatística (p> 0,01) em todos os testes de performance. A média (± desvio padrão) nos testes, no grupo saudável e dor pélvica crônica, respectivamente, foram: 36,35 cm (±5,8) e 32,40 cm (±6,8) no teste de alcance funcional, 10,00 s (±2,0) e 13,46 s (±6,0) no teste de sentar e levantar, 2,50 s (±0,5) e 3,51 s (±1,7) no teste de pegar a caneta, e 536,97 m (±47,5) e 487,36 m (±65,8) no teste de caminhada de 6 minutos. O estudo demonstrou, portanto, que as mulheres com dor pélvica crônica possuem desempenho físico inferior ao de mulheres saudáveis e que este está independentemente associado com a cinesiofobia e a própria dor pélvica crônica e, eventualmente, com sintomas depressivos e com a qualidade de vida
Title in English
Women with chronic pelvic pain have deficits in physical performance
Keywords in English
chronic pelvic pain
physical performance
walk test
Abstract in English
Chronic pelvic pain is a common and debilitating condition, with complex and poorly understood etiology, usually resulting from the interaction of multiple systems. Maybe that is why, even after much research, is diagnosed with difficulty. Moreover, treatment is often limited to temporary and unsatisfactory relief of symptoms. The condition can compromise the ability to perform certain physical tasks, either by own pain, fear of pain, depressive or anxiety symptoms, or even by the autonomic limitations presented. The aim of the study was to evaluate the physical performance of women with chronic pelvic pain. Four physical performance tests (Functional Reach test; Sit-toStand test; Pen pick up test and 6-minute walk test) were conducted with 162 women, 81 with chronic pelvic pain treated at specialized clinics of the HC-FMRP-USP and 81 healthy women recruited from the caregivers. All instruments were validated and translated for Brazilian application. The project, along with the free and informed consent form was approved at the CEPHC-FMRP-USP. There was a statistical difference (p> 0.01) in all of the performance tests. The average (± standard deviation), in healthy group and chronic pelvic pain respectively, was: 36.35 cm (±5.8) and 32.40 cm (±6.8) in the functional reach test, 10.00 sec (±2.0) and 13.46 sec (±6.0) in the sit-to-stand test, 2.50 sec (±0.5) and 3.51 sec (±1.7) in the pen pick up test, 536.97 m (±47.5) and 487.36 m (±65.8) in the 6-minute walk test. The study showed, therefore, that women with chronic pelvic pain have lower physical performance than healthy women and that it is independently associated with kinesiophobia and with chronic pelvic pain and, eventually, with depressive symptoms and quality of life