Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2005.tde-27092013-151419
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Spara Gadelha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad Filho, Francisco (President)
Barini, Ricardo
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes
Cavalli, Ricardo de Carvalho
Miyadahira, Seizo
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação dos volumes do líquido amniótico e do embrião obtidos pela ultra-sonografia bidimensional e tridimensional no primeio trimestre da gestação
Keywords in Portuguese
Primeiro trimestre
Ultra-sonografia
Ultra-sonografia tridimensional
VOCAL
Volume de líquido amniótico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi determinar os valores do volume do líquido amniótico e do embrião, pela ultra-sonografia bidimensional e tridimensional em gestantes normais da 8ª a 11ª semana de gestação. Realizamos estudo prospectivo longitudinal em 25 fetos normais. Os critérios de inclusão foram gestações únicas, avaliação clínica e laboratorial normal e os de exclusão, gestantes portadoras de patologias maternas e/ou próprias da gestação, como também as usuárias de fumo, álcool ou drogas. Todas as pacientes assinaram o termo de consentimento esclarecido pós-informado. Os exames foram realizados por dois observadores que utilizaram aparelho ultra-songráfico modelo SA-9900 (MEDISON), transdutor endovaginal volumétrico, banda larga, de 5- 6,5 MHz, com 120 0 de campo visual. Cada gestante foi avaliadana 8ª, 9ª, 10ª e 11ª semana de gestação. O estudo bidimensional consistiu da determinação das medidas volumétricas por cálculo matemático baseado na forma do elipsóide, averiguando-se o volume do saco amniótico total e do embrião. No estudo tridimensional o volume do líquido amniótico foi feito pela técnica VOCAL. Em ambos o volume do líquido amniótico foi obtido da subtração da medida do volume do saco amniótico pela medida volumétrica do embrião. Os dados foram analisados pela análise de variância (ANOVA), correlação e análise de regressão. Em todas as análises foi utilizado como nível de significância p< 0,05. O volume do líquido amniótico (V LA ) pela ultra-sonografia bidimensional aumentou de 5,45 cm3 para 39,52 cm 3 da 8ª para a 11ª semana (ANOVA - p< 0,05). A correlação entre a idade gestacional e o volume do líquido amniótico foi forte e positiva (p< 0,001,r 2 = 88,3%). No estudo tridimensional o volume do líquido amniótico aumentou de 5,75 cm 3 para 42,96 cm 3 da 8ª para a 11 semana (ANOVA - p< 0,05). A correlação entre a idade gestacional e o volume do líquido amniótico foi forte e positiva (p< 0,001,r 2 = 98,1%). Concluindo, o volume do líquido amniótico e do embrião aumenta progressivamente da 8ª para a 11ª semana de gestação tanto na avaliação bidimensional como natridimensional. A estimativa do volume do líquido amniótico na ultra-sonografia tridimensional é menor que a bidimensional na 9ª e 10ª semana gestacional e maior na 11ª semana de gestação. O volume do embrião é maior pela técnica tridimensional do que pela bidimensional em todas as semanas gestacionais avaliadas.
Title in English
Quantitation of amniotic fluid and embryo volumes by two-dimensional and three-dimensional ultrasonography in the first trimester of pregnancy.
Keywords in English
Amniotic fluid volume
First trimester
Three-dimensional ultrasonography
Ultrasonography
VOCAL
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to determine amniotic fluid and embryo volumes by two-dimensional and three-dimensional ultrasonography in normal pregnant women from the 8th to the 11th week of gestation. We made a prospective longitudinal study on 25 normal fetuses. Inclusion criteria were singleton fetuses and normal clinical and laboratoryevaluation, and exclusion criteria were pregnant women withmaternal diseases and/or diseases typical of pregnancy, smokers, and alcohol or drug users. All patients signed an informed consent form. The tests were performed by two observers using an ultrasonography apparatus model SA-9900 (MEDISON), a volumetric endovaginal transducer, a 5-6.5 Hz broad band and 120 o of visual field. Each pregnant woman was evaluated in the8 th ,9 th , 10 th and 11 th week of gestation. The two-dimensional study consisted of the determination of volumetric measurements by a mathematical calculation based on the ellipsoid shape, with determination of total amniotic sac volume and embryo volume. In the three-dimensional study the amniotic fluid volume was determined by the VOCAL technique. In both methods, the amniotic fluid volume was obtained by subtracting the volumetric measurement of the embryo from the measurement of the amniotic sac volume. Data were analyzed statistically by analysis of variance (ANOVA), by correlation and by regression analysis, with the level of significance set at p< 0.05 in all analyses. The amniotic fluid volume (V AF ) determined by two-dimensional ultrasonography increased from 5.45 to 39.52 cm 3 from the8 th to the 11 th week (ANOVA - p< 0.05). There was a strongpositive correlation between gestational age andVAF (p< 0.001,r 2 = 88.3%). In the three-dimensional study,VAF increased from 5.75 to 42.96 cm 3 from the8 th to the 11 th week (ANOVA - p< 0.05). The correlation between gestational age andVAF was strong and positive (p< 0.001,r 2 = 98.1%). In conclusion, the volume of the amniotic fluid and of the embryo increased progressively from the 8th to the 11th week of gestation both when evaluated by two-dimensional and three-dimensional ultrasonography. The estimate ofVAF obtained by three-dimensional ultrasonography was lower than that obtained by two-dimensional ultrasonography in the 9th and 10th week of gestation and higher in the 11th week of gestation. The embryo volume obtained by the three-dimensional technique was larger than that obtained by the two-dimensional technique in all gestational weeks evaluated.