Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2009.tde-27092013-100852
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Beraldo Andozia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferriani, Rui Alberto (President)
Pandochi, Ana Isabel de Assis
Reis, Rosana Maria dos
Title in Portuguese
Expressão das moléculas reguladoras do sistema complemento, DAF e CD59, no endométrio de mulheres com abortos espontâneos recorrentes
Keywords in Portuguese
aborto
CD59 e neoantígeno de C9
ciclo menstrual
DAF
endométrio
Sistema Complemento
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o ciclo menstrual, o endométrio se torna receptivo à chegada do "futuro embrião". Estes eventos são regulados pela liberação de progesterona durante a fase secretória do ciclo, que aumenta a secreção do componente C3 do Sistema Complemento (SC). Neste período, também foi observado o aumento fisiológico da expressão de algumas proteínas reguladoras do SC (CRPs) como: C1Inh, C4bp, DAF, CD59 e clusterina, oque sugere uma forte regulação da atividade deste sistema, favorável à implantação e ao desenvolvimento embrionário. Modificações na expressão destas proteínas poderiam resultar em aborto espontâneo recorrente (AER).Neste trabalho estudou-se a expressão endometrial de DAF e CD59 noendométrio de pacientes com AER, durante a fase secretória do ciclo. Adicionalmente, verificou-se a ativação do SC através da presença do neoantígeno de C9 neste mesmo material. A casuística foi composta de nove mulheres férteis normais (Grupo Controle) e doze mulheres com AER (Grupo Aborto), todas analisadas durante a fase secretória do ciclo. A técnica utilizada para detecção destas proteínas foi a imunohistoquímica. O neoantígeno deC9 não foi detectado em nenhum dos grupos, tanto nas glândulas quanto no estroma endometrial. DAF e CD59 foram detectados tanto no Grupo Controle quanto no Grupo Aborto.Houve expressão nitidamente mais acentuada de ambas as CRPs, DAF e CD59, durante a fase secretória intermediária do Grupo Aborto, embora sem diferença estatística. Houve expressão para DAF e CD59 no estroma endometrial de ambos os grupos. Assim, os resultados deste trabalho apontam para a ausência do neoantígeno de C9 no endométrio humano normal e no endométrio humano de patologias como o AER. As CRPs, DAF e CD59, se mostraram presentes tanto no endométrio humano normal quanto no endométrio humano patológico por AER, com destaque para o aumento da expressão de DAF e CD59 na sub-fase intermediária secretória do ciclo menstrual, período crítico para a implantação, sugerindo que alguma alteração neste período possa resultar na posterior perda gestacional.
Title in English
Expression of Complement Regulatory Proteins, DAF e CD59, in endometrium of women with recurrent spontaneous abortion
Keywords in English
abortion
Complement System
endometrium
infertility and cycle menstrual
Abstract in English
In the cycle menstrual, the endometrium becomes ready to the arrived of embryo future. These events are controlled by mechanisms like, liberation of progesterone during the secretory phase of cycle, that increases the secretion of C3 component of Complement System (CS). In this period, it was also observed the physiologic increase of the expressionof some CS regulatory proteins (CRPs) like: C1Inh, C4bp, DAF, CD59 and clusterin, a fact suggesting strong regulation of the activity this system. Changes in this regulation can be harmful to implantation and to embryonary development, causing recurrent spontaneous abortion (RSA). To goal of the present study is to evaluate the endometrial expression of the Membrane Complex Atack (MAC) of CS, representing by neoantígen C9, in the normal and patologic human endometrium with RSA during the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle and of the CRPs, DAF e CD59, in the patologic human endometrium with RSA during the secretory phase, contributing to better understanding of the CS regulation in the endometrium in no physiologic conditions. The study group consisted of twelve endometrial biopsy, during the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle, of women with RSA of no apparent cause, compared to a control group of nine endometrial biopsy, in the same phase, of normal fertile women evaluated to endometrial expression of the neoantígen C9, DAF e CD59 by the immunochemistry technique. Neoantigen C9 was not detected in any group, in the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle in the endometrial glandular epithelium and stromal cells. DAF e CD59 were expressed in both groups during the secretory phase. DAF e CD59 were detected more intensely during the intermediate secretory phase of the Abortion Group when compared to the Control Group. Meanwhile, it not detected any significance difference. There was expression of DAF e CD59 in the stromal cells to the both groups. In summary, we data show that neoantígeno de C9 isn't expressed in the normal and patologic human endometrium, and the CRPs, DAF e CD59, are expressed in the normal and patologic human endometrium, predominating in the intermediary secretory phase of the cycle compared to the controls suggesting that some changes in the implantation period can result in the future gestational loss.