Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2010.tde-19072010-134212
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eulália Lessa do Valle Dallora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sá, Marcos Felipe Silva de (President)
Bittar, Olimpio Jose Nogueira Viana
Costa, André Lucirton
Pazin Filho, Antonio
Santos, José Sebastião dos
Title in Portuguese
Regulação do acesso dos usuários do SUS ao ambulatório de um hospital universitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso aos serviços de saúde
Administração de serviços de Saúde
Gestão em saúde. Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A inserção dos hospitais na rede de atenção é fator preponderante na organização do SUS. A ordenação do fluxo de pacientes entre os hospitais e serviços de saúde, com a estruturação de uma rede regionalizada de atenção é um desafio a ser vencido. Foi esta a proposição do HCFMRP-USP quando, em 2000, descentralizou o agendamento das consultas eletivas para os novos pacientes e organizou Centrais de Regulação de Consultas Eletivas, junto aos Departamentos Regionais de Saúde (DRS) de sua área de abrangência. Objetivo: Avaliar o impacto da implantação das Centrais de Regulação na organização do fluxo de pacientes e na efetivação do HCFMRP-USP como instância terciária na rede de serviços regional. Metodologia: Para avaliar os resultados na organização do fluxo de pacientes verificou-se o grau de aproveitamento da agenda de consultas oferecida pelo HCFMRP-USP aos DRSs. Foi desenvolvido um estudo descritivo, quantitativo, com dados secundários no período 2000 a 2005. Para avaliar a efetivação do HCFMRP-USP como instância terciária foi analisada a coerência entre a complexidade dos casos encaminhados e a missão do Hospital. Foi realizada uma investigação do tipo transversal, em dois momentos, 2000 e 2005, com amostragem dos atendimentos de novas consultas agendadas via Centrais de Regulação. Resultados: Nenhum DRSs aproveitou a totalidade das vagas disponibilizadas. A taxa geral de agendamento foi 66,2%; a taxa de abscenteísmo dos novos pacientes, 22,4%. A taxa de aproveitamento global foi 37,9%, representando que das 309.573 vagas disponibilizadas, apenas 117.328 pacientes foram absorvidos para seguimento no Hospital. A baixa complexidade representa parcela importante dos casos, 41,5% em 2000 e 39,3% em 2005; a coerência dos encaminhamentos com os protocolos de acesso foi 74,0% em 2000 e 75,5% em 2005; não foram absorvidos para seguimento 31,3% dos pacientes agendados via Centrais de Regulação. CONCLUSÕES: A implantação das Centrais de Agendamento de Consultas Eletivas, como aperfeiçoamento do sistema regional de saúde, foi parcialmente atingida, tendo elas se tornado mero instrumento administrativo de agendamento de consultas. A proposta implementada em 2000 teve o mérito de provocar a discussão entre os gestores, Hospital e a responsabilização dos municípios e regionais de saúde com o encaminhamento dos pacientes para o nível terciário do sistema de saúde. Foi também uma ação importante na humanização dos serviços de saúde visto que a partir de então, os novos pacientes agendados contam com a certeza da realização da consulta. A implantação de um sistema com esta abrangência, envolvendo municípios, DRSs e o Hospital, mesmo fundamentado em questões lógicas de eficiência, demanda tempo. Mesmo com alguns avanços, ainda temos muitos desafios e um longo caminho a trilhar objetivando concretizar uma rede de serviços que propicie assistência integral, acesso universal com equidade e qualidade. O planejamento contínuo e integrado entre gestores e prestadores, em especial hospitais de ensino, é caminho certo nesta direção. Planejamento este que deve ser dinâmico, identificando e corrigindo os problemas de cada momento e estimulando os avanços contínuos de forma a melhorar a saúde e a qualidade de vida de todos.
Title in English
Regulation of the access of SUS users to the outpatient clinic of a university hospital
Keywords in English
Access to health services
Administration of health service
Health management
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The insertion of hospitals in the health care network is a factor of preponderant importance in the organization of SUS. The regulation of patient flow between hospitals and health services with the structuring of a regionalized care network is a challenge to be overcome. This was the proposal of HCFMRP-USP when, in 2000, it decentralized the scheduling of elective visits for new patients and organized Centers of Regulation of Elective Visits with the Regional Health Departments (DRS) of its area of coverage. Objective: To assess the impact of the implantation of Centers of regulation on the organization of patient flow and the effective designation of HCFMRP-USP as a tertiary unit in the regional service network. Methodology: The degree of observance of the scheduled visits offered by HCFMRP-USP to the DRSs was determined in order to evaluate the results regarding the organization of patient flow. A descriptive quantitative study was conducted using secondary data during the period from 2000 to 2005. In order to assess the effective designation of HCFMRP-USP as a tertiary unit, the coherence between the complexity of the referred cases and the mission of the Hospital was analyzed. A cross-sectional investigation was conducted at two different times, 2000 and 2005, by sampling the new visits scheduled via the Centers of Regulation and held at the Hospital. Results: None of the DRSs took advantage of the total number of openings made available. The general scheduling rate was 66.2% and the rate of absenteeism of new patients was 22.4%. The overall rate of utilization was 37.9%, showing that of the 309,573 visits made available, only 117,328 were absorbed for follow-up at the Hospital. Cases of low complexity represented an important portion of cases, 41.5% in 2000 and 39.3% in 2005; the coherence between referrals and cccess protocols was 74.0% in 2000 and 75.5% in 2005; 31.3% of the patients with visits scheduled via the Centers of Regulation were not absorbed. CONCLUSIONS: The implantation of Centers for the Scheduling of Elective Visits as an improvement of the regional health system was reached only in part, with these centers simply becoming a mere administrative instrument for the scheduling of visits. The merit of the proposal implemented in 2000 was to provoke a discussion between managers and the Hospital and to assign to the municipalities and the regional health centers the responsibility for the referral of patients to the tertiary level of the health system. It was also an important action regarding the humanization of the health services because, since that time, the visits of the new patients scheduled are guaranteed. The implantation of a system with this coverage, involving municipalities, DRSs and the hospital, although based on logical questions of efficiency, requires time. Even after some advances, we still have a long way to go in order to construct a network of assistance that will provide integral care and universal access to health services with equity and quality. A continued and integrated planning involving managers and personnel, especially at teaching hospitals, is the path in the right direction. This planning should be dynamic, with constant identification and correction of problems and with the stimulation of continuous advances in order to improve the health and quality of life of the users.