Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2023.tde-16102023-122852
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Clara Lagazzi Cressoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Lovato, Juliana Meola (President)
Nogueira, Adriana Luckow Invitti
Silveira, Willian Abraham da
Title in Portuguese
Análise exploratória do miRNoma de células-tronco mesenquimais isoladas de fluxo menstrual de mulheres com endometriose
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco mesenquimais de fluxo menstrual
Endometriose
miRNoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Um problema de saúde pública, a endometriose é uma doença ginecológica benigna, estrogênio dependente e inflamatória crônica, caracterizada pela presença de tecido endometrial ectópico. Tem sido alvo de intensa investigação devido a sua etiopatogenia complexa e multifatorial. Nesse contexto, a teoria da menstruação retrógrada traz a ideia de que componentes do fluxo menstrual podem atuar no desenvolvimento das lesões. Concomitante ao recente achado de células-tronco no sangue menstrual (MenSCs), o conhecimento sobre alterações de transcritos, a crescente importância de mecanismos regulatórios pós-transcricionais na doença e também, a presença de perfis de expressão de microRNAs distintos entre tecidos endometrióticos e não-endometrióticos, o estudo do miRNoma dessas células pode elucidar a participação delas no desenvolvimento e manutenção da endometriose. Nosso achado recente sobre a desregulação da via canônica de biossíntese de microRNAs em MenSCs endometrióticas reforça essa hipótese. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo comparar o perfil de expressão de microRNAs, através de sequenciamento de nova geração, em MenSCs de mulheres com e sem endometriose, e destacar vias gênicas reguladas por eles que podem participar da etiopatogenia da endometriose. Estudos comparativos desse tipo são inéditos. As MenSCs incluídas fazem parte de um biorrepositório do setor de Reprodução Humana do DGO FMRP-USP. Após o sequenciamento global de microRNAs, análises in silico foram realizadas para predizer expressão diferencial e enriquecimento funcional de genes e vias reguladas pelos microRNAs diferencialmente expressos. São relatados nove miRNAs com expressão diferencial (hsa-miR-1271-5p, hsa-miR-125b-2-3p, hsa-miR-181a-2-3p, hsa-miR-185-5p, hsa-miR-182-5p, hsa-miR-337-3p, hsa-miR-1304-3p, hsa-let-7c-5p, hsa-miR-337-5p). Também identificamos através de análises in silico vias e genes regulados por testes DEmiRs que possivelmente estão relacionados à mecanismos moleculares alterados na endometriose. Os genes LCOR, PLS3, INO80D, TNRC6B são regulados por pelo menos sete destes miRNAs, sendo três genes já estudados na doença e estão envolvidos com vias celulares de: silenciamento pós-transcricional por pequenos RNAs, RNAs endógenos concorrentes (ceRNAs) reguladores da tradução do PTEN, regulação da tradução do mRNA do PTEN, regulação da expressão e atividade da RUNX1, senescência induzida por oncogene, regulação da expressão e atividade de MECP2, regulação da transcrição por MECP2, ativação de receptores NMDA e eventos pós-sinápticos, long-term depression e sinapse glutamatérgica que, quando desreguladas, podem ser cruciais para a etiopatogenia da endometriose. Nossos resultados podem direcionar a identificação de desafios e oportunidades de pesquisa futura, bem como contribui para a promoção do conhecimento acerca do papel das células-tronco mesenquimais na etiopatogenia da endometriose.
Title in English
Exploratory analysis of the miRNoma from mesenchymal stem cells isolated from the menstrual blood of women with endometriosis
Keywords in English
Endometriosis
Menstrual blood mesenchymal stem cells
miRNome
Abstract in English
A public health problem, endometriosis is a benign gynecological disease, estrogen-dependent, and chronic inflammatory, characterized by the growth of ectopic endometrial tissue. It has been the subject of intense investigation due to the etiopathogenesis complex and multifactorial. In this context, the retrograde menstruation theory shows that cellular components of menstrual blood may act in the development of the lesions. Concomitant to the recent found of progenitor stem cells in the menstrual blood (MenSCs), the knowledge about transcriptomic profile alterations, the crescent importance of post-transcriptional regulator molecules in the disease, as well as the presence of distinct miRNAs profile between endometriotic and non-endometriotic tissues, the miRNome study in these cells can elucidate the possible participation of MenSCs in the development and maintenance of endometriosis. Our recent findings of dysregulation of the canonical microRNAs biogenesis pathway in the endometriotic MenSCs reinforce this hypothesis. This work aims to compare the profile of microRNAs expressed through Next Generation Sequencing in MenSCs of women with and without endometriosis and highlight gene pathways regulated by them that may participate in the endometriosis' etiopathogenesis. Comparative studies like this are unprecedented. The MenSCs included here are part of a biorepository in the section of Human Reproduction from DGO FMRP-USP. After global sequencing of microRNAs, in silico analyses were performed to predict differential expression and functional enrichment of genes and pathways regulated by differentially expressed microRNAs. Nine miRNAs with differential expression are reported (hsa-miR-1271-5p, hsa-miR-125b-2-3p, hsa-miR-181a-2-3p, hsa-miR-185-5p, hsa-miR-182-5p, hsa-miR-337-3p, hsa-miR-1304-3p, hsa-let-7c-5p, hsa-miR-337-5p). We also identified through in silico analysis pathways and genes regulated by DEmiRs tests that are possibly related to altered molecular mechanisms in endometriosis. The LCOR, PLS3, INO80D, and TNRC6B genes are regulated by at least seven of these miRNAs, three of which have already been studied in the disease and are involved in cellular pathways of: post-transcriptional silencing by small RNAs, endogenous competing RNAs (ceRNAs) regulatory PTEN translation, regulation of PTEN mRNA translation, regulation of RUNX1 expression and activity, oncogene-induced senescence, regulation expression and activity of MECP2, regulation of transcription by MECP2, activation of NMDA receptors and postsynaptic events, long-term depression and glutamatergic synapse which, when deregulated, may be crucial for the etiopathogenesis of endometriosis. Our results can guide the identification of challenges and opportunities for future research and promote knowledge about the role of mesenchymal stem cells in the etiopathogenesis of endometriosis.