Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2023.tde-11042023-092337
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Gomes Veloso Watanabe
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Carolina Japur de Sá Rosa e (President)
Marqui, Alessandra Bernadete Trovó de
Schor, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da administração uterina de CXCL12 (SDF-1), sobre genes reguladores da expressão dos receptores de progesterona sobre o endométrio de camundongos fêmeas com endometriose induzida
Keywords in Portuguese
Coativadores
CXCL12
Endometriose
Infertilidade
Progesterona
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Tendo em vista que a progesterona é indispensável no preparo endometrial pré-implantação, este assunto é cada vez mais relevante quando se estuda o comprometimento de fatores reprodutivos. A endometriose é uma desordem ginecológica cuja infertilidade é um dos seus sintomas. As hipóteses que comprovam tal associação permanecem controversas, mas acredita-se que seja consequência do comprometimento desses fatores, já que estudos recentes mostram que há uma redução na expressão dos receptores de progesterona no endométrio de mulheres portadoras dessa doença, afetando negativamente as taxas de implantação em ciclos de reprodução assistida. No presente trabalho utilizamos o CXCL12 (substância com propriedade quimiotática de células tronco), que em estudo anterior do nosso grupo promoveu um aumento dos receptores de progesterona, melhorando assim as taxas de gestação no grupo de animais com endometriose induzida tratado com a quimiocina. OBJETIVO: este estudo propôs investigar o mecanismo pelo qual o tratamento com o CXCL12 promoveu o aumento dos receptores de progesterona. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Para isso foram utilizados 32 camundongos fêmeas da linhagem C57BL/6J, em metade dos animais foi realizada a indução de endometriose peritoneal e na outra metade foi realizado um procedimento sham. Cada grupo foi subdividido para receber CXCL12 ou placebo. Os animais foram então colocados para acasalamento para verificar fertilidade e após o nascimento, submetidos a histerectomia. O tecido uterino foi então analisado quanto à expressão dos genes para o receptor de progesterona, do CXCL12 e de seu receptor CXCR4, além de coativadores do receptor de progesterona (SRC-1, SRC-2 e SRC-3). RESULTADOS: Com relação às taxas de gestações com nascimento, embora não tenha havido uma diferença estatística houve um aumento de 37,5% para 62,5% entre os animais com endometriose que receberam placebo ou CXCL12, o que consideramos clinicamente relevante. Na análise molecular verificamos semelhança na expressão do PGR, CXCL12, CXCR4 e SRC-1, SRC-2 e SRC-3 entre os grupos sham e endometriose-placebo, porém ao tratar com CXCL-12 houve redução na expressão de todos os genes estudados. Ao analisar a correlação entre os genes, encontramos uma forte correlação entre todos os genes selecionados aos se considerar todos os grupos juntos ou mesmo dentro de cada grupo separadamente, porém houve perda das correlações do PGR com todos os outros genes no grupo endometriose-CX. CONCLUSÃO: Nossos achados apresentam grande impacto supressor do CXCL12 sobre a expressão de genes estudados ligados às vias da progesterona, sugerindo que a melhora das taxas de gestação não ocorra por ação direta na expressão do PGR ou dos coativadores estudados.
Title in English
Effect of uterine administration of CXCL12 (SDF-1) on genes that regulate the expression of progesterone receptors on the endometrium of female mice with induced endometriosis
Keywords in English
Coactivators
CXCL12
Endometriosis
Infertility
Progesterone
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Considering that progesterone is essential in pre-implantation endometrial preparation, this issue is increasingly relevant when studying the impairment of reproductive factors. Endometriosis is a gynecological disorder whose infertility is one of its symptoms. The hypotheses that prove this association remain controversial, but it is believed to be a consequence of the impairment of these factors, since recent studies show that there is a reduction in the expression of progesterone receptors in the endometrium of women with this disease, negatively affecting rates implantation in assisted reproduction cycles. In the present work, we used CXCL12 (chemokine substance with chemotactic property of stem cells), used in a previous study of our group where an increase in progesterone receptors occurred, thus improving pregnancy rates in the group of animals with induced endometriosis treated with the chemokine. OBJECTIVE: The aim of our study was to identify to investigate the mechanism by which treatment with CXCL12 promoted an increase in progesterone receptors. MATERIAL AND METHODS: For this, 32 female mice of the C57BL/6J strain were used, in half of the animals peritoneal endometriosis induction was performed and in the other half a sham procedure was performed. Each group was subdivided to receive CXCL12 or placebo. The animals were then placed for mating to check for fertility and after birth, underwent hysterectomy. The uterine tissue was then analyzed for the expression of genes for the progesterone receptor, CXCL12 and its receptor CXCR4, in addition to We selected some progesterone receptor coactivators (SRC-1, SRC-2 and SRC-3) that are related with progesterone to verify if there was also a relationship between them and this chemokine and if such a relationship could have contributed to this outcome. RESULTS: Regarding the rates of pregnancies with birth, although there was no statistical difference in our findings, there was an increase from XXX 37.5% to XXX 62.5% among animals with endometriosis that received placebo or CXCL12, which we consider clinically relevant. . there was an increase in pregnancy rates in the endometriosis group treated with CXCL12. In the molecular analysis, we found a similarity in the expression of PGR, CXCL12, CXCR4 and SRC-1, SRC-2 and SRC-3 between the sham and endometriosisplacebo groups, but when treating with CXCL-12 there was a reduction in the expression of all genes studied . When analyzing the correlation between genes, we found a strong correlation between all selected genes when considering all groups together or even within each group separately, but also a difference in the expression of CXCL12 in the Endometriosis group treated with this chemokine, having There was a loss of PGR correlations with all other genes in the latter in the endometriosis-CX group. CONCLUSION: Our findings show a great suppressive impact of CXCL12 on the expression of studied genes linked to progesterone pathways, thus suggesting a role of this chemotactic agent in which the improvement in pregnancy rates and increase in the expression of progesterone receptors in the endometrium does not occur by direct action on the endometrium. expression of PGR or coactivators studied.