Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-09092015-190433
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela de Alencar Coelho Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Paula Andrea de Albuquerque Salles (President)
Maciel, Lea Maria Zanini
Pinto, Cristina Laguna Benetti
Title in Portuguese
A elevação subclínica do hormônio estimulante da tireoide não compromete os resultados dos procedimentos de reprodução assistida
Keywords in Portuguese
Aborto
Fertilização in vitro
Infertilidade feminina
Injeção Intracitoplasmática de Espermatozoide
Nascido vivo
Tireotropina (TSH)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A importância dos níveis pré-concepcionais de hormônio estimulante da tireoide (TSH) em pacientes inférteis submetidas à estimulação ovariana controlada (EOC) para técnicas de reprodução assistida (TRA) permanece controversa. O hipotireoidismo subclínico pode aumentar a morbidade obstétrica e neonatal. Ainda não existe consenso entre endocrinologistas e ginecologistas em relação ao rastreio de doença tireoidiana por meio da medida do TSH em pacientes inférteis, nem em relação aos valores de corte para o TSH no hipotireoidismo subclínico (se devem ser <2,5mIU/L ou <4,0/4,5mIU/L). Avaliar o potencial impacto das diferentes concentrações de TSH nos resultados reprodutivos de pacientes submetidas à EOC para tratamentos com TRA é um importante passo para se estabelecerem políticas de rastreio e abordagens terapêuticas adequadas. Objetivo: Comparar resultados reprodutivos de pacientes submetidas à EOC para fertilização in vitro (FIV)/injeção intracitoplasmática de espermatozoide (ICSI), de acordo com as diferentes concentrações de TSH (<2,5 mIU/L; 2,5 a 4,0 mIU/L; >4,0 e <10,0 mIU/L; pacientes em uso de levotiroxina, independente dos níveis de TSH). Pacientes e Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo de coorte retrospectiva avaliando mulheres submetidas à FIV/ICSI no Laboratório de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de janeiro de 2011 a dezembro de 2012, que apresentavam concentração sérica de TSH descrita em prontuário médico. Foi considerado hipotireoidismo subclínico quando as concentrações de TSH eram de 4,0 mIU/L e <10,0 mIU/L em pacientes assintomáticas, que foram separadas em quatro grupos (TSH <2,5mIU/L; TSH 2.5 e <4,0mIU/L; 4mIU/L e <10mIU/L; em uso levotiroxina). Os desfechos primários avaliados foram: taxa de gestação clínica, de nascidos vivos, de gravidez múltipla e de abortamento. Os desfechos secundários analisados foram: dose total de FSH utilizada e duração da EOC, número de oócitos captados e número de oócitos maduros. Resultados: Das 787 pacientes que realizaram ciclos de FIV/ICSI no período do estudo, 727 foram incluídas na análise. A prevalência de hipotireoidismo subclínico encontrada foi de 15,13%. Sessenta pacientes foram excluídas, pois não havia registro de concentrações de TSH em seus prontuários. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa em relação às taxas de gravidez de clínica, nascidos vivos, gestação múltipla e abortamento, entre os grupos estudados. Também não foi detectada diferença significativa na resposta à EOC nos grupos avaliados. Conclusão: A taxa de nascido vivo e de abortamento e a resposta à EOC das mulheres com hipotireoidismo subclínico após FIV/ICSI não foram prejudicadas. Estes achados reforçam as incertezas relacionadas ao impacto das concentrações de TSH nos resultados reprodutivos de mulheres submetidas à EOC para TRA, principalmente em pacientes com concentrações de TSH entre 2,5 e 4,0 mIU/L, e tabém a ausência de dados confiáveis que justifiquem diminuir o limite do TSH para 2,5 mIU/L para a definição de hipotireoidismo subclínico.
Title in English
Subclinical elevation of thyroid-stimulating hormone does not compromise assisted reproductive technology outcomes.
Keywords in English
Female infertility
ICSI
In vitro fertilization
Live birth
Miscarriage
Thyrotropin (TSH)
Abstract in English
Background: The relevance of preconception TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) serum concentration in infertile patients undergoing controlled ovarian stimulation (COS) for assisted reproductive techniques (ART) treatments remains controversial. Subclinical hypothyroidism may increase pregnancy e neonatal morbidity. There is no consensus among endocrinologists and gynecologists regarding screening of thyroid disease neither by measurement of TSH in infertile patients nor about the cut-off values for TSH in subclinical hypothyroidism (whether <2.5mIU/L or <4.0/4.5mIU/L). Evaluating the potential impact of different TSH concentrations in reproductive outcomes of patients undergoing COS for assisted reproductive techniques is an important step to establish screening policies and adequate therapeutic approaches. The aim of this study is to compare reproductive outcomes of patients undergoing COS for in vitro fertilization (IVF)/ICSI according to TSH serum concentrations (<2.5 mIU/L, 2.5 to 4.0 mIU/L, and >4.0 e <10mIU/L and those patients using levothyroxine irrespective TSH concentrations. Patients and Methods: Retrospective cohort study evaluating all women who underwent in vitro fertilization (IVF)/intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) between January 2011 and December 2012 and who had TSH sérum concentration described at medical records. Subclinical hypothyroidism was considered when TSH concentrations 4,0mIU/L and <10.0 mIU/L in asymptomatic patients, but the patients were separated between 4 groups (TSH <2.5mIU/L; TSH 2.5 and <4.0mIU/L; 4m e <10IU/L; patients using levothyroxine irrespective TSH concentrations. The primary endpoints assessed were clinical pregnancy, miscarriage, live birth and multiple pregnancy. Secondary endpoints evaluated were total dose of FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) and duration of COS, number of retrieved oocytes and number of mature oocytes. Results: 787 women underwent IVF/ICSI in within the period of the study. Sixty of these women were excluded because they didn´t had TSH concentrations available in medical records. The prevalence of hypothyroidism, in the present study was 15.13%. No significant difference was observed between the four groups according to clinical pregnancy, miscarriage, live birth and multiple pregnancy rates. There were no differences between the four groups in regard to the response to COS. Conclusion: The live birth rate, miscarriage rate, and response to COS of women with subclinical hypothyroidism following IVF/ICSI were not impaired. These findings reinforce the uncertainties related to the impact of TSH concentrations on reproductive outcomes of women undergoing COS for ART, mainly in patients with TSH ranging from 2.5-4.0 mIU/L, and the absence of reliable data that justify changing the threshold for the definition of subclinical hypothyroidism for 2,5 mIU/L in this population.