Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-06122021-143746
Document
Author
Full name
Giulia Karnauchovas Porto Cunha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Quintana, Silvana Maria (President)
Cardoso, Viviane Cunha
Linhares, Iara Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Infecção por micoplasma genital e o desfecho de parto pré-termo: coorte BRISA
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidez
Infecção do trato reprodutivo
Micoplasma genital
Parto pré-termo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Cerca de 10,6% das gestações apresentam um desfecho de parto pré-termo (PPT), sendo ele a principal causa de mortalidade e morbidade infantil. O fator predominantemente associado a este desfecho adverso é a infecção materna, com destaque à infecção por micoplasmas genitais, como Mycoplasma hominis (Mh) e Ureaplasma spp. Por serem bactérias que constituem naturalmente a microbiota genital a associação entre esses microrganismos e o PPT ainda é controversa. Objetivo: Avaliar, em gestantes de uma coorte prospectiva, a prevalência das infecções por Mh e Uu e a associação desta infecção no desfecho gestacional de PPT. Métodos: Esta coorte constitui parte do projeto BRISA e foi acompanhada em Ribeirão Preto-SP, durante 2010/2011. Foram recrutadas gestantes com 20-25 semanas que realizaram entrevistas para coleta características de base, coleta de sangue para análise de mediadores imunológicos e coleta de amostras cervicovaginais para o diagnóstico de infecção pelo kit Mycoplasma IST 2 (bioMérieux) e escore de Nugent. A associação entre a infecção por Mh/Uu e características sociodemográficas, histórico clínico, disbiose vaginal e desfecho de PPT espontâneo (PPTe) foi investigada através da análise exploratória por Teste Qui-quadrado, seguida por análise de regressão logística univariada e multivariada. Resultados: Foram incluídas 1.349 gestantes e a prevalência de PPT foi de 9,2% (n=124), sendo que 71,8% (n=89) deles foram classificados como espontâneos (PPTe). Para a análise final do estudo foram incluídos apenas os PPTe e os parto termo (PT) (n=1.225), totalizando 1.314 gestantes analisadas. A prevalência de infecção por micoplasma genital foi de 18% (n=236), não sendo encontrada associação entre a infecção e o desfecho de PPTe (ORa 0,66; IC 95% 0,32 - 1,35). No entanto, as gestantes com histórico de PPT anterior (ORa 1,16, IC 95% 0,55 - 2,44) e comprimento de colo ≤ 2,5 cm (ORa 3,97, IC 95% 1,67 - 9,47) apresentaram um risco significativamente maior de terem PPTe. Em relação à infecção, a presença de vaginose bacteriana (VB) foi a variável que mais conferiu risco à este desfecho (OR 5,1; IC 95% 3,58 - 7,28). Conclusão: O risco de PPTe esteve independentemente associado à um histórico de PPT em gestações anteriores e um comprimento de colo ≤ 2cm, mas não à infecção por micoplasma genital.
Title in English
Genital Mycoplasma infection and preterm birth outcome: BRISA cohort
Keywords in English
Genital Mycoplasma
Pregnancy
Premature birth
Reproductive tract infections
Abstract in English
Background: Preterm birth (PTB) is the outcome of 10.6% of pregnancies and is the leading cause of morbidity and mortality in the infant. The most frequent cause associated with this outcome is maternal infection. And genital mycoplasma, such as Mycoplasma hominis (Mh) and Ureaplasma urealyticum (Uu), possibly is an important bacterium associated with PTB. Though, because they naturally constitute the genital microbiota, this correlation is controversial. Objective: Access, in pregnant women of a prospective cohort, the prevalence of Mh and Uu infection and the association of these infections with the pregnancy outcome of PTB. Methods: This cohort constituted part of the BRISA Project and was developed in the city of Ribeirão Preto-SP in 2010/2011. For the study, pregnant women with 20-25 weeks of gestational age were enrolled. At the prenatal visit, the following variables were collected: baseline data with an interview; blood for immunological mediator analysis; cervicovaginal samples for the infection diagnosis using the Mycoplasma IST 2 (bioMérieux) kit and Nugent score. The association between Mh/Uu infection and sociodemographic characteristics, clinical history, vaginal dysbiosis, and spontaneous PTB (sPTB) outcome were assessed with Chisquare analysis, followed by logistic regression analysis. Results: 1.349 pregnant women were included and 9.2% (n=124) had PTB outcome, from those 71,8% (n=89) was classified as spontaneous (sPTB). For the final analysis, only sPTB (n=89) and the term birth (TB, n=1.225) were included, with a total of 1.314 pregnant in the final analysis. The prevalence of genital mycoplasma infection was 18% (n=236) and no association between infection and sPTB was found (aOR 0,66; 95% CI 0,32 - 1,35). However, history of previously PTB (aOR 1,16, 95% CI 0,55 - 2,44) and cervical length ≤ 2,5 cm (aOR 3,97, 95% CI 1,67 - 9,47) were significantly higher at sPTB group. The presence of bacterial vaginosis (BV) was the variable that had the most risk of genital mycoplasma infection (OR 5,1; 95% CI 3,58 - 7,28). Conclusion: The risk of sPTB was independently associated with the history of PTB and the cervical length, bud not with the genital mycoplasma infection.