Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Gonzalez Ribas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Julio Cesar Rosa e (President)
Antunes Junior, Armando
Gibran, Luciano
Nétto, Oméro Benedicto Poli
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do diazepam em facilitar a colocação dos dispositivos durante procedimento de esterilização tubária por histeroscopia: estudo clínico randomizado e controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Diazepam
Esterilização tubária
Facilitar
Histeroscopia
Inserção
Placebo
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários fatores são apontados para predizer a taxa de sucesso na colocação dos dispositivos tubários na esterilização por histeroscopia, sendo um deles o uso de medicamentos antes do procedimento como os anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais (AINEs), os mais avaliados quanto à facilidade na colocação dos dispositivos nas tubas, e o diazepam, um ansiolítico que atua na redução da ansiedade das pacientes e na motilidade tubária. Ambos são recomendados pelo fabricante, mas não há uma avaliação do diazepam quanto a sua possível relação com o relaxamento tubário no intuito de diminuir seu vasoespasmo aumentando a taxa de sucesso do método ou de critérios específicos para ser adotado como rotina. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o efeito da dose de 10mg de diazepam via oral previamente ao procedimento de esterilização tubária histeroscópica facilitando a inserção dos dispositivos no interior das tubas. Para isso, foram inseridas 82 pacientes que escolheram a esterilização tubária histeroscópica como método anticoncepcional e randomizadas em dois grupos, sendo 43 que tomaram 10mg de diazepam e 39 que tomaram medicação sem substância (placebo) trinta minutos antes do procedimento. Foi avaliada a facilidade de colocação dos dispositivos pelo médico que realizou o procedimento através da classificação do procedimento em fácil ou difícil aplicação. Em relação à facilidade na inserção do dispositivo, houve diferença estatística no lado direito que apresentou maior facilidade no grupo diazepam em relação ao placebo. Foi concluído que o uso do diazepam prévio na dose de 10mg e quando administrado 30 minutos previamente a esterilização tubária histeroscópica facilitou a colocação do dispositivo no lado direito, porém mais estudos deverão ser realizados para sua recomendação de rotina
Title in English
Effect of diazepam on facilitating the placement of devices during tubal sterilization procedure by hysteroscopy: a randomized controlled trial
Keywords in English
Diazepam
Histeroscopy
Insertion
Placebo
To facilitate
Tubal sterilization
Abstract in English
Several factors are suggested to predict the success rate in the placement of tubal devices in tubal sterilization by hysteroscopy, one of which is the use of preprocedure medications such as nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are the most evaluated for ease of device placement in the tubas and diazepam, an anxiolytic that works to reduce patient anxiety and tubal motility. Both are recommended by the manufacturer, but there is no evaluation of diazepam as to its possible relation to tubal relaxation in order to decrease its vasospasm by increasing the success rate of the method or specific criteria to be adopted as routine. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of the 10mg dose of oral diazepam prior to the hysteroscopic tubal sterilization procedure, facilitating the insertion of the devices into the tubas, and for this, 82 patients were chosen who chose hysteroscopic tubal sterilization as a contraceptive method and randomized in 2 groups, 43 of whom took 10 mg of diazepam and 39 who took medication without substance (placebo) thirty minutes before the procedure. It was evaluated the ease of placement of the devices by the physician who performed the procedure through the classification of the procedure in easy or difficult application, as well as other quantitative and qualitative variables. Regarding the ease of insertion of the device, there was a statistical difference in the right side that presented greater ease in the diazepam group compared to placebo. It was concluded that the use of previous diazepam at the 10mg dose and when given 30 minutes prior hysteroscopic tubal sterilization seemed to facilitate the placement of the tubal sterilization device on the right side but further studies should be performed for its routine recommendation