Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-29032018-110301
Document
Author
Full name
Ane Cristina Fayão Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Ivan Savioli (President)
Almeida, Carlos Alberto Nogueira de
Monteiro, Jacqueline Pontes
Paula, Francisco Jose Albuquerque de
Weffort, Virginia Resende Silva
Title in Portuguese
Concentrações séricas de vitamina D em lactentes saudáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Banho de sol; Deficiência de vitamina D; Lactente; Vitamina D
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Uma elevada prevalência de deficiência de vitamina D (DVD) em crianças tem sido observada em todo o mundo, mas poucos são os estudos com relação ao estado nutricional da vitamina D (VD) em lactentes saudáveis. A principal causa da deficiência em crianças saudáveis é o aleitamento materno sem suplementação e a falta ou insuficiência de exposição solar. Objetivos: Determinar as concentrações séricas de VD e verificar sua associação com concentrações de paratormônio (PTH), fosfatase alcalina (FA), cálcio (Ca), fósforo (P) e albumina e uso da suplementação de VD em lactentes saudáveis com idades entre >= 6 e <= 24 meses atendidos em duas Unidades Básicas de Saúde do município de Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brasil. Métodos: Estudo transversal, observacional e analítico em que foram determinadas as concentrações séricas de 25 (OH)D, PTH, FA, Ca, P e albumina de 155 lactentes saudáveis. Informações sobre exposição solar, aspectos sociodemográficos das mães e características clínico-nutricionais dos lactentes foram obtidas por entrevistas com os responsáveis dos lactentes. Concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D maiores que 20ng/ml foram consideradas adequadas, entre 12 a 20ng/ml insuficientes e < 12ng/ml deficientes. Resultados: Dez lactentes (6,5%, Intervalo de Confiança 95% 3,5-11,4) apresentaram insuficiência de VD e nenhum apresentou DVD. Nenhuma alteração nas concentrações séricas de P, Ca e albumina foram detectadas. Apenas um lactente apresentou aumento nas concentrações séricas de PTH e 35,5% dos lactentes apresentaram FA elevada, porém nenhum apresentou DVD ou insuficiência de VD. Não foram encontradas associações entre as concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D e as de FA, Ca e albumina. Houve associação entre concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D e PTH mesmo após ajuste para sexo, idade e Índice de Massa Corporal; também foi observada associação entre concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D e P apenas após o ajuste pelas covariáveis. Não foram verificadas associações entre insuficiência de VD, exposição solar e suplementação de VD. Conclusões: Uma baixa prevalência de concentrações insuficientes de 25(OH)D foi observada. Não foram encontradas associações entre as concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D e PTH, FA, Ca, P e albumina. Da mesma forma, não foram encontradas associações entre de concentrações séricas de 25(OH)D, exposição solar e suplementação de VD.
Title in English
Serum vitamin D concentrations in healthy infants
Keywords in English
Infant; Sunbathing; Vitamin D; Vitamin D deficiency
Abstract in English
Introduction: A high prevalence of vitamin D deficiency (VDD) in children has been observed worldwide, but there are few studies on the nutritional status of vitamin D (VD) in healthy infants. The main cause of deficiency in healthy children is breastfeeding without supplementation and lack or insufficiency of sun exposure. Objective: To determine serum concentrations of VD and verify its association with parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels and use of VD supplementation in healthy infants aged >= 6 to <= 24 months attended at two Basic Health Units in Ribeirão Preto city, São Paulo, Brazil. Methods: A cross-sectional, observational and analytical study was performed in which were determined serum concentrations of 25 (OH) D, PTH, alkaline phosphatase (AP), calcium (Ca), phosphorus (P) and albumin of 155 healthy infants. Information of sun exposure, sociodemographic aspects of mothers and clinical and nutritional characteristics of infants were obtained through interviews with responsible for infants. Serum concentrations of 25(OH)D greater than 20ng / ml were considered adequate, between 12 to 20ng / ml insufficient and <12ng/ml, deficient. Results: Ten infants (6.5%, 95% Confidence Interval 3.5-11.4) presented VD insufficiency and none presented DVD. Only one infant had an increase in PTH serum concentrations and 35.5% of infants had high AP but none presented DVD or VD insufficiency. No changes in serum P, Ca and albumin concentrations were detected. No associations were found between serum concentrations of 25 (OH) D and AP, Ca and albumin. There was an association between serum concentrations of 25(OH)D and PTH even after adjusting for sex, age and body mass index; an association between serum concentrations of 25(OH)D and P was observed only after adjustment for covariates. There were no associations between VD insufficiency, sun exposure and VD supplementation. Conclusions: A low prevalence of insufficient concentrations of 25 (OH)D was observed. No associations were found between serum concentrations of 25 (OH)D and PTH, FA, Ca, P and albumin. Likewise, no associations were found between serum concentrations of 25 (OH)D, sun exposure and VD supplementation.