Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2023.tde-11042023-093149
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lourenço Gebenlian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Antonini, Sonir Roberto Rauber (President)
Elias, Lucila Leico Kagohara
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da MAPK8 sobre o estresse oxidativo e a esteroidogênese em células adrenocorticais com atividade reduzida de NNT
Keywords in Portuguese
EROs
Esteroidogênese adrenal
Estresse oxidativo
Gene MAPK8
Gene NNT
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Novos estudos sobre a fisiopatologia adrenal revelaram que a proteína nicotinamida nucleotídeo transidrogenase (NNT) é essencial para os mecanismos de defesa antioxidante do córtex adrenal. Mutações deletérias no gene NNT têm sido associadas à deficiência familiar de glicocorticoides (DFG), uma forma hereditária de insuficiência adrenal primária. Modificações no estado redox celular, como observado na deficiência de NNT, levam ao aumento da proteína quinase 8 ativada por mitógeno (MAPK8). Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos do crosstalk entre NNT e MAPK8 na linhagem celular de carcinoma adrenocortical H295R (H295R). Verificar se o aumento da MAPK8 compensa o aumento da formação das espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) e a redução da produção de cortisol resultantes da deficiência de NNT nas células H295R. Métodos: O gene NNT nas células H295R foi silecido por meio de siRNA. O efeito da deficiência de NNT na expressão da MAPK8 nessas células foi avaliado por meio de qPCR), Western blot (WB) e imunofluorescência. Em situação basal e após estímulo com 10uM de forskolina (FSK), a produção intracelular de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) pelas células NNT nontarget (NT) ou deficientes em NNT (siNNT) foi mensurada utilizando o marcador mitocondrial DCFDA/H2DCDFDA. A viabilidade celular foi avaliada utilizando citometria de fluxo (BD-FACS). A esteroidogêneses adrenal foi avaliada pela dosagem de cortisol do meio celular por radioimunoensaio (RIE). Resultados: O silenciamento do gene NNT reduziu seus níveis de RNAm e proteína em 78% (p<0,0001) e 50% (p=0,001), respectivamente, sem comprometer a viabilidade das células H295R. Após o silenciamento de NNT houve aumento significativo da expressão gênica (p=0,01) e proteica da MAPK8 assim como diminuição da secreção de cortisol (p=0,004). Não ocorreram alterações na produção de EROs intracelular dessas células. Quando estas células deficientes de NNT foram submetidas ao estímulo pela FSK, observouse o aumento significativo na expressão gênica (p=0,03) e proteica da MAPK8 porém houve diminuição da secreção de cortisol (p=0,01). Novamente não houve alteração na produção de EROs intracelular. Conclusão: As células H295R deficientes em NNT são capazes de manter a homeostase mitocondrial mas apresentam prejuízo na secreção de cortisol em situação basal. A ativação da via da MAPK8 parece ser um potencial mecanismo de compensação nesse processo. Em situação de estresse, as células H295R deficientes para NNT parecem preservar o equilíbrio redox em detrimento da esteroidogênese.
Title in English
Effect of MAPK8 on oxidative stress and steroidogenesis in adrenocortical cells with reduced NNT activity
Keywords in English
Adrenal steroidogeneses
MAPK8 gene
NNT gene
Oxidative stress
ROS
Abstract in English
Background: Recent new insights into adrenal pathophysiology revealed that the protein nicotinamide nucleotide transidrogenase (NNT) is essential in the antioxidant defense mechanisms in adrenal cortex. Loss-of-function mutations in NNT gene have been associated with familial glucocorticoid deficiency (FGD), a hereditary form of primary adrenal insufficiency. Modifications on the cell redox state, as observed in NNT deficiency, lead to the increase of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 8 (MAPK8). Aims: To analyze the crosstalk effects between NNT and MAPK8 in the adrenocortical carcinoma cell line H295R (H295R). To ascertain whether the increase of MAPK8 compensates the increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS) formation and reduction of cortisol production resulting from the NNT deficiency in H295R cells. Methods: NNT knockdown was performed in H295R cells using small interfering RNA (siRNA). The effect of NNT deficiency on MAPK8 expression in these cells was evaluated by (qPCR), Eestern blot (WB) and immunofluorescence. Under basal and after 10uM forskolin (FSK) stimulation, the production of intracellular ROS by NNT nontarget (NT) or NNT deficient H295R (siNNT) cells was measured using DCFDA/H2DCDFDA mitochondrial marker. Cell viability was evaluated by BD-FACS flow cytometry. Adrenal steroidogenesis was evaluated by measuring cortisol production (RIA). Results: NNT siRNA knockdown in the H295R cells resulted in 78% (p<0.001) and 50% (p=0.001) reduction of mRNA and protein NNT levels, respectively, without decrease of cell viability. Under basal condition, NNT knockdown there increased MAPK8 gene and protein expression (p=0.01) . As well as a decrease of cortisol secretion (p=0.004). There were no changes in the production of intracelular ROS in these cells. When NNT deficient H295R cells were challenged with FSK, MAPK8 mRNA and protein levels increased (p=0.03), however, cortisol secretion was decreased (p=0.01) but no change in the production of intracelular ROS was observed. Conclusion: NNT deficient H295R cells are able to maintain the mitochondrial homeostasis but have impaired cortisol secretion at baseline. The activation of MAPK8 pathway appears to be a potential compensation mechanism in this process. Under stress, NNT-deficient H295R cells seem to preserve the redox balance maintenance at the expense of steroidogenesis decrease.