Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-07022019-140942
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Soledad Frontanilla Recalde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da (President)
Barbosa, Hermes de Freitas
Crosato, Edgard Michel
Iwamura, Edna Sadayo Miazato
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição da frequência alélica de STRs preconizados pelo sistema CODIS na capital e no Departamento Central do Paraguai
Keywords in Portuguese
DNA
Identificação humana
Repetições de microssatélites
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos maiores desafios na área forense é, sem dúvida, a identificação humana. O DNA tem sido o responsável por uma verdadeira revolução das técnicas de identificação nas últimas décadas a partir do estudo e da identificação de polimorfismos entre determinados marcadores moleculares existentes nos indivíduos. Os marcadores recomendados para a obtenção de perfis genéticos são loci de regiões microssatélite do DNA, também designados de Short Tandem Repeats (STR). O número de repetições dos marcadores STR é variável entre os indivíduos, criando polimorfismo e tornando-os, desta forma, ótimos marcadores para identificação humana. O objetivo desse trabalho foi estabelecer a distribuição da frequência alélica de 16 STRs preconizados no sistema CODIS, na capital e no Departamento Central de Paraguai. Foram estudadas 300 amostras de saliva coletadas com NUCLEIC-CARD(TM) Collection Device System, de indivíduos paraguaios dentre 20 e 70 anos de idade, morando em uma das 20 cidades estudadas. Para o processamento foi utilizado o kit AmpFLSTR Identifiler Direct PCR Amplification® seguindo as fases de genotipagem, amplificação e eletroforese capilar. Foi possível estabelecer o perfil genético de 259 amostras bem como os parâmetros forenses e, assim, calcular os loci mais polimórficos os quais foram FGA e D18S51 utilizando os softwares GenAlEx 6.5, Arlequin 3.5 e R 2.5. A distribuição das frequências alélicas de cada loci analisado permitiu estabelecer a caracterização genética da população estudada. Foi possível confirmar que a população do Paraguai se encontra em equilíbrio Hardy-Weinberg, com uma diversidade genética intrapopulacional de 0.794915 +/- 0.398307 e interpopulacional determinada pelo índice de fixação (FST) de 0.01112. A partir desse estudo, foi possível determinar as frequências alélicas de 15 STRs utilizados no sistema CODIS nacapital e no Departamento Central do Paraguai bem como a caracterização genética e os parâmetros forenses da população estudada. Todos os loci estudados na população paraguaia foram considerados muito informativos e úteis para a solução de problemas relacionados com identificação humana na amostra analisada
Title in English
Distribution of the allelic frequency of STRs recommended by the CODIS system in the capital and in the Central Department of Paraguay
Keywords in English
DNA
Human identification
Microsatellite repeats
Abstract in English
One of the biggest challenges in Forensic Sciences is undoubtedly human identification. DNA has been responsible for a true revolution in identification techniques in the last decades from the study and identification of polymorphisms between certain molecular markers in individuals. The recommended markers for obtaining genetic profiles are loci of DNA microsatellite regions, also called Short Tandem Repeats (STR). The number of repetitions of STR markers is variable among individuals, creating polymorphism and thus making them excellent markers for human identification. The aim of this study was to establish the distribution of the allelic frequency of 16 STRs recommended in the CODIS system, in the capital and in the Central Department of Paraguay. We studied 300 saliva samples collected from NUCLEIC-CARD (TM) Collection Device System of Paraguayan individuals between 20 and 70 years-old, living in one of the 20 cities studied. For the processing, the AmpFLSTR Identifiler Direct PCR Amplification® kit was used following the phases of genotyping, amplification and capillary electrophoresis. It was possible to establish the genetic profile of 259 samples as well as the forensic parameters and thus to calculate the most polymorphic loci which were FGA and D18S51 using the software GenAlEx 6.5, Arlequin 3.5 and R 2.5. The distribution of the allelic frequencies of each analyzed loci allowed establishing the genetic characterization of the studied population. It was possible to confirm that the population of Paraguay is in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium, with an intrapopulational genetic diversity of 0.8046 +/- 0.0120 and interpopulational determined by the fixation index (FST) of 0.01112. From this study, it was possible to determine the allelic frequencies of 15 STRs used in the CODIS system in the capital and in the Central Department of Paraguay, as well as the genetic characterization and forensic parameters of the studied population. All the loci studied in the Paraguayan population were considered veryinformative and useful for the solution of problems related to human identification in the analyzed sample