Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2007.tde-05122007-103925
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Thadeu de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Marco Aurelio (President)
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa
Queiroz, Regina Helena Costa
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos médico-legais e preventivos dos casos de afogamentos na região de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Afogamento
Brasil
Epidemiologia
Medicina Forense
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é a primeira descrição específica de casos de afogamento, em uma área nãolitorânea no Brasil, realizada na região de Ribeirão Preto, Estado de São Paulo. É uma região cujos padrões sociais são comparáveis aos de países desenvolvidos. Um total de 89 casos foi analisado. Esses casos ocorreram entre 2001 e 2004, com coeficiente de mortalidade de 2,44 casos por 100.000 habitantes por ano. Foi delineado o padrão de afogamentos fatais avaliando-se os parâmetros de idade, sexo e sazonalidade. O perfil predominantemente observado foi o de homens brancos, em idade economicamente produtiva (15 a 59 anos), acidentalmente afogados em rios e represas de áreas rurais, de ocorrência durante o verão e o outono. O estudo dessas fatalidades pode permitir o desenvolvimento de programas de prevenção de afogamento em áreas não-litorâneas e não-turísticas no Brasil e em outros lugares do mundo.
Title in English
Medico legal and preventive aspects of drowning cases in the Ribeirão Preto region.
Keywords in English
Brazil
Drowning
Epidemiologic
Forensic Medicine
Abstract in English
This is the first specific description of drowning cases in a non-coastal area of Brazil, in the locality of Ribeirão Preto, State of São Paulo—a region with standards of living comparable to those in developed countries. A total of 89 cases were analyzed. These cases occurred between 2001 and 2004, at a rate of 2.44 cases per 100,000 habitants per year. The pattern of drowning fatalities in relation to parameters of age, sex, seazonality is discussed. The predominant profile observed was that of the Caucasian male of economically productive age (15 to 59 years), accidentally drowned in rivers and dams in rural areas during the summer and autumn. Observation of the pattern of fatalities may permit the development of a program of prevention of drowning in non-coastal, non-tourist areas in Brazil and elsewhere.