Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-02042018-114330
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Riedo Zanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Edson Garcia (President)
Maciel, Lea Maria Zanini
Simões, Renata Toscano
Title in Portuguese
Expressão imunoistoquímica do antígeno leucocitário humano-E em lesões tumorais tireóideas
Keywords in Portuguese
Não informado
Abstract in Portuguese
Células tumorais variantes utilizam-se de diferentes estratégias para evadirem-se do sistema imunológico, tais como a modificação da expressão das moléculas de HLA de classe I. A HLA-E é uma molécula não clássica do sistema HLA considerada ligante de receptores de células Natural Killers (NK) A interação do HLA-E com receptores inibitórios CD94/NKG2A inativa a potente função lítica das células NK favorecendo as células tumorais. Nos últimos anos, com a disponibilidade de novas ferramentas diagnosticas, a incidência de neoplasias da tireoide cresceu gradativamente em diversos países. As neoplasias de tireoide são os tumores endócrinos mais frequentes na casuística mundial com prevalência em mulheres, porém no sexo masculino predominam as formas mais agressivas. Por apresentarem alta heterogeneidade fenotípica, abordar a interação do sistema imunológico diante das neoplasias tireóideas é uma importante ferramenta para explorar o processo de imunovigilância e imunoedição e, consequentemente, o processo de progressão dos tumores da tireoide. Neste estudo, utilizando a técnica de imunoistoquímica foi verificada a expressão da HLA-E em 122 biópsias de neoplasias tireóideas e 21 biopsias de bócio representando as doenças não neoplásicas Ainda a expressão da HLA-E foi correlacionada com a porcentagem de células NK do microambiente tumoral. Assim, resultados significantes foram observados entre lesões neoplásicas e não neoplásicas, porém não foram encontradas diferenças significantes entre neoplasias benigna (adenoma folicular) e maligna (carcinoma diferenciado). A HLA-E também não mostrou correlação com as células NK do infiltrado linfocitário. Portanto nossos dados sugarem que o aumento da HLA-E pode estar associado com a instalação de neoplasias tireóideas, seja de caráter benigno ou maligno
Title in English
Immunohistochemistry expression of human leukocyte antigen-E in thyroid tumors
Keywords in English
Não informado
Abstract in English
Tumor cell variants use different strategies to evade the immune system such as modification of the expression of class I HLA molecules. HLA-E is a nonclassical HLA class I molecule considered ligand of receptors of the natural killer cells (NK). The interaction of HLA-E with CD94/NKG2A inhibitory receptons inactivates the potent Iytic function of NK cells favoring the tumor cells. In recent years, with the availability of new diagnostic tools, the incidence of thyroid cancer has increased gradually in various countries. Thyroid neoplasms are the most common endocrine tumors in the worldwide casuistry with a prevalence in women, but in males the most aggressive types predominate. Due to their high phenotypic heterogeneity, to approach the interaction of the immune system in the face of thyroid cancer is an important tool to explore the process of immunosurveillance and immunoedition, and consequently the process of thyroid tumors progression. In this study, using the immunohistochemistry technique it was verified the expression of HLA-E in 122 biopsies of thyroid neoplams and 21 biopsies of goiter representing the nonneoplastic lesions Furthermore, the expression of HLA-E was correlated with the percentage of NK cells in the tumor microenvironment. Thus, significant results were observed between non-neoplastic and neoplastic lesions, but there were no significant differences between benign neoplasms (follicular adenoma) and malignant (differentiated carcinoma). The HLA-E also showed no correlation with NK cells of the Iymphocytic infiltrate Therefore our data suggest that the increase of HLA-E may be associated with the installation of thyroid neoplasms, either of benign or malignant feature