Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-27052019-142252
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno da Costa Ancheschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva (President)
Oliveira, Valdeci Manoel de
Salim, Rodrigo
Maranho, Daniel Augusto Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Importância da ressonância magnética dinâmica da coluna cervical no tratamento da mielopatia espondilótica cervical
Keywords in Portuguese
Canal vertebral
Espondilose cervical
Imagem por Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
A mielopatia espondilótica cervical (MEC) é afecção relacionada diretamente com o estreitamento do canal vertebral cervical. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar variações morfométricas da coluna vertebral cervical em pacientes portadores de MEC por meio da ressonância magnética dinâmica nas posições neutra, em flexão e em extensão. Este é um estudo prospectivo de pacientes portadores de MEC secundária à doença degenerativa da coluna vertebral cervical. Os parâmetros morfométricos foram avaliados pelas sequências de ressonância magnética ponderadas em T2, no plano sagital em posições neutra, flexão e extensão. Os parâmetros estudados foram o comprimento anterior da medula espinhal (CAME), o comprimento posterior da medula espinhal (CPME), o diâmetro do canal vertebral (DCV) e o diâmetro da medula espinhal (DME). O CAME e o CPME foram mais longo em flexão do que nas posições em neutro e extensão, sendo encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a posição em flexão e extensão. O DCV e o DME foram maiores em flexão do que nas posições neutra e em extensão, no entanto não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa quando comparados nas posições em neutro, flexão e extensão. Desta forma, o exame de ressonância magnética dinâmica permite avaliar as variações morfométricas do canal vertebral cervical em pacientes portadores de mielopatia cervical espondilótica.
Title in English
Importance of dynamic magnetic resonance of the cervical spine in the treatment of cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Keywords in English
Cervical spondylosis
Magnetic resonance imaging
Spinal canal
Abstract in English
Cervical spondylotic myelopathy is a condition directly related to the narrowing of the cervical vertebral canal. The objective of this study was to evaluate morphometric variations of the cervical spine in patients with CSM using dynamic magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in neutral, flexion and extension positions. This is a prospective study of patients with CSM secondary to degenerative disease of the cervical spine. The morphometric parameters were evaluated using T2-weighted MRI sequences in the sagittal plane with neutral, flexion and extension position of the neck. The parameters studied were the anterior length of the spinal cord (ALSC), the posterior length of the spinal cord (PLSC), the diameter of the vertebral canal (DVC) and the diameter of the spinal cord (DSC). The ALSC and PLSC were longer in flexion than extension and neutral position, with statistically significant difference between the flexion and extension position. The DVC and the DSC were greater in flexion than in extension and neutral position, however there was no statistically significant difference when comparing the positions in neutral, flexion and extension. Therefore, dynamic MRI allowed to evaluate morphometric variations in the cervical spinal canal in patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy.