Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-20082020-115732
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Nogueira Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Riberto, Marcelo (President)
Ribeiro, Luciana Castaneda
Chaves, Thais Cristina
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Validação do Índice de Funcionalidade Brasileiro e descrição do perfil funcional de indivíduos com doença neurovascular, amputações, lesão medular e lombalgia
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Amputação
Classificação internacional de funcionalidade
Dor lombar
Escalas de avaliação funcional
Incapacidade
Incapacidade e saúde
Índice de funcionalidade brasileiro
Lesão medular
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Índice de Funcionalidade Brasileiro (IFBr) é um instrumento criado pelo governo brasileiro para homogeneização de certificação da deficiência para políticas públicas, porém ele ainda carece de validação. Objetivo: Avaliar e comparar o perfil funcional de indivíduos com diversas condições incapacitantes de saúde através do uso do IFBr e testar suas propriedades psicométricas. Métodos: Estudo observacional, longitudinal, prospectivo de caráter descritivo. Duzentos e vinte e dois indivíduos de ambos os sexos com: amputação (56), AVC (53), lesão medular (60) e lombalgia (53) foram avaliados em três momentos: avaliação inicial (AV1), no intervalo de tempo entre 1 e 6 meses (AV 2) e 7 a 10 dias após (AV3). Também foram usados outros instrumentos considerados específicos para estas condições de saúde: para lesão medular foi utilizada a Spinal Cord Independence Measure versão IV (SCIM-IV); para AVC, a Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF); para lombalgia, o Questionário Roland-Morris Brasil (QRMB) e para amputação, o Índice de Barthel (IB). A análise fatorial utilizou o Varimax. Na análise da consistência interna, utilizou-se o alfa de Cronbach. A reprodutibilidade intra e inter-observadores utilizou o Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (ICC), e a responsividade, a diferença entre a AV3 e a AV1 em cada condição de saúde. O coeficiente de correlação de Spearman foi utilizado para a verificação das correlações. Resultados: O IFBr apresentou correlação diretamente proporcional e forte com a MIF (0,87; p<0,001) e moderada tanto com a SCIM-IV (0,63; p<0,001) quanto com o IB (0,67; p<0,001). No QRMB, a correlação foi negativa e moderada (0,47; p<0,001). As análises fatoriais exploratórias do IFBr foram consideradas apropriadas: MIF (0,77), SCIM-IV (0,65), IB (0,52) e QRMB (0,56). O alfa de Cronbach foi considerado aceitável em todas as condições de saúde. Foi observada uma boa reprodutibilidade do IFBr tanto intra quanto inter-observadores, para todas as condições de saúde. A responsividade mostrou uma pequena concordância entre o IFBr e os instrumentos de avaliação funcional específicos para as condições de saúde avaliadas. Conclusão: Verificou-se que a MIF teve maior correlação com o IFBr, e o QRMB, a menor. O IFBr pode ser considerado um instrumento de avaliação completo para avaliar o perfil funcional de indivíduos com AVC, pois para as outras condições de saúde, este instrumento não se mostrou apropriado.
Title in English
Validation of the Brazilian Functioning Index and functional description of individuals with cerebrovascular disease, amputations, spinal cord injury and low back pain
Keywords in English
Amputation
Brazilian functioning index
Disability
Disability and health
Evaluation scales
International classification of functioning
Low back pain
Spinal cord injury
Stroke
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Brazilian Functioning Index (IFBr) is a tool created by the Brazilian government for the homogenization of the certification of impairment for public policies. However, it still requires validation. Objective: To evaluate and compare the functioning profile of individuals with various disabling health conditions through the use of the IFBr and test its psychometric properties. Methods: Observational, longitudinal, prospective study, with descriptive character. Two hundred and twenty-two individuals of both sexes with amputation (56), stroke (53), spinal cord injury (60), and low back pain (53) were evaluated in three moments: initial evaluation (AV1), in the interval between 1 and 6 months (AV 2), and 7 to 10 days later (AV 3). Other instruments considered specific for these health conditions were also employed: for spinal cord injury, the Spinal Cord Independence Measure, version IV (SCIM-IV), was used; for stroke, the Functional Independence Measure (FIM) was utilized; for low back pain, the Brazil-Portuguese version of the Roland-Morris Questionnaire (BRMQ), and for amputation, the Barthel Index (BI). Factor analysis was conducted using Varimax Rotation. For the internal consistency analysis, Cronbach's alpha was used. Intra and inter-observer reproducibility utilized the Interclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC), while responsiveness utilized the difference between AV3 and AV1 for each health condition. Spearman's correlation coefficient was employed to verify the correlations. Results: The IFBr presented a strong, directly proportional correlation with the FIM (0.87; p<0.001). Considering the BRMQ, the correlation was negative and weak (0.47; p<0.001). The exploratory factor analyses of the IFBr were considered appropriate: FIM (0.77), SCIM-IV (0.65), BI (0.52), and BRMQ (0.56). The Cronbach's alpha was considered acceptable in all health conditions. Good reproducibility of the IFBr was observed both for intra and interobservers for all the health conditions. Regarding responsiveness, a small agreement was observed between the IFBr and the specific instruments of functional evaluation for the analyzed health conditions. Conclusion: The FIM showed to have the strongest correlation with the IFBr, while the BRMQ exhibited the weakest. Thus, the IFBr may be considered a complete evaluation instrument to assess the functional profile of individuals with stroke. As for other health conditions, this instrument was not appropriate.