Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-18082020-221411
Document
Author
Full name
Herberth Duarte Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lauretti, Gabriela Rocha (President)
Barros, Guilherme Antonio Moreira de
Garcia, Waynice Neiva de Paula
Mandarano Filho, Luiz Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito antinociceptivo da associação de cetamina à lidocaína na realização do bloqueio de gânglio estrelado guiado por ultrassonografia em pacientes portadores de síndrome dolorosa complexa regional do tipo II
Keywords in Portuguese
Bloqueio do gânglio estrelado
Cetamina
Síndrome dolorosa complexa regional do tipo II
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Justificativa e objetivos: A síndrome dolorosa complexa regional (SDRC) é uma patologia debilitante, com alta prevalência nos serviços de manejo da dor. Apresenta várias opções terapêuticas, sendo o bloqueio regional simpático um dos mais eficazes. O objetivo deste estudo será avaliar a eficácia da cetamina como adjuvante no bloqueio do gânglio estrelado (BGE) guiado por ultrassom em pacientes com SDCR tipo II no membro superior. Metodologia: Ensaio clínico intervencionista, prospectivo e randomizado. Pacientes que já foram diagnosticados com SDRC tipo II no membro superior foram convidados a participar do estudo. Os pacientes foram divididos em 02 grupos: Grupo 1- BGE com 80mg de lidocaína; Grupo 2- BGE com 80 mg de lidocaína associado a 5mg de cetamina. Foram analisadas a escala visual analógica (EVA) para o nível de dor, a temperatura na mão afetada e a duração analgésica do bloqueio. Para as análises estatísticas, foram utilizados testes t e Wilcoxon-t. Resultados: A associação de 5 mg de cetamina a 80 mg de lidocaína resultou em maior eficácia da analgesia, observado por sua maior duração após o bloqueio e pelos resultados da EVA (p <0,001). No entanto, a variabilidade da temperatura final foi semelhante entre os grupos (p=0,27). Conclusões: O bloqueio do gânglio estrelado guiado por ultrassonografia em paciente com SDCR do Tipo II, com uso de cetamina como adjuvante, apresentou maior eficácia de controle da dor quando avaliamos intensidade através da EVA e o tempo de analgesia em dias. Em relação à temperatura, não houve diferença estatística quando comparamos os dois grupos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the antinociceptive effect of the ketaminelidocaine association on ultrasound-guided stellate ganglion block in patients with type II complex regional pain syndrome
Keywords in English
Complex regional pain syndrome type II
Ketamine
Stellate ganglion block
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Rationale and objectives: Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS) is a debilitating condition, with a high prevalence in pain management services. It presents several therapeutic options, with sympathetic regional block being one of the most effective. The aim of this study will be to evaluate the efficacy of ketamine as adjuvants in ultrasound-guided stellate ganglion block (SGB) in patients with type II CRPS in the upper limb. Methodology: Interventional, prospective and randomized clinical trial. Patients who were already diagnosed with type II CRPS in the upper limb were invited to participate in the study. The patients were divided into 02 groups. Group 1- lidocaine 80 mg; Group 2- lidocaine 80 mg and ketamine 5 mg. Visual analogical scale (VAS) analysis of the pain level, the temperature in the affected hand and the analgesic duration of the block were analyzed. For the analysis it was used pared t-test and Wilcoxon-t test. Results: The combination of ketamine 5 mg and lidocaine 80 mg resulted in greater efficacy of analgesia, observed for its longer duration after blockade and by VAS results (p <0.001). However, the final temperature variability was similar between groups (p = 0.27). Conclusions: Ultrasound-guided stellate ganglion block in a patient with Type II CRPS, using ketamine as an adjuvant, showed greater pain control efficacy when we evaluated intensity through VAS and analgesia time in days. Regarding temperature, there was no statistical difference when comparing the two groups.