Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Sara Souza Pedrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto
Date of Defense
2019-11-01
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Committee
Lauretti, Gabriela Rocha (President)
Defino, Helton Luiz Aparecido
Guimaraes, Elaine Aparecida Del Bel Belluz
Oliveira, Valdeci Manoel de
Title in Portuguese
Ação do estimulador de medula espinal na dor neuropática e nas funções do sistema neurovegetativo em pacientes com dor lombar neuropática
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor neuropática, Estimulador da medula espinal, Sistema neurovegetativo
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O estimulador de medula espinal (SCS) tem sido utilizado para dor crônica refratária, porém sua efetividade no sistema neurovegetativo ainda não foi comprovada. OBJETIVOS: O estudo foi realizado para avaliar o efeito do SCS em pacientes com dor neuropática refratária, relacionados à analgesia, qualidade de vida e ações neurovegetativas no sistema digestivo e urinário. Quinze pacientes atuaram como seu próprio controle em todas as avaliações. P <0,05 foi considerado significativo. RESULTADOS: 13 pacientes foram avaliados. A porcentagem de pacientes encaminhados para implante do SCS em nosso Centro de Tratamento da Dor no Hospital de Ensino foi de 6%. O SCS contribuiu para a melhora da qualidade de vida, do trânsito intestinal e da função urinária como também para a analgesia e redução da quantidade diária dos analgésicos de resgate (p <0,01). CONCLUSÃO: De acordo com a literatura, a incidência de complicações foi de 12% e a SCS melhorou a analgesia e a qualidade de vida. Além disso, os pacientes também referiram melhora da função intestinal e urinária
Title in English
Spinal cord stimulation for refractary neuopathic pain and its action on the neurovegetative system
Keywords in English
Neuropathic pain, Neurovegetative system, Spinal cord stimulation
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Spinal Cord Stimulation (SCS) has been used for chronic refractory pain, however its effectivity on neurovegetative system has not been evaluated to data. OBJECTIVES: The study was conducted to evaluate the effect of SCS in patients suffering from refractory neuropathic pain, related to analgesia, quality of life and neurovegetative actions on the digestive and urinary tracts. Fifteen patients acted as their own control related to all evaluations. P<0.05 was considered significant. RESULTS: 13 patients were evaluated. The incidence of indication was 6% in our Center for Pain Treatment in the Teaching Hospital. The SCS improved quality of life, bowel transit and urinary function, as improved overall analgesia and decreased daily rescue analgesic (p<0.01). CONCLUSIONS: In accordance to literature, the incidence of complications was 12%, and SCS improved analgesia and quality of life. In addition, patients also referred improved bowel activity and urinary function