Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2005.tde-12042006-104109
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana da Silva Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Barbieri, Claudio Henrique (President)
Fazan, Valeria Paula Sassoli
Rocha, Murilo Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do ultra-som pulsado de baixa intensidade sobre a cicatrização por segunda intenção de lesões cutâneas totais em ratos, mediante avaliação por planimetria.
Keywords in Portuguese
cicatrização por segunda intenção
lesões cutâneas totais
planimetria
ultra-som de baixa intensidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram avaliados os efeitos do ultra-som pulsado de baixa intensidade sobre a cicatrização de lesão cutânea produzida na região dorsal de ratos. Utilizamos 60 ratos machos (Wistar, peso médio de 300g) divididos em dois grupos de acordo com o tratamento, sendo: 1) irradiação simulada (controle); 2) irradiação efetiva (irradiado) Freqüência fundamental de 1,5MHz, freqüência de repetição de pulsos de 1KHz, largura de pulso de 200 µs, intensidade de 30mW/cm2 (SATA), 10 minutos de aplicação em dias alternados). Cada grupo foi subdividido em três grupos, de acordo com o período de irradiação ultrasônica; 3, 7 e 14 dias, e a cicatrização foi avaliada através de análise planimétrica. Aumento significante (p<0,05) da área cicatrizada foi observado no Grupo 2 (141,88±18,50 mm2) em relação ao Grupo 1 (117,38±15,14 mm2), no 14o dia. Não foram observadas diferenças entre os grupos nos outros tempos experimentais estudados. Concluiuse que o ultra-som pulsado de baixa intensidade não apresenta efeitos deletérios e estimula moderadamente a cicatrização cutânea por segunda intenção em condições experimentais, com potencial para aplicação clínica em humanos. Ainda, a planimetria, como método de companhamento da evolução da lesão cutânea, mostrou-se adequada e eficaz.
Title in English
Effects of low intensity pulsed ultrasound irradiation on the secondary healing of a round shaped total skin lesion in rats, assessd by means of planimetry.
Keywords in English
low intensity ultrasound
planimetry
secondary healing
total skin lesion
Abstract in English
The effects of low intensity pulsed ultrasound irradiation on the secondary healing of a round shaped (1 cm in diameter) total skin lesion, produced on the dorsal region of rats, were studied. Sixty male Wistar rats weighing 300 g on average were used and divided into two groups of 30 animals each, according to treatment: Group 1, simulated irradiation (control); Group 2, effective irradiation (irradiated). 1.5 MHz fundamental frequency, 1 KHz pulse repetition frequency, 200 µs pulse width, 30mW/cm2 intensity (SATA), 10 minutes application in alternate days). Each group was divided into three subgroups: 3, 7 and 14 days, according to the postoperative period of ultrasound irradiation, and healing was evaluated by means of planimetry. The healed area was significantly increased (p<0.05) in Group 2 (141.88±18.50 mm2) as compared to Group 1 (117.38±15.14 mm2) on the 14th day. No differences were observed between subgroups for the other experimental periods. The author conclude that low intensity pulsed ultrasound irradiation presented virtually no deleterious effect and moderately stimulated secondary healing of total skin lesions in the experimental conditions of this investigation, with potential for clinical application in similar situations in humans. Also, planimetry showed to be effective method in evaluating the healing of skin lesions.