Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2022.tde-09112022-123446
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Demetrio de Sousa Pontes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva (President)
Mandarano Filho, Luiz Garcia
Marcon, Raphael Martus
Meves, Robert
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da espera por correção cirúrgica da escoliose idiopática do adolescente e suas repercussões para o sistema único de saúde: revisão sistemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Coluna vertebral
Escoliose
Listas de espera
Revisão sistemática
Saúde do adolescente
Sistema único de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A correção cirúrgica é uma opção efetiva de tratamento para casos de Escoliose Idiopática do Adolescente (EIA) com curvas acima de 45º. No âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), os pacientes, avaliados nos centros de referência e com indicação cirúrgica, são cadastrados em fila de espera até que o tratamento definitivo possa ser realizado. O presente trabalho se trata de uma revisão sistemática que buscou responder o questionamento: "Qual o impacto do tempo de espera para correção cirúrgica da EIA do ponto de vista de evolução da deformidade, de custo do tratamento e de qualidade de vida?". Os estudos foram pesquisados nas bases de dados MEDLINE (via PubMed), Embase, LILACS, SciELO, Scopus, Web of Science, LIVIVO, Portal Regional da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS) e Cochrane Library. Os artigos foram selecionados de acordo com os seguintes critérios de elegibilidade: amostra exclusiva de pacientes diagnosticados com EIA, com faixa etária entre 10 e 18 anos, com indicação de correção cirúrgica e que necessitaram ser submetidos a filas de espera para o tratamento. Os riscos de viés foram avaliados por meio da ferramenta Risk Of Bias In Non-randomized Studies - Interventions (ROBINS-I); o sistema Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) foi utilizado para a classificação do nível do conjunto de evidências para cada desfecho; e o sumário da evidência disponível está sendo exposto em forma de síntese narrativa. Os 6 estudos observacionais incluídos na revisão sistemáticas demonstraram que, nos indivíduos que aguardam por cirurgia de EIA, ocorre piora da deformidade na coluna (evidência alta), aumento do custo do tratamento (evidência moderada) e impacto negativo na qualidade de vida (evidência baixa). Utilizar estudos de melhor qualidade metodológica para investigar esses desfechos incorre no risco de violação de boas práticas em pesquisa, uma vez que ensaios clínicos randomizados com esta temática apresentam limitações éticas para serem executados.
Title in English
Impacts of waiting for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis surgical correction and its repercussions for Brazilian unified health system: systematic review
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Adolescent health
Scoliosis
Spine
Systematic review
Unified health system
Waiting lists
Abstract in English
Surgical correction is an effective treatment option for Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis (AIS) with curves above 45º. Within the scope of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS), patients who have indications of surgical treatment are registered on waiting lists until definitive treatment can be performed. This study is a systematic review to answer the question: "What is the impact of the waiting time for AIS surgical correction from the point of view of deformity evolution, treatment cost and quality of life?". The studies were searched by two researchers in PubMed, Embase, LILACS, SciELO, Scopus, Web of Science, LIVIVO, Portal Regional da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), and Cochrane Library databases. The articles were selected according to the eligibility criteria: Patients diagnosed with AIS, aged between 10 and 18 years old, with indication for surgical correction and who needed to be submitted to waiting lists for treatment. The risks of bias were evaluated using the Risk Of Bias In Non-randomized Studies - Interventions (ROBINS-I) tool. Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) system was used to classify the level of the evidence for each outcome and the summary of available evidence is being presented in a narrative synthesis. The 6 observational studies included in the systematic review showed that, in patients awaiting for AIS surgery, there is a worsening of the spinal deformity (substantial evidence), an increasing cost of treatment (moderate evidence) and it may negatively impact patients' quality of life (insufficient evidence). Performing better methodological quality studies to investigate these outcomes could violate good research practices, since randomized clinical trials with this subject have ethical limitations to be carried out.