Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-05102020-100348
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Dantas Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Defino, Helton Luiz Aparecido (President)
Botelho, Ricardo Vieira
Tirapelli, Luis Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Alteração morfológica do forâmen lombar e lordose segmentar relacionadas ao posicionamento do espaçador intersomático na artrodese lombar intersomática transforaminal
Keywords in Portuguese
Coluna vertebral
Fusão vertebral
Lordose
Abstract in Portuguese
A artrodese lombar intersomática transforaminal (TLIF) é um importante procedimento que tem sido utilizada para o tratamento de doenças degenerativas que acometem a coluna lombar. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar as alterações morfológicas do forâmen intervertebral e da lordose segmentar relacionadas ao posicionamento do espaçador intersomático e realização de facetectomia uni ou bilateral na artrodese lombar intersomática transforaminal (TLIF). Materiais e Métodos: Espaçadores de PEEK foram colocados no espaço discal (L1-S1) de modelo anatômico de poliuretana. Os espaçadores de diferentes alturas (8, 10, 12 e 14 mm) foram posicionados na parte posterior, média ou anterior da superfície do corpo vertebral e a altura do forame intervertebral e lordose segmentar mensuradas após a sua inserção, com técnica de facetectomia uni ou bilateral. Resultado: Foi observado redução da altura do forâmen intervertebral em todos os posicionamentos e alturas dos espaçadores em relação ao controle. O posicionamento posterior do espaçador induziu à menor redução da altura do forâmen vertebral. A lordose do semento vertebral apresentou tendência de aumento em relação ao controle, tendo sido observado a maior tendência com o posicionamento posterior do espaçador. Não houve diferença significante com a realização de facetectomia bilateral na altura do forame intervertebral e houve uma tendência ao aumento da lordose. Conclusão: O posicionamento do espaçador induz a alterações da altura do forame intervertebral e lordose do segmento vertebral. O posicionamento posterior do espaçador induz a menor redução da altura do forame intervertebral e aumento da lordose do segmento vertebral.
Title in English
Morphologic changes of lumbar foramen and segmental lordosis related to cage position in transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion
Keywords in English
Lordosis
Spinal fusion
Spine
Abstract in English
Transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) is an important procedure that has been used in the treatment of lumbar spine degenerative disease. The aim of this study was to evaluate the morphological alterations of intervertebral foramen and segmental lordosis related to the positioning of the intersomatic spacer and facetectomy uni or bilateral in transforaminal interbody lumbar fusion (TLIF). Methods / Designs: PEEK Cages were placed in the disc space (L1-S1) of polyurethane anterograde model. The Cages of different heights (8, 10, 12 and 14 mm) were positioned in the posterior, middle or anterior part of the surface of the vertebral body and the height of the intervertebral foramina and segmental lordosis measured after their insertion, with uni or bilateral facetectomy technique. Results: The height of the vertebral foramen was observed in all the positions and heights of the Cages in relation to the control. Posterior positioning of the Cage induced a smaller reduction in the height of the vertebral foramen. Vertebral lordosis presented a tendency to increase in relation to the control, and the greatest tendency was observed with the posterior positioning of the Cage. There was no statistic difference in the height of lumbar foramen when performing facetectomy bilaterally, and there was a tendency to increase lordosis. Conclusion: The positioning of the Cage induces changes in the height of the intervertebral foramen and lordosis of the vertebral segment. The posterior positioning of the Cage induces the smaller reduction of the height of the intervertebral foramen and increase of the lordosis of the vertebral segment.