Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2015.tde-05082015-102327
Document
Author
Full name
Herton Rodrigo Tavares Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Defino, Helton Luiz Aparecido (President)
Engel, Edgard Eduard
Oliveira, Valdeci Manoel de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental dos efeitos neurotóxicos da terapia fotodinâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
Azul de metileno
Dura-Máter
Fotoquimioterapia
Lasers
Neurônios
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar os efeitos da terapia fotodinâmica sobre as funções motoras do sistema nervoso e a dura-máter utilizando os fotossensibilizadores ftalocianina de cloro-alumínio e azul de metileno. Materiais e Métodos: Foram utilizados 56 ratos machos da raça Wistar, divididos em dois grupos. Um grupo foi submetido ao tratamento com terapia fotodinâmica (PDT) e o outro como grupo controle, nos quais foram utilizados os fotosensibilizadores sem a sua foto ativação. Os fotossensibilizadores foram aplicados sobre a dura-máter, após a realização de laminectomia, ao nível da T10. Os métodos de avaliação empregados foram a escala de avaliação funcional de Basso, Beattie e Bresnahan (BBB) e o estudo da dura-máter por meio da microscopia de luz. Resultados: Não foram observadas alterações nas atividades motoras dos animais submetidos à PDT, em relação ao grupo controle. As avaliações histológica e histopatológica não mostraram diferenças entre o grupo dos fotosensibilizadores ativados e o grupo controle, com relação ao processo inflamatório e à necrose tecidual. Conclusão: A PDT em conjunto com os fármacos fotossensibilizantes, ftalocianina de cloro-alumínio e azul de metileno não induziu efeitos neurotóxicos clínicos e/ou alterações histológicas sobre a dura-máter dos animais estudados.
Title in English
Experimental study of the neurotoxic effects of photodynamic therapy
Keywords in English
Dura mater
Lasers
Methylene blue
Neurons
Photochemotherapy
Abstract in English
To determine the effects of photodynamic therapy on motor functional activity and the dura mater using the photosensitizers aluminum chloride phthalocyanine and methylene blue. Material and Methods: Fifty-six male Wistar rats were divided into two groups, one submitted to photodynamic therapy (PDT) and the other submitted to the photosensitizers without their photoactivation (control). The photosensitizers were applied to the dura mater after laminectomy at the T10 level. The methods used for assessment were the Basso, Beattie and Bresnahan (BBB) functional evaluation scale and study of the dura mater by light microscopy. Results: No changes in motor activity were observed in the animals submitted to PDT compared to control. Histological and pathological evaluation did not show differences between the group exposed to activated photosensitizers and the control group regarding the inflammatory process and tissue necrosis. Conclusion: The joint use of PDT with the photosensitizing pharmaceuticals aluminum chloride phthalocyanin and methylene blue did not induce any clinical neurotoxic effects or histological changes in the dura mater of the animals studied.