Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-02042018-105424
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Tomotaka Sugo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Flávio Luís (President)
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva
Pagnano, Rodrigo Gonçalves
Picado, Celso Herminio Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Comparação de dois tipos de sutura da musculatura abdutora na marcha de pacientes submetidos à artroplastia total primária do quadril pela via lateral direta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Artroplastia de quadril
Marcha
Técnicas de sutura
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução da artroplastia total do quadril (ATQ) tem sido auxiliada por informações geradas a partir de estudos de análise de marcha, sendo possível avaliar objetivamente a função do quadril após a substituição total da articulação. Seus resultados podem ser utilizados para estudar fatores que poderiam influenciar no resultado da cirurgia, como tipos de acesso, implantes e reabilitação pós-operatória. A abordagem lateral direita, descrita por Hardinge em 1982 apresenta uma excelente exposição à porção anterior do quadril e do fêmur proximal, porém com uma potencial desvantagem que é a secção da parte anterior do músculo glúteo médio do trocânter maior. Apesar da sua reinserção adequada, pode haver insuficiência abdutora após ATQ, em decorrência da avulsão pós-operatória desta sutura, resultando em fraqueza abdutora, comprometendo a marcha. O objetivo do estudo foi comparar parâmetros cinemáticos da marcha após ATQ primária pela via de acesso lateral direta utilizando dois tipos de sutura da musculatura abdutora. Fizeram parte do estudo 43 pacientes com osteoartrite do quadril unilateral submetidos à ATQ primária pela via de acesso lateral direta. A alocação dos pacientes foi feita de modo quase randomizado, sendo 19 pacientes submetidos à sutura do tipo transóssea e 24 à sutura do tipo transtendínea. Foram avaliados os parâmetros cinemáticos da marcha dos pacientes no período pré-operatório e com seis meses de pós-operatório, e em relação ao tipo de sutura da musculatura abdutora. Não houve diferença estatística nos parâmetros cinemáticos da marcha avaliados em relação ao tipo de sutura da musculatura abdutora na ATQ primária pela via de acesso lateral direta.
Title in English
Comparison of two types of suture of the abductor musculature on the gait of patients submitted to primary total hip arthroplasty via the direct lateral approach
Keywords in English
Arthroplasty
Hip. Gait. Suture techniques
Replacement
Abstract in English
The evolution of total hip arthroplasty (THA) has been improved by information produced from gait analysis, and it is possible to objectively evaluate hip function after a total joint replacement. The results can be used to study the factors that influence the outcome of the surgery, such as types of access, implants and postoperative rehabilitation. The lateral direct surgical approach described by Hardinge in 1982 provides an excellent exposure to the anterior portion of the hip joint and proximal femur, but with drawbacks that is the necessity to detach the anterior and medial part of the gluteus medius muscle from the greater trochanter to obtain access to the hip joint. Despite its adequate reinsertion, there may be abductor insufficiency after THA, as a consequence of the postoperative avulsion of this suture, resulting in abductor weakness, compromising the gait. The objective of the study was to compare gait parameters after THA via the direct lateral approach using two types of abductor muscle suture. The study included 43 patients with unilateral hip osteoarthritis who have undergone primary THA performed via direct lateral surgical approach. The patients were allocated in a quasi-randomized manner, 19 of whom were submitted to transosseous suture and 24 to transtendineal suture. The kinematic parameters of the gait of patients were analyzed preoperatively and 6 months after surgery, and in relation to the type of the abductor muscle suture. There was no statistically significant difference regarding the kinematic gait parameters between the two types of the abductor muscle suture in the THA via the direct lateral surgical approach.