Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2004.tde-31032007-210530
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia de Souza Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Funayama, Carolina Araujo Rodrigues (President)
Ferreira, Sonia Regina Pasian
Turcato, Marlene de Fátima
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desenvolvimento mental e psicomotor de crianças de creche com carências nutricionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil
carências nutricionais
Fatores de risco
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento infantil tem sido considerado como um processo, que envolve modificabilidade, transformação e interação com o ambiente social. A trajetória desse desenvolvimento, mesmo antes do nascimento, pode ser exposta a múltiplos e contínuos eventos adversos, os fatores de risco, que podem e, normalmente, ocorrem em conjunto, potencializando a gravidade das suas conseqüências. Entre os fatores de risco mais estudados, estão as carências nutricionais, enfoque do presente estudo, cujos objetivos foram: 1- avaliar o desenvolvimento mental e psicomotor de crianças com carências nutricionais, através das Escalas Bayley de Desenvolvimento Infantil; 2- verificar se existe relação entre os resultados nas escalas mental e psicomotora das Escalas Bayley, com alguns fatores potenciais de risco ao desenvolvimento infantil. A amostra foi constituída por 59 crianças de ambos os sexos, com faixa etária entre 4 e 42 meses, que freqüentavam duas creches do município de Ribeirão Preto. Foram realizadas entrevistas individuais com os pais ou responsáveis e as crianças foram submetidas às avaliações clínico-nutricional, hematológica, e do desenvolvimento infantil, utilizando-se as Escalas Bayley de Desenvolvimento Infantil - Segunda Edição. De acordo com a avaliação clínico-nutricional e hematológica as crianças foram distribuídas em dois grupos: Controle e Carente Nutricional, segundo o z-escore proposto pela Organização Mundial de Saúde e níveis sanguíneos de hemoglobina. A análise dos dados mostrou que desnutrição e anemia ferropriva são ocorrências comuns para uma grande proporção (46%) destas crianças. A análise estatística demonstrou não haver diferença significante entre os índices médios dos dois grupos, tanto na avaliação do desenvolvimento mental, quanto psicomotor. Os valores médios do Índice de Desenvolvimento Mental (IDM) e Índice de Desenvolvimento Psicomotor (IDP), de ambos os grupos, encontraram-se na classificação de desenvolvimento normal. No entanto, em ambos os grupos, metade das crianças apresentou desempenho prejudicado na avaliação mental e, cerca de um terço, também mostrou prejuízo na avaliação psicomotora. Entre os antecedentes selecionados para análise (escolaridade do pai e da mãe; número de habitantes na casa; número de filhos; ordem de nascimento da criança; idade da mãe na época da gestação; problemas durante a gestação; condições alimentares da mãe durante a gestação; duração do período de amamentação; condições alimentares da criança em sua residência; condições de saúde da criança), as crianças cujos pais tinham maior nível de escolaridade, apresentaram valores de IDM maiores. O fator escolaridade pode estar relacionado à maior estimulação ambiental, ao maior acesso à informação, gerando também melhores cuidados oferecidos às crianças. Os dados obtidos, no presente estudo, sugerem que nutrição e ambiente estão em interação, sendo que os prováveis efeitos do insulto nutricional são dependentes do contexto sócio-ambiental em que ocorrem. Além disso, demonstram que vários fatores ambientais e sócio-econômicos podem, por si só, levar a prejuízos no desenvolvimento infantil. Tais fatores, associados a alguma carência nutricional, podem se mostrar poderosos confundidores dos resultados na avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil
Title in English
Evaluation of psychomotor and mental development of day-care´s children with nutritional deficiencies
Keywords in English
Child development evaluation
Nutritional deficiencies
Risk factors
Abstract in English
The child development has been considered as a process that involves modification, transformation and interaction with the social environment. The trajectory of development, even before the birth, can be exposed to multiples and continuous adverse events, the risk factors, that cannot and, usually, happen together, increasing the severity of its consequences. Among the studied risk factors, there are the nutritional deficiences, focus of the present study, whose objectives were: 1 - to evaluate the mental and psychomotor development of children with nutritional deficiences, through the Bayley Scales of Infant Development; 2 - to verify relationship among the results in the mental and psychomotor scales of the Bayley Scales, with some potential factors of risk to the child development.The sample was constituted by 59 children of both gender, from 4 to 42 months of age, that have attended at two day care of the municipal district of Ribeirão Preto. Individual interviews were accomplished with the parents or responsible person, and the children were submited to the evaluations clinical-nutritional, hematological, and of the child development, through Bayley Scales of Infant Development - Second Edition. In agreement with the clinical-nutritional and hematological evaluation, the children were distributed in two groups: Control and Nutritional Deficient, according to the z-score proposed by the World Organization of Health and hemoglobin values.The analysis of the data showed that malnutrition and iron-deficiency anemia are common occurrences for a great proportion (46%) of these children. The statistical analysis demonstrated no significant difference among the medium indexes of the two groups, so much in the evaluation of the mental development, as psicomotor. The medium values of Mental Development Index (MDI) and Psychomotor Development Index (PDI), of both groups, met in the classification of normal development. However, in both groups, the children's half presented mildly delayed performance in the mental evaluation and, about a third, also presented delayed in the psicomotor evaluation. Among the antecedents selected for analysis (level of education of the parents; number of inhabitants in the house; number of children; order from birth of the child; the mother's age at the time of the gestation; problems during the gestation; the mother's alimentary conditions during the gestation; duration of the breast-feeding period; the child's alimentary conditions in its residence; conditions of the child's health), the children whose parents had larger level of education, presented values of larger MDI. The factor level of education can be related to the largest environmental stimulation, to the largest access to the information, also generating better cares offered to the children. The obtained data, in the present study, they suggest that nutrition and environment are in interaction, and the probable effects of the nutritional insult are dependent of the social and environmental context in that happen. Furthermore, they demonstrate that several environmental and socioeconomic factors can, by itself, to take the damages of the child development. Such factors, associated to some nutritional lack, can be shown powerful confounders of the results in the evaluation of the child development