Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-29042019-162811
Document
Author
Full name
Asmat Ullah Khan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Coimbra, Norberto Cysne (President)
Leite, João Pereira
Oliveira, Leda Menescal de
Souza, Vanessa Cristina Zilli Anseloni de
Title in English
The innate defensive behaviour and unconditioned fear-induced antinociception evoked by NMDA receptor activation in the medial hypothalamus are modulated by the intradiencephalic treatment with cannabidiol: the role of CB1 cannabinoid receptor
Keywords in English
Cannabinoid receptor type-1
Defensive behavior
Innate fear-induced antinociception
NMDA
Panic attack-like responses
Ventromedial hypothalamus
Abstract in English
The impacts of exogenous cannabinoids, such as the chemical constituents of Cannabis sativa like cannabidiol (CBD), on brain regions having a modest number of cannabinoid receptors, for example, the ventromedial hypothalamus, are not yet surely knew. A few researches have shown evidence that ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) neurons play a role in modulating innate fear-induced behavioural reactions in rodents submitted to experimental models of panic attack, for example those based on prey versus wild snake confrontation paradigm. The panic attack-like state was also potentially induced in laboratory animals by N-Methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA), an excitatory amino acid, which stimulates neurons that organize defensive behavioural reactions in the central nervous system. Despite the fact that CB1 receptor-mediated endocannabinoid signaling mechanism underlies the antiaversive effect of exogenous anandamide in medial hypothalamus, there is still a lack of morphological evidence to support the distribution of CB1 receptors in the VMH. Henceforth, this study was designed to explore the specific pattern of distribution of the CB1 receptors in the VMH and, subsequently, the implication of these receptors in the endocannabinoidmodulated defensive behavioural responses followed by fear-induced antinociception evoked by NMDA microinjected in the VMH. A stainless steel guide-cannula was embedded in the rodent's brain coordinated towards VMH by means of stareotaxic surgery. Three different doses of cannabidiol (CBD) were microinjected in the VMH. The most effective dose was used after the pretreatment with the CB1 receptor-antagonist AM251, followed by NMDA microinjection in the VMH. The outcomes demonstrated that the defensive behavioural responses evoked in response to intra-VMH administration of NMDA (6 nmol) were decreased by intra-hypothalamic microinjections of CBD at the highest dose (100 nmol).These effects, however, were blocked by the administration of the CB1 receptor-antagonist AM251 (100 pmol) in the VMH. In addition, the fear-induced antinociception elicited by VMH chemical stimulation diminished after the VMH treatment with CBD, an effect reversed by the intra-diencephalic pretreatment with AM251. These findings suggested that CBD causes panicolytic-like effects when administered in the VMH, and that antiaversive effect recruits the CB1 receptor-endocannabinoid signaling mechanism in VMH.
Title in Portuguese
O comportamento de defesa inato e a antinocicepção induzida pelo medo incondicionado induzidos pela ativação de receptores NMDA no hipotálamo medial são modulados pelo tratamento intradiencefálico com cannabidiol: papel do receptor canabinoide CB1
Keywords in Portuguese
Antinocicepção induzida pelo medo
Ataques de pânico
Cannabidiol
Comportamento de defesa
Hipotálamo ventromedial
NMDA
Receptores canabinoides de tipo 1
Abstract in Portuguese
O papel dos canabinoides exógenos nas regiões do cérebro com um número modesto de receptores cannabinoides, por exemplo, o hipotálamo ventromedial, ainda não está plenamente esclarecido. Algumas pesquisas de nosso grupo, não obstante, mostraram o hipotálamo ventromedial (HVM) exerce modulação de reações comportamentais provocadas pelo medo inato em animais submetidos a um modelo de ataques de pânico. Crises de pânico foram induzidas em animais de laboratório por N-metil-D-aspartato (NMDA), um aminoácido excitatório que, ao ser microinjetado em estruturas do sistema encefálico de aversão, estimula reações comportamentais defensivas no sistema nervoso central que mimetizam as respostas defensivas eliciadas por roedores confrontados com serpentes. Apesar do mecanismo de sinalização endocanabinoide mediado pelos receptores CB1 desempenhar um papel na modulação da neurotransmissão excitadora e inibitória no SNC, ainda há escassez de evidências morfológicas que embasem a distribuição dos receptores CB1 no HVM. Por conseguinte, este estudo foi idealizado para explorar a forma específica de distribuição dos receptores CB1 no HVM e, posteriormente, estudar a implicação desses receptores na modulação de respostas comportamentais defensivas, seguidas por antinocicepção induzida pelo medo, moduladas por endocanabinoides e evocadas por microinjetação de NMDA no HVM. Uma cânula-guia feita de aço inoxidável foi implantada no cérebro do roedor, e direcionada para o HVM por meio de cirurgia estareotóxica. Três diferentes doses de cannabidiol (CBD) foram microinjetadas no HVM. A dosagem mais eficaz foi utilizada após o pré-tratamento do hipotálamo medial com um antagonista do receptor CB1, o AM251, seguido da microinjeção NMDA no HVM. Os resultados demonstraram que as respostascomportamentais defensivas evocadas em resposta à administração intra-HVM de NMDA (6 nmol) foram diminuídas por microinjeções intra-hipotalâmicas de CBD na dose mais alta (100 nmol). Estes efeitos, no entanto, foram atenuados pela administração do antagonista do receptor CB1, AM251, na dose de 100 pmol no HVM. Além disso, a antinocicepção induzida pelo medo foi atenuada pela administração intra-diencefálica de CBA, o que foi revertido pelo pré-tratamenot do HVM com AM251. Esses dados sugerem que o CBD causa efeitos panicolíticos, quando administrado no HVM, envolvendo o mecanismo de sinalização do receptor CB1-endocannabinoide.