Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-26082016-151814
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Thaís Correr
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pfeifer, Luzia Iara (President)
Bava, Maria do Carmo Gullaci Guimarães Caccia
Santos, Denise Castilho Cabrera
Title in Portuguese
Benefícios da Terapia de Contensão Induzida em Lactentes utilizando protocolo muito modificado
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria motora
Intervenção precoce
Lactentes
Reabilitação
Terapia de Contensão Induzida
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hemiplegia ou hemiparesia é uma sequela decorrente de afecções cerebrais que resultam em limitações funcionais contralaterais ao hemisfério lesado. Esta afecção pode causar alterações de tônus, de coordenação e de equilíbrio podendo resultar em desuso do membro acometido e restrição na participação social de crianças. A Terapia de Movimento Induzido por Restrição (CIMT) é uma técnica que objetiva melhora na função motora dos membros superiores com consequente diminuição das limitações funcionais. Essa técnica possui três componentes fundamentais: treino intensivo de terapia orientada à tarefa, conjunto de métodos comportamentais e uso de restrição no membro superior não afetado pela hemiparesia. Objetivo: Partindo do princípio de que a terapia é mais eficiente quando iniciada em idade precoce, o objetivo deste estudo é investigar os efeitos do protocolo adaptado da CIMT em lactentes com hemiparesia ou assimetria de membros superiores. Método: Participaram do estudo 5 lactentes com idade entre 6 e 24 meses que apresentaram hemiparesia ou assimetria dos membros superiores. Os instrumentos utilizados para avaliar a função motora foram Pediatric Motor Activity Log (PMAL) e Avaliação da Função Manual (AMIGO). O Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidade (PEDI) foi aplicado aos cuidadores afim de avaliar a percepção dos mesmos sobre a participação funcional do lactente em tarefas de vida diária. Todas as avaliações ocorreram antes, imediatamente após a intervenção, e após 4 meses da aplicação do protocolo para registro de follow-up. Os dados foram analisados descritivamente e por meio de análise utilizando o método Jacobson-Truax. Resultados: Os resultados demonstraram aumento quantitativo e qualitativo na utilização do membro lesado, bem como, na função unimanual e bimanual.
Title in English
Benefits of Induced Congestion Therapy in Infants using highly modified protocol
Keywords in English
Constraint-induced movement therapy
Early intervention
Infant
Motor asymmetry
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
Introduction: The hemiplegia or hemiparesis is a sequel caused by cerebral conditions resulting in contralateral functional limitations to the damaged hemisphere. Such conditions may cause tonus, coordination, and equilibrium alterations, which may result in disuse of committed limb and a restriction in social living of the affected infants. The Constraint-Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT) is a technique aiming the improvement of superior limb motor function and consequent decrease of functional limitations. This technique presents three fundamental components: task-oriented intensive training, a set of behavioral methods, and the use of restraining in the limb not affected by hemiplegia. Objective: Assuming that the therapy is more efficient when initiated in early years, the objective of this study is to investigate the effects of CIMT in nursing children presenting hemiparesis or superior limbs asymmetry. Method: Five infants with ages between 6 and 24 months presenting hemiparesis or superior limb asymmetry were selected. Pediatric Motor Activity Log (PMAL) and Avaliação da Função Manual (AMIGO) were used to evaluate the motor function. The Pediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory (PEDI) was filled by the caretakers to evaluate their perception about the functional participation of the infant on dairy tasks. All evaluations were performed prior, during, and after the CIMT. Additionally the infants were re-evaluated after 4 months of MIRT to keep the follow-up register. All data were analyzed descriptively and by analysis for Jacobson-Truax method. Results: The results present a quantitative and qualitative increase in the use of affected member, as well as in the unimanual and bimanual function.