Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-11022020-135431
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Tavares Weber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pontes Neto, Octávio Marques (President)
Bazan, Rodrigo
Leite, João Pereira
Scarpelini, Sandro
Title in Portuguese
Registro de traumatismo cranioencefálico de Ribeirão Preto (ReTER): validação do instrumento Neurological Outcomes Scale for Traumatic Brain Injury (NOS-TBI) e estudo coorte prospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desfecho funcional
Escalas neurológicas
Traumatismo cranioencefálico (TCE)
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Traumatismo cranioencefálico (TCE) é uma das principais causas de morte e incapacidade funcional no Brasil. Entretanto, registros prospectivos em TCE são escassos no país, assim como são limitados os instrumentos validados para avaliação das alterações neurológicas após o TCE. Neste contexto, os objetivos deste estudo foram: realizar a tradução, adaptação cultural e validação do NOS-TBI em pacientes com TCE (parte 1); realizar uma avaliação sistemática e prospectiva dos pacientes com TCE, descrever as características clínicas e demográficas e analisar os fatores preditivos de desfecho funcional após seis meses do TCE (parte 2). MÉTODOS: na primeira parte desta tese realizamos um estudo qualitativo de tradução, adaptação cultural e retrotradução (inglês) e, estudos observacionais de validação e análise das propriedades psicométricas de confiabilidade (consistência interna); validade de critério concorrente (correlação entre NOS-TBI com escalas validadas (Escore de Trauma Revisado (RTS) e a Escala de Coma de Glasgow (ECG)); validade de critério preditiva para analisar o melhor momento que prediz funcionalidade (MIF e NOS-TBI em diferentes momentos); validade convergente para avaliar se NOS-TBI mede o mesmo construto que MIF e a Escala de Resultado de Glasgow Ampliada (GOSE) e confiabilidade entre examinadores para avaliar ao grau de concordância entre a pontuação de dois observadores. Na segunda parte desta tese foi realizadoo um estudo de coorte prospectivo com pacientes admitidos com TCE na Unidade de Emergência do HCFMRP-USP. Estes pacientes foram avaliados durante a internação hospitalar e seguidos por seis meses do TCE para reavaliações clínicas. RESULTADOS: (Parte 1) a versão traduzida e adaptada da escala NOS-TBI mostrou excelente confiabilidade e consistência demonstrada pelo coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach (0,96). A confiabilidade interavaliador foi de 0,73 a 1,0. A validade de critério concorrente apresentou correlações estatisticamente significativas e de forte magnitude entre asescalas ECG e RTS no momento da admissão (r=-0,905, p<0,0001 e r=-0,782, p<0,0001, respectivamente). Avaliações realizadas no momento da alta e aos 30 dias apresentaram maior valor preditivo para funcionalidade. Quanto a validade convergente, verificou-se uma correlação moderada ao comparar o escore total da escala com os escores da MIF e GOSE. (Parte 2) foram incluídos 596 pacientes sendo 80,37% homens, idade média de 40,54±17,37 anos e 75,17% eram economicamente ativos. Quanto a gravidade do TCE, 73,82% foram considerados leve, 6,54% moderado e 19,63% grave. Quanto a causa 56,78% foram decorrentes de acidentes de trânsito e 26,51% de quedas. O consumo de bebida alcoólica foi confirmado em 19,63%. O escore médio de RTS foi de 7,14±1,28 e a letalidade de 12,96%. DISCUSSÃO E CONCLUSÃO: a versão traduzida e adaptada do NOS-TBI mostrou-se válida e confiável para ser aplicada à população brasileira, associandose significativamente a funcionalidade dos pacientes com TCE. Já o perfil dos pacientes com TCE revelou um predomínio de adultos jovens do sexo masculino, vítimas de acidentes trânsito. Desta forma, este estudo forneceu informações relevantes que podem ser utilizadas para o aprimoramento da qualidade da atenção ao paciente com TCE, para o planejamento das ações interdisciplinares e para as estratégias de prevenção e manejo do TCE no Brasil.
Title in English
Traumatic brain injury registry of Ribeirão Preto (ReTER): validation of the Neurological Outcomes Scale for Traumatic Brain Injury (NOS-TBI) and prospective cohort study
Keywords in English
Functional outcome
Neurological scales
Traumatic brain injury (TBI)
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Traumatic brain injury (TBI) is a leading cause of mortality and functional impairment in Brazil. Prospective registries in traumatic brain injury (TBI) are scarce in the country and there are very limited number of instruments validated for the evaluation of the main neurological dysfunctions related to TBI. In this context, the objectives of this study were: (Part 1) translation, cultural adaptation and validation of NOS-TBI for the evaluation of patients with TBI in Brazil. (Part 2) to identify and analyze the predictive factors of functional outcome of TBI in Brazil at six months. METHODS: (Part 1) we performed a qualitative study of translation, cultural adaptation and back translation (English) of the NOS-TBI, followed by validation and analysis of the psychometric properties of reliability (internal consistency); validity of concurrent criteria (correlation between NOS-TBI with validated scales (Revised Trauma Score (RTS) and Glasgow Coma Scale (ECG); validity of predictive criteria to analyze the best moment to predict functionality (FIM and NOS- TBI at different times), convergent validity to assess whether NOS-TBI measures the same construct as FIM and the Extended Glasgow Outcome Scale (GOSE) and reliability among examiners to assess the degree of agreement between the scores of two observers. (Part 2) We studied a prospective cohort of consecutive patients with TBI, collecting clinical and demographic characteristics in order to analyze the predictive factors of functional outcome of TBI in Brazil at six months. RESULTS: (Part 1) The translated and adapted version of the NOS-TBI instrument showed excellent reliability and consistency assessed by the Cronbach's Alpha coefficient (0.96). The inter-rater reliability for patients evaluated during the hospital stay and the clinical outcome after six months of the TBI was good (0.73 to 1). The validity of the concurrent criterion presented statistically significant correlations which had a strong magnitude between the ECG and scales RTS at admission (r=-0.905, p<0.0001 and r=-0.782, p<0.0001, respectively). Evaluation at Discharge and at 30 days showed the highest association to functionality. As for the convergent validity, a moderate correlation was observedwhen comparing the total scale score with the FIM and GOSE scores. Chapter 2: 596 patients were included, 80.37% were men, mean age was 40.54 ± 17.37 years and 75.17% were economically active. Regarding the severity of TBI, 73.82% were considered mild, 6.54% moderate and 19.63% severe. As regards to the cause of TBI, 56.78% were due to traffic accidents and 26.51% of falls. Alcohol ingestion was confirmed at 19.63%. The mean RTS score was 7.14 ± 1.28 and the mortality rate was 12.96%. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION: the translated and adapted Portuguese version of NOS-TBI scale was considered valid and reliable to be applied to the Brazilian population and showed significant association to the functionality in patients with TBI. TBI patients in our region are usually young male adults, victims of traffic accidents. Evaluation at hospital discharge can be used to predict functionality. Above all, this study provided relevant information for the improvement the quality of evaluation of the patient with TBI and the hospital care service, planning of interdisciplinary actions and public health strategies in the management of TBI.