Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-06012017-094520
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Carina Tellaroli Spedo
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Director
Tribunal
Barreira, Amilton Antunes (Presidente)
Damasceno, Alfredo
Gaino, Silvana Batista
Pontes Neto, Octávio Marques
Rosset, Sara Regina Escorsi
Título en portugués
Instrumento breve para triagem do comprometimento cognitivo em pacientes com esclerose múltipla para o contexto brasileiro: estudos com diferentes medidas
Palabras clave en portugués
Adaptação e propriedades psicométricas
BICAMS
Esclerose Múltipla
Mini Mental State Examination
Protótipos
Second Edition (MMSE-2)
Resumen en portugués
Introdução: O comprometimento cognitivo (CC) na Esclerose Múltipla (EM) possui taxas de prevalência de 43% a 70% e pode surgir desde a Síndrome Clinicamente Isolada (CIS) aos estágios iniciais da EM. O CC na EM pode evoluir independentemente dos sinais e sintomas motores, dos resultados do EDSS e ausência de lesões ativas (captantes) na Ressonância Magnética. Neste contexto, o Multiple Sclerosis National Questionaire (MSNQ) e o protocolo Brief International Cognitive Assesment for Multiple Sclerosis (BICAMS) são instrumentos internacionais empregados para a triagem e o monitoramento nos centros de atendimento para os pacientes com EM. Estudos posteriores e reuniões do mesmo comitê concluíram que o MSNQ possui várias limitações por ser uma medida não objetiva e a triagem única pelo Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT) por si só não é capaz de acessar outras áreas que podem estar comprometidas na EM. Com a segunda revisão do MMSE, e na falta de instrumentos de triagem objetivos capazes de triar os pacientes que precisassem ser melhor acompanhados pelo BICAMS, buscou-se no presente estudo criar a partir do BICAMS e do MMSE-2 uma medida rápida para triagem, que tivesse medidas de memória episódica, velocidade de processamento, atenção e memória operacional. Objetivo: Para obter uma ferramenta de triagem para este propósito (MMSE-MS) foram conduzidos estudos de adaptação segundo o estímulo: estudo de protótipos, estudo de adaptação, propriedades psicométricas e normas do MMSE-2 (como a nossa ferramenta experimental) e estudo preliminar de desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta objetiva de triagem para EM, com base no MMSE-3. Métodos: Todos os estudos de tradução e adaptação foram conduzidos seguindo um mesmo método, já amplamente utilizado pela literatura. O primeiro estudo consistiu no estudo convencional e de protótipos para verificar qual possuía melhor estimativa de equivalência entre as culturas. O segundo estudo consistiu em adaptar, verificar as propriedades psicométricas e estabelecer normas para o MMSE-2. Similarmente ao estudo anterior, um juiz internacional discutiu os resultados do estudo de adaptação para estabelecimento dos parâmetros de transculturalidade. O último estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de obter uma ferramenta com estimativas de sensibilidade e especificidade similares ao BICAMS, mas que fosse designada à triagem dos pacientes que são elegíveis para ser acompanhados pelo BICAMS. Para tal participaram do primeiro estudo, 374 voluntários da comunidade e 25 pacientes com EM. No segundo e terceiro estudo, participaram 128 pacientes com EM e 602 voluntários saudáveis. Todos os estudos clínicos e com as amostras da comunidade foram realizados no período de 2013 à 2015 e contaram com a parceria em pesquisa do Instituto Brasileiro de Neuropsicologia (IBNeuro) e do Laboratório de Instrumentação e Avaliação Psicológica (LABIAP). A coleta de pacientes foi realizada no Ambulatório de Neuroimunologia do Hospital das clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Perto (FMRP-USP). Resultados: No primeiro estudo, foram mantidas 5 palavras das 15 da versão original. A razão para as modificações na lista Brasileira foram as diferenças entre a divisão silábica, extensão das palavras e presença de protótipos. Verificou-se ainda que até a quarta palavra evocada na nossa cultura em cada categoria semântica foram as mesmas que foram evocadas na língua nativa do instrumento, mas a ordem da frequência variou dentro de cada categoria, mostrando que embora existam palavras que são prototípicas às duas culturas na classificação semântica global, o contexto cultural interfere muito quando partimos para as especificidades dentro de cada classificação e categoria semântica. O MMSE-2 também apresentou estimativas de validade e precisão comum às duas culturas. No quarto estudo, as medidas do MMSE-2 que tiveram melhor relação com o BICAMS e índices de sensibilidade e especificidade parecidos foram as medidas da tarefa de evocação, atenção e cálculo, memória de histórias e codificação dígitos-símbolos. As correlações selecionadas foram aquelas classificadas em moderadas e fortes. Como segundo critério, as medidas do MMSE-2 foram comparadas às medidas do BICAMS pela curva ROC. As medidas do MMSE- 2 que tiveram especificidade e sensibilidade significativas (p<0,001) foram as elegíveis para compor o teste de triagem. Como a tarefa de codificação dígitos-símbolos é susceptível à demanda motora, optou-se pelo uso da forma oral do SDMT em conjunto. Deste modo, no nosso instrumento de triagem, normas para este instrumento foram criadas a partir da soma dos itens do MMSE-MS com o SDMT oral. Conclusão: A integração de dados desses diversos estudos evidencia cautela quanto aos procedimentos de adaptação empregados para adaptação transcultural das tarefas que são de origem verbal e semântica. Há também evidências da necessidade de instrumentos capazes de triar esses pacientes. Para tal, o MMSE-EM mostrou-se válido, preciso, com índices de sensibilidade e especificidade similares ao BICAMS, com normas ajustadas ao contexto Brasileiro.
Título en inglés
Brief screening for cognitive impairment in Multiple Sclerosis patients to the Brazilian context: studies with different objective measures
Palabras clave en inglés
BICAMS
Braziliam Prototypical norms
Cross Cultural Adaptation and Psychometric properties
Mini Mental State Examination
Multiple Sclerosis
Second Edition (MMSE-2)
Resumen en inglés
Background: The cognitive impairment (CI) in Multiple Sclerosis (MS) has the prevalence rate from 43% to 70% and may occur from the Clinically Isolated Syndrome (CIS) to the early stages of MS. The CI in MS can advance independently of motor signs and symptoms, EDSS scores and MRI stable. In this context, the National Multiple Sclerosis Questionnaire (MSNQ) and the International Brief Cognitive Assesment for Multiple Sclerosis (BICAMS) are international tools used to screening and monitoring MS patients in care centers. Further studies and meetings provided by same committee alluded that MSNQ has several limitations for being a non-objective measure and the screening using the Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT) alone is not effective because other areas that may be impaired in MS is not screened. With the second revision of the MMSE, and the lack of objective screening tools to quikly screening MS patients that needed to be monitored by BICAMS, we aimed in the presente study to create a fast measurement to screening the episodic memory, processing speed, attention and working memory from BICAMS and MMSE-2. Objective: To obtain brief a screening tool for MS (MMSE-MS) were conducted four studies using different tools: first the prototype study to development of CVLT-2 lists, adaptation, psychometric properties and normative data of BICAMS to the Braziliam context (as our gold standard), Cross cultural adaptation, psychometric properties, and normative data of MMSE-2 (the experimental tool) and the preliminary study of development of MMSE-MS. Methods: All translation and adaptation studies were conducted following the same method, as widely used in the literature. The first study consisted of conventional adaptation and prototypical norms, aiming to see which had the best estimates of equivalence between the cultures. The second study with BICAMS protocol show that MS scored significantly lower on all BICAMS tests. At the end of the study, the results were discussed with a member of the international committee to confirm the evidences of transculturality between the original and Brazilian versions. The third study consisted of Adapt, to investigate the psychometric properties and stablish normative data to the MMSE-2. Similarly to the previous study, an international judge discussed the results of the study of adaptation to identify the estimatives of transculturality. The fourth and last study was conducted in order to obtain a tool with sensitivity and similar specificity estimates BICAMS, but it was designed to screen patients who are eligible to be accompanied by BICAMS. Participated of the first study, 374 healthy volunteers and 25 patients with MS. In the second and third study participated 128 MS patients and 602 healthy volunteers. All clinical studies and community samples were carried out from 2013 to 2015 and had the partnership of the Brazilian Institute of Neuropsychology (IBNeuro) and the Laboratory of Instrumentation and Psychological Assessment (LABIAP). The collection of patients was performed at the Neuroimmunology Outpatient Clinic from Ribeirão Preto Medical School (FMRP-USP). Results: In the first study, were kept 5 words of 15 from the original American version. The reason for these changes in the Brazilian list were the differences between the syllabic division, extension of the words and the presence of prototypicall words. Was also found that until the fourth word evoked in our culture, in each semantic category were the same as those mentioned in the native language, but the order of the frequency varied within each category, indicating that although there are words that are prototypically commom between the two cultures in the overall semantic classification, the cultural context changes when we analyse the specifics prototipically words inside of each classification and semantic categories. To the second study, the BICAMS showed similar estimates of reliability and validity for current use as monitoring tool for MS in the Brazilian contexto, supporting the diagnostic validity of the Brazilian-Portuguese adaptation The normative data were satisfactory (p <0.001) in relation to the vocational status. The third study, with MMSE-2 also provided good estimates of validity and precision to the both cultures. To the fourth study, the MMSE-2 was compared to the BICAMS. The MMSE-2 tasks which had similar sensitivity and specificity to the BICAMS protocol was the recalling, attention and calculation, history memory and processing speed (Symbol Digit-coding). The selected tasks were those classified as moderate and Strong correlations. The second procedure consisted on comparisions among the MMSE-2 measurements and BICAMS using ROC curve. So, the MMSE-2 measures that had significant (p <0.001) specificity and sensitivity and similar area under the curve (ROC) were eligible to composse the screening tool. As the digit-symbol coding task is susceptible to motor demand, we decided to include the oral SDMT to the task. Thus, to get our screening tool, normative data for this instrument were created from the sum of the MMSE-MS items with oral SDMT. Conclusion: The overall of the data from these studies calls attention to the necessity of the caution to the adaptation procedures used in cross-cultural adaptation of the tasks that has verbal and semantic stimuli. There is also the need of tools abel to screening MS patients. For this, these preliminar data for MMSE-MS showed evidences of validation, similar sensitivity and and specificity, with normative data culturally adjusted to the Brazilian context.