Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-06012016-120020
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Teófilo de Sá Roriz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Carlos dos (President)
Barreira, Amilton Antunes
Bueno, Orlando Francisco Amodeo
Title in Portuguese
Alterações neuropsicológicas em pacientes na fase inicial da esclerose múltipla
Keywords in Portuguese
Esclerose múltipla
Neuropsicologia
Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a descrição tradicional da Esclerose Múltipla (EM) enfatiza ser esta uma doença desmielinizante inflamatória acometendo a substância branca (SB) do sistema nervoso central. Porém, nas últimas décadas vêm sendo acumuladas evidências de acometimento da substância cinzenta (SC), tanto em estudos anátomo-patológicos como de imagem quantitativa de ressonância magnética (IRM-q). Este comprometimento da SC é mais evidente na fase crônica progressiva da doença, onde a atrofia predomina, sendo as alterações cognitivas entendidas como algo restrito a esta fase. No entanto, como foi provada a existência de dano axonal precoce na EM, nós hipotetizamos que existe comprometimento de funções superiores detectáveis por exames neuropsicológicos mesmo em pacientes com déficit mínimo. Objetivo: testar a hipótese de que existem alterações cognitivas precoces na EM mesmo com disabilidade mínima e dano tecidual discreto. Método: foram avaliados com bateria neuropsicológica extensiva e exames de IRM-q pormenorizados 17 indivíduos (6 homens e 11 mulheres) com EM recorrente remitente (RR), com diagnóstico clinicamente definido e comprovado por imagem de acordo com os critérios de McDonald. O tempo de doença foi igual ou inferior a cinco anos, contados a partir do diagnóstico e com disabilidade mínima (EDSS menor que 3). Um grupo controle de 17 voluntários normais pareados foi avaliado para comparação. Resultados: os pacientes apresentaram disfunção de funções superiores estatisticamente significantes que incluíram dificuldades de atenção, memória, velocidade de processamento de informação, habilidades visuoespaciais, planejamento, abstração verbal, raciocínio numérico, flexibilidade mental, controle inibitório, compreensão verbal e escores de QI (tanto de QI geral, quanto de QI de execução e verbal). Apresentaram-se preservados com relação aos controles: a capacidade de nomeação, a velocidade de processamento motor e o raciocínio lógico. Na IRM-q houve alterações significativas discretas, compatíveis com a fase inicial da doença. Conclusão: nossos achados sugerem que existe déficit cognitivo precoce na EMRR, mesmo quando a debilidade é incipiente ou ausente.
Title in English
Neuropsychological impairments in patients with early multiple sclerosis
Keywords in English
Magnetic resonance imaging
Multiple sclerosis
Neuropsychology
Abstract in English
Introduction: the traditional description of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) emphasizes that this is an inflammatory demyelinating disease affecting the white matter (WM) of the central nervous system. However, in recent decades has been accumulated evidence of involvement of gray matter (GM), both in anatomical and pathological studies as a quantitative magnetic resonance imaging (MRI-q). This impairment of the GM is more evident in chronic progressive disease, where atrophy predominates, and cognitive changes seen as something restricted to this phase. However, as has proven the existence of early axonal damage in MS, we hypothesized that there is impairment of higher functions detectable by neuropsychological tests, even in patients with minimal deficit. Objective: to test the hypothesis that there are early cognitive changes in MS even with disabled with minimal tissue damage and discreet. Methods: we evaluated extensive neuropsychological and MRI scans q-detailed 17 subjects (6 men and 11 women) with relapsing remitting (RR), defined clinically diagnosed and confirmed by the image according to the McDonald criteria. Disease duration was equal to or less than five years, starting from the diagnosis and disabled with minimal (EDSS less than 3). A control group of 17 matched normal volunteers were evaluated for comparison. Results: patients showed impairment of higher functions were statistically significant, which included attention deficit, memory, speed of information processing, visuospatial abilities, planning, verbal abstraction, numerical reasoning, mental flexibility, inhibitory control, verbal comprehension and IQ scores (both IQ general, the implementation of IQ and verbal). Presented are preserved with respect to controls: the ability of appointment, the speed of motor processing and logical reasoning. In MRI-q discrete significant changes consistent with early disease was finding. Conclusion: our findings suggest that cognitive deficits exist in early RR-MS, even when the disability is weak or absent.