Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2014.tde-28012015-102902
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Bertol
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal (President)
Pereira, Leonardo Régis Leira
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre as práticas de prescrição de médicos de Curitiba-PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutas na prática dos médicos
Médicos
Prescrição inadequada
Prescrições
Prescrições de medicamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os medicamentos são um recurso terapêutico que vêm ganhando cada vez mais importância no tratamento dos pacientes, o que tem levado várias instituições nacionais e internacionais a implementarem esforços no sentido de estimularem boas práticas de prescrição. Entretanto, várias influências têm levado médicos ao redor do mundo a adotarem práticas irracionais de prescrição, levando a custos cada vez mais elevados e riscos para a saúde dos doentes. Este estudo teve por objetivos descrever as práticas de prescrição de uma amostra de médicos de Curitiba, Paraná, a partir de respostas dadas a um questionário auto-aplicado, bem como investigar se médicos atuando na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) prescrevem de forma diferente dos que atuam em Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) e em outros serviços e explorar o uso de um questionário auto aplicado para este fim. Trata-se de um estudo transversal com uma amostra de conveniência. Foram entrevistados 17 indivíduos nas unidades da ESF, 22 em UBS, 5 no Hospital Universitário Cajuru e 5 no Centro Clínico Nossa Saúde através de um questionário sobre dados demográficos e com 20 questões em uma escala Likert de 5 pontos que explorava ideias a respeito da prescrição de fármacos. O escore resultante destas questões foi comparado aos dados demográficos e foi constatado que médicos sem especialidade, médicos de família e comunidade, médicos da ESF, que atuam em apenas um local de trabalho, que se encontram nas faixas etárias entre 25 e 34 anos e entre 40 e 59 anos de idade e que se formaram entre os anos de 1985 a 1994 e entre 2005 e 2012 obtiveram escores maiores. Estes resultados permitem levantar a hipótese de que médicos na cidade de Curitiba com este perfil prescrevem de forma mais racional do que seus pares.
Title in English
Study about the prescription practices of physicians from Curitiba
Keywords in English
Drug prescriptions
Innapropriate prescribing
Physicians
Physician´s practice patterns
Prescriptions
Abstract in English
Medicines are therapeutic options which are gaining more and more importance in the treatment of patients, leading several national and international institutions to efforts in order to stimulate good prescribing practices. However, many influences have led physicians around the world to adopt irrational prescribing practices, leading to increasingly high costs and risks to patients' health. This study aimed to describe the prescribing practices of a sample of doctors from Curitiba, Paraná, from responses to a self-administered questionnaire as well as to investigate if doctors working in the Family Health Strategy may prescribe differently of those working in Basic Health Units and in other services and to explore the use of a self-applied questionnaire for this purpose. This is a cross-sectional study with a convenience sample. 17 individuals were interviewed in Family Health Units, 22 in Basic Health Units, 5 in the Cajuru University Hospital and 5 in the Nossa Saúde Clinical Center through a questionnaire on demographic data and 20 questions in a 5-point Likert scale that explored ideas concerning drug prescription. The resulting score from these questions was compared to demographic data and it was found that doctors with no medical specialty, family and community physicians, those working in Family Health Units, those working in just one workplace, who are in the age groups between 25 and 34 years and between 40 and 59 years of age and who graduated between the years 1985 to 1994 and between 2005 and 2012 had higher scores. These results raise the hypothesis that physicians in the city of Curitiba with this profile prescribe more rationally than their peers.