Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2003.tde-16022007-105945
Document
Author
Full name
Darlene Caprari Pires Mestriner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle (President)
Laprega, Milton Roberto
Ueta, Julieta Mieko
Title in Portuguese
O farmacêutico no serviço público de saúde: a experiência do Município de Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
assistência farmacêutica
consumo de medicamentos
farmácia em atenção básica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho foi baseado no estudo qualitativo de análise documental, da implantação da Assistência Farmacêutica na SMS-RP, compreendendo o período de 1988 a 2001. O propósito deste estudo foi analisar os fatores do desenvolvimento do trabalho farmacêutico nesta Secretaria, assim como o impacto do processo de descentralização da Assistência Farmacêutica e a correlação entre: serviço de saúde, medicamento e farmacêutico na estruturação e desenvolvimento do SUS. Os resultados demonstram que ocorreram mudanças significativas após a contratação de farmacêuticos, em 1988, alterando a maneira de selecionar, adquirir, distribuir, dispensar e controlar os medicamentos, assegurando eficiência na aplicação dos recursos públicos. Constatou-se que os gastos com medicamentos foram em média 3,75% do gasto total com saúde e o gasto per capita/ano com medicamentos subiu de R$ 4,64 em 1996 para R$ 8,22 em 2001, mantendo-se a estabilidade dos custos unitários (média de R$ 0,092/unidade), demonstrando o cumprimento da estratégia principal: propiciar acesso da população aos medicamentos. A dispensação de medicamentos passou de 5,8 milhões de unidades em 1991 para 50,1 milhões em 2001. Verificou-se que o município de Ribeirão Preto foi um dos pioneiros na descentralização das ações de saúde, dessa maneira conseguindo ampliar atividades numa proposta de mudança de modelo, incluindo a assistência farmacêutica como um dos pilares desse desenvolvimento. A contratação de profissional farmacêutico foi um marco para dar início à discussão de uma efetiva política de medicamentos no âmbito municipal. A efetividade também é demonstrada na organização e sistematização do controle dos medicamentos, ainda que provenientes de várias fontes. Apesar de todo o crescimento até o atual momento, o número de farmacêuticos chega apenas a 2% do número de profissionais de nível universitário da SMS -RP, insuficientes para a expansão dos novos projetos, que priorizam a relação direta farmacêutico/paciente, na implantação da atenção farmacêutica, o que poderá levar a um melhor uso desse poderoso instrumento, o medicamento, agora gerenciado, mas com um grande caminho a percorrer em relação à atenção à clientela, favorecendo o uso racional dos medicamentos.
Title in English
The pharmacist in public health services: the experience of the municipality of Ribeirão Preto (SP) Brazil
Keywords in English
medicine consumption
pharmaceutical assistance
pharmacy in the basic attention
Abstract in English
This work was based on the qualitative study of the documental analysis over the period of 1988 to 2001, about the implement of Pharmaceutical Assistance in the Health Municipal Secretary – Ribeirão Preto. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the pharmaceutical work development factors in this Secretary as well as the impact of the decentralization process of the Pharmaceutical Assistance and the correlation among health services, medications and the pharmacist in the organization and development of the SUS (Unified Health Service). The results show that significant changes have occurred after the hiring of the pharmacists that altered the practice of medications selection, acquisition, distribution, dispensing and control, assuring efficiency in the public financial resources applications. It was verified that the expenses with medications were in average 3,75% of the total expenses with health and the per capita/year has raised from R$ 4,64 in 1996 to R$ 8,22 in 2001, while keeping the unit costs unchanged (R$ 0,092). So, it was demonstrated the achievement of the main strategy: to propitiate the access of the population to the medicines. The dispensing of medications negligible in 1988, has increased from 5.8 millions units in 1991 to 50.1 millions units in 2001. It was verified the municipal district of Ribeirão Preto was one of the pioneers in the decentralization of health actions, amplifying activities in a proposal of model change, including pharmaceutical assistance as one of the pillar of this development. The hiring of the first pharmacy professional in 1988 was a mark for the onset of the discussion on an effective medications police in the municipal limits. The effectiveness is also demonstrated in the organization and systematization of the control of medicines coming from different sources. Although the whole improvement registered to this moment, the numbers of pharmacists represents only 2% of the university-degree health professionals in the SMS-RP. Those numbers are not sufficient for the expansion of new projects that prioritize the direct relationship pharmacist/patient, in the implementation of pharmaceutical care, that could take to a better use of this powerful instrument, the medicine, that is already organized and managed, but with a long way to travel in relation to the clientele care, favoring the rational use of medications.