Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2006.tde-12092006-111827
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Tech Doreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni (President)
Almeida, Ana Maria de
Villela, Wilza Vieira
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo do conhecimento de métodos anticoncepcionais entre adolescentes de uma área de um programa de saúde da família de Ribeirão Preto-SP"
Keywords in Portuguese
adolescência
doença sexualmente transmissível
gravidez na adolescência
método anticoncepcional de dupla proteção
Abstract in Portuguese
Os cuidados com a contracepção na adolescência são fundamentais para vivenciar a sexualidade de forma plena, evitando uma gravidez não planejada ou não desejada, bem como a transmissão de doenças. Em meio a uma realidade global de elevados índices de gravidez na adolescência e aumento na incidência de doenças sexualmente transmissíveis, é necessário pensar em uma opção contraceptiva que proporcione a dupla proteção. Neste sentido, o presente estudo propôs-se a analisar o conhecimento das adolescentes, cadastradas em um Núcleo do Programa de Saúde da Família de Ribeirão Preto-SP, em relação aos métodos anticoncepcionais, especialmente aqueles voltados para a prevenção de gravidez e doenças sexualmente ao mesmo tempo. A amostra foi composta por 90 adolescentes, do sexo feminino, na faixa etária compreendida entre 15 e 19 anos de idade. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevistadas domiciliares, com apoio de um questionário estruturado. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que as adolescentes eram predominantemente brancas, solteiras, estudavam e pertenciam à categoria sócio-econômica C e D. A maioria das entrevistadas conhecia métodos de dupla proteção (54,4%) sendo o preservativo masculino o mais citado (91,8%). Quanto ao uso de métodos de dupla proteção em algum momento da vida, 58,9% das adolescentes referiram ter feito uso, o que indica que 98,5% das que iniciaram a vida sexual, já se protegeram de gravidez e doenças simultaneamente alguma vez na vida. Quanto às atitudes em relação ao uso dos métodos, a maioria teve atitude liberal (43,3%), seguida de 28,9% que tiveram atitude neutra e 27,7% atitude conservadora, o que evidenciou que as atitudes não se configuram como obstáculos para o uso dos métodos. O estudo indicou que o conhecimento sobre os métodos anticoncepcionais não garante o seu uso e as atitudes não são barreiras que impedem práticas efetivas de proteção. Assim, questões de gênero e os diversos contextos devem ser considerados para um melhor entendimento das questões que envolvem a saúde sexual e reprodutiva dos adolescentes, bem como para a concepção de ações efetivas no âmbito das políticas públicas.
Title in English
“Study of the knowledge about contraceptive methods among adolescents registered in Family Health Program, Ribeirão Preto –SP.”
Keywords in English
adolescence
dual protection contraceptive method
pregnancy in adolescence
sexually transmitted disease
Abstract in English
Cautions against contraception during adolescence are fundamental to live sexuality in its plenitude, avoiding a not planed or desired pregnancy, as well as the transmission of some diseases. Considering the actual global reality of high levels of undesired pregnancy during adolescence and the increasing rates of sexually transmitted diseases, it is necessary to think about a contraceptive option that could offer dual protection. The aim of this study is to analyze a group of adolescents, registered in the Family Health Program (Nucleus IV) located in Ribeirão Preto, SP State, regarding their knowledge about contraceptive methods, especially those which are able to prevent pregnancy and sexually transmitted disease at the same time. The sample was composed of 90 female adolescents, at age range of 15 to 19 years old. The data were collected by domiciliary interview, supported by a structured questionnaire. The results demonstrated that the adolescents were predominantly, white (Caucasoid), single, still studying and classified as C and D in economic status. The majority of the interviewed adolescents already knew the methods of dual protection (54.4%), being the condoms the most cited (91.8%). Also according to the results, 58.9% of the interviewed reported that they had used the dual protection methods at least in one moment in life, indicating that 98.5% of the adolescents, which had initiated their sexual lives, had protected themselves simultaneously from pregnancy and IST. Regarding their position related to the usage of contraceptive methods, the results revealed that the majority (43.3%) showed to be quite liberal, whereas 28.9% of the interviewed expressed a neutral position and a conservative attitude was adopted by 27.7% of the adolescents, demonstrating that independently of their position, it did not figured as an obstacle to the use of the contraceptive methods. This study revealed that the knowledge level of the adolescents, in relation to the contraceptive methods, does not guarantee their use; and their position does not act as a barrier to the effective protection. To sum up, gender questions and several contexts must be considered to provide a better understanding of these subjects which evolve the adolescent’s sexual and reproductive health, as well as the conception of effective actions in the sphere of public health politics.