Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2006.tde-12092006-091451
Document
Author
Full name
Andréia Aparecida Reis de Carvalho Liporoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle (President)
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho
Title in Portuguese
"O Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Franca: estudo sobre a participação e o controle social"
Keywords in Portuguese
controle social
participação social
saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O Conselho Municipal de Saúde é um importante instrumento de interlocução regulada e institucionalizada na formulação de diretrizes e na fiscalização e avaliação da política de saúde no Brasil. Este estudo analisa a atuação do Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Franca - SP. Nosso objetivo foi conhecer a dinâmica do CMS no processo de gestão, financiamento e controle da política de saúde do município e como a administração municipal reconhece o Conselho como seu interlocutor na gestão do setor saúde. A pesquisa foi realizada entre fevereiro de 2004 a julho de 2005 e utilizada a abordagem qualitativa de pesquisa em saúde. A partir da análise documental das Atas do CMS, de matérias de jornais veiculadas na cidade no mesmo período e das entrevistas com os conselheiros municipais identificamos assuntos temáticos que nortearam a discussão de nosso estudo. Assim, constatamos um grande esforço dos conselheiros em assumir seu papel no desempenho de suas funções, porém encontramos alguns limites que dificultam a efetividade do controle social. Podemos citar assim, a questão político-partidária dos membros do conselho e a manipulação por parte da administração municipal. Encontramos também potencialidades para efetivação do direito à participação nas decisões que vão desde a capacitação dos conselheiros até a criação de mecanismos para dar maior visibilidade ao Conselho e assim propiciar que este possa dar voz as demandas da população.
Title in English
Municipal Council of Health of Franca: study about the participation and the social control
Keywords in English
health
social control
social participation
Abstract in English
Municipal Council of Health is an important instrument of regulated dialogue and institutionalized in the formulation of guidelines and in the surveillance and evaluation of the politics of health in Brazil. This study analyzes the performance of Municipal Council of Health of Franca-SP. Our objective was to know the dynamics of the CMS in the management process, financing and control of the politics of health of the municipal district and as the municipal administration recognizes Council as its interlocutor in the administration of the section health. The research was accomplished among February from 2004 to July of 2005 and the qualitative approach of research in health was used. Starting from the documental analysis of the Minutes of the CMS, of matters of newspapers transmitted in the city in the same period and of the interviews with the municipal counselors we identified thematic issues that orientated the discussion of our study. Like this, we verified a great effort of the counselors in assuming their role in the acting of their functions; however we found some limits that hinder the effectiveness of the social control. We can mention like this, the issue political-adherent of the members of the council and the manipulation by the municipal administration. We also found potentialities for the effectiveness of the right to the participation in the decisions that are going from the counselors' training to the creation of mechanisms to give larger visibility to Council and like this to propitiate that this can give voice the demands of the population.