Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-09112018-110930
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Mattos, Augustus Tadeu Relo de
Teixeira, Carla Regina de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Práticas Grupais e Promoção de Saúde: estratégias, contribuições e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Estratégia de Saúde da Família
Grupos de Promoção de Saúde
Promoção de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Os grupos de promoção de saúde são intervenções coletivas que buscam favorecer o desenvolvimento da cidadania. Tendo como recurso importante a educação em saúde, são grupos que estimulam a cooperação entre os participantes para o desenvolvimento de atividades a favor da conquista do que se é de direito a todo cidadão, uma vida digna. A relevância do tema somada a escassez de estudos nessa área foram as principais razões que motivaram a busca por conhecer as propostas já implantadas, as estratégias utilizadas, às contribuições desses grupos à população e os desafios a serem superados. Tratou-se um estudo descritivo exploratório, com uso da análise qualitativa. Foi aplicado em três Núcleos de Saúde da Família vinculados a uma Universidade e localizados no município de Ribeirão Preto. Contribuíram para esse estudo dezoito participantes entre profissionais de saúde e usuários que compartilhavam das intervenções. Os resultados apontaram para uma busca da equipe com vistas ao desenvolvimento e aprimoramento das ações grupais voltadas para a educação em saúde. Também foram identificadas estratégias exitosas que beneficiam principalmente as relações sociais e proporcionam bem estar psicoemocional ao usuário. Foi identificada atuação importante da equipe multiprofissional para a efetivação do trabalho. Como conclusão foi possível observar que apesar dos avanços, alguns desafios giram em torno da busca pela superação do modelo de assistência tradicional, organização de indicadores que auxiliem no aperfeiçoamento das estratégias e construção de novos sentidos que auxiliem na compreensão e atuação sobre as demandas individuais e coletivas.
Title in English
Group Practices and Health Promotion: strategies, contributions of challenges
Keywords in English
Family Health Strategy
Health education
Health promotion
Health Promotion Groups
Abstract in English
Health promotion groups are collective interventions that seek to promote the development of citizenship. Having as an important resource health education, are groups that stimulate cooperation among participants to develop activities in favor of achieving what is right for every citizen, a dignified life. The relevance of the theme, coupled with the scarcity of studies in this area, were the main reasons that motivated the search to know the proposals already implemented, the strategies used, the contributions of these groups to the population and the challenges to be overcome. This was an exploratory descriptive study using qualitative analysis. It was applied in three Family Health Centers linked to a University and located in the city of Ribeirão Preto. Eighteen participants contributed to this study among health professionals and users who shared the interventions. The results pointed to a search of the team with a view to the development and improvement of group actions focused on health education. Successful strategies have also been identified that mainly benefit social relations and provide psycho-emotional well-being to the user. An important performance of the multiprofessional team was identified for the accomplishment of the work. As a conclusion, it was possible to observe that despite the advances, some challenges revolve around the search for overcoming the traditional assistance model, organization of indicators that help in the improvement of strategies and construction of new senses that help in understanding and acting on the individual demands and collective agreements