Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2007.tde-08042008-132951
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Queiróz Ungari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal (President)
Freitas, Osvaldo de
Ueta, Julieta Mieko
Title in Portuguese
Adesão ao tratamento farmacológico de pacientes hipertensos seguidos nos núcleos de saúde da família do município de Ribeirão Preto, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
Hipertensão Arterial
Núcleos de Saúde da Família.
Abstract in Portuguese
Estima-se que a adesão dos pacientes à farmacoterapia anti-hipertensiva varie entre 50 - 70%. A baixa adesão ou não adesão ao tratamento farmacológico anti-hipertensivo constituem problemas de saúde pública e devem ser compreendidos como um dos maiores obstáculos para o sucesso do tratamento da hipertensão arterial. A elevada prevalência desta condição clínica e seqüelas devastadoras no controle inadequado da pressão arterial tem sido freqüentemente relacionadas à mortes precoces. Este estudo tem como objetivo estudar a adesão ao tratamento farmacológico em pacientes hipertensos seguidos nos Núcleos de Saúde da Família I, III, IV e V do município de Ribeirão Preto - SP. Foram entrevistados 109 pacientes, utilizando-se o Teste de Morisky- Green para mensurar o grau de adesão ao tratamento farmacológico e foram estudadas variáveis que possam estar relacionadas ao grau de adesão, como: características sócio-econômicas; fatores relacionados à equipe e ao serviço de saúde; fatores relacionados à terapia; nível de conhecimento sobre a doença e fatores relacionados ao paciente. A análise dos dados foi realizada utilizando-se o programa estatístico Epi-Info versão 6.0 e o software SAS. Observou-se predomínio do sexo feminino em 84,4%, idade média de 61,4 anos, 56% casados, 81,7% de cor branca, 65,2% apresentavam baixa escolaridade e 45% eram do lar. A adesão dos pacientes foi verificada utilizando-se os critérios 1 e 2 do Teste de Morisky e Green. Através do Critério 1 do TMG, 79,8% dos pacientes foram classificados como "mais aderentes" e 20,2% como "menos aderentes". Utilizando-se o Critério 2, 43,1% dos pacientes foram "mais aderentes" e 56,9% "menos aderentes". Em relação às possíveis causas da não adesão ao tratamento, identificou-se associações estatisticamente significantes entre as variáveis "confiança no médico" e "quantidade de medicamentos para HAS que utiliza" com o grau de adesão pelo Critério 2 do TMG. O farmacêutico é um profissional de saúde que, através da Atenção Farmacêutica vem estudando e identificando as causas da baixa adesão ao tratamento e implementando estratégias, junto ao paciente, para resolvê-las.
Title in English
Adherence to medicine treatment in high blood pressure patients followed at the Family Health Centers in the city of Ribeirão Preto, SP.
Keywords in English
Adherence
Arterial Hypertension
Family Health Centers.
Abstract in English
It is estimated that patients' adherence to medicine treatment against high blood pressure varies between 50 and 70%. The low adherence or non-adherence to high blood pressure medicine treatment is a public health problem and should be considered one of the main obstacles to a successful high blood pressure treatment. The high prevalence of such condition and devastating consequences resulting from the disease due to inadequate control of blood pressure have been frequently related to untimely deaths. The present study aims to analyze the adherence to medicine treatment of high blood pressure patients followed at the Family Health Centers I, III, IV and V in the city of Ribeirão Preto - SP. 109 patients were interviewed by using the Morisky-Green Test to measure the level of adherence to medicine treatment. Several conditions which could be related to the level of adherence were studied as well, such as: social-economic conditions, factors related to the health center's team and service, factors related to the therapy itself, level of knowledge about the disease and factors related to the patient. The analysis of data was accomplished by using the statistics program Epi-Info version 6.0 and the software SAS. We observed a predominance of 84% of the female sex, average age 61.4, 56% married, 81.7% white, 65.2% having low scholarity and 45% housewives. The patients' adherence was checked by using criteria 1 and 2 of the Morisky-Green Test. According to criterion 1 of the test, 79.8% of the patients were classified as more adherent and 20.2% as less adherent. According to criterion 2, 43.1% of the patients were more adherent and 56.9% less adherent. In regard to the possible causes of non-adherence to treatment, we identified statistically important associations between the conditions "doctor reliability" and "quantity of high blood pressure medicines used" with the level of adherence, according to criterion 2 of the Morisky-Green Test. The pharmacist is a health care professional who, by means of Pharmaceutical Care has been studying and identifying the causes of low adherence to treatments and also implementing strategies in order to solve this problem in collaboration with the patients.