Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-08022021-144839
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Fiori dos Santos Feltrin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Janise Braga Barros (President)
Parro, Maria Claudia
Franco, Túlio Batista
Mello, Luane Marques
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da atenção à saúde cardiovascular no cenário da regionalização
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados cardiovasculares
Redes de atenção à saúde
Regionalização
Serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A descentralização e regionalização no SUS tem um grande percurso histórico. Com a transição epidemiológica e demográfica e tripla carga de doenças, as doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis assumem importante espaço nas causas de internação e mortalidade, sobretudo as doenças cardiovasculares, e são priorizadas nas discussões de planejamento e oferta de cuidado. As Redes de Atenção à Saúde definidas como arranjos organizacionais que envolvem os serviços de saúde em todos os níveis assistenciais em um contexto loco-regional, surgem como forma de organização, tendo a Atenção Primária em Saúde como ordenadora e coordenadora do cuidado. Neste sentido a Rede Cardiovascular considerando as linhas de cuidado no contexto da Atenção Primária em Saúde deve ser priorizada pelos diversos atores, cabendo destaque aos gestores que articulam e micro e a macropolítica sob o pano de fundo do conceito de governança nas redes. Desta forma, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi identificar o processo de organização de serviços, oferta, demanda e necessidade de ações de saúde na rede de cuidado cardiovascular. Percurso metodológico: Trata-se de uma pesquisa avaliativa de abordagem mista. O estudo foi desenvolvido na Região de Saúde (RS) de São José do Rio Preto, que está inserida no Departamento Regional de Saúde (DRS) XV - São José do Rio Preto. Esta RS é composta por 20 municípios, abrangendo uma população total de aproximadamente, 649.787 habitantes. Os dados de pactuação, oferta e necessidade de oferta de cuidados na rede foram obtidos por meio de análise documental da Programação Pactuada Integrada e pelo cálculo para a Região de Saúde dos parâmetros segundo a portaria no1638/2015. Os dados da demanda reprimida foram obtidos junto aos gestores com as equipes de regulação municipais. Os gestores com mais de 01 ano de exercício de gestão foram entrevistados, sendo a entrevista posteriormente transcrita para as questões abertas, com agrupamento das falas dos gestores em núcleos de sentido. Foi elaborado um instrumento de coleta de dados que aborda os aspectos de conhecimento considerados relevantes sobre a demanda de ações e serviços relacionados à Rede Cardiovascular e sobre as ações que vem sendo realizadas preventivamente no âmbito da Atenção Primária em Saúde. Após todos os dados levantados, foi realizada análise comparativa entre parâmetros, oferta e demanda e indicadores de desempenho relacionados com a APS na RS por meio de estatística descritiva (incluindo frequências relativas e absolutas, medidas de tendência central e de dispersão) enquanto que para os dados qualitativos obtidos através das entrevistas, foi empregada a técnica de análise de conteúdo (dimensão temática). Após a análise de conteúdo e análise quantitativa, foi realizado cotejamento dos resultados das referidas análises, considerando o referencial teórico de Redes e Regionalização proposto por Mendes (2011-2015). Resultados: Foram entrevistados 10 gestores. Pode-se observar que a oferta média foi de 33%, 69% e 51% da necessidade estimada das consultas de cardiologia, cirurgia vascular e nefrologia, respectivamente, na rede cardiovascular, e a demanda reprimida foi de 163%, 270% e 183% em relação à oferta de consultas, nessas especialidades, na mesma ordem na região do estudo. Além disso, o estudo revelou fragilidades na produção do cuidado, visto que a cobertura de Atenção Primária e de Estratégia de Saúde da Família ficou em torno de 66,0% e 50%, respectivamente e que grande parte dos municípios apresentaram taxas elevadas de mortalidade por doenças cardiovasculares e internação por condições sensíveis à atenção primária e resultados pouco expressivos na avaliação do PMAQ. E ainda que os gestores abordem em suas falas a questão da governança na rede, ainda não mostra-se clara a sua visão da Atenção Primária como ordenadora do cuidado e do papel do gestor na articulação da micro (rede local de saúde, fortalecimento da Atenção Primária) com a macropolítica. Considera-se por fim que esses resultados repercutem negativamente em toda a rede de saúde, pela dimensão da responsabilidade da Atenção Primária no manejo dos agravos mais prevalentes na população ligados à rede cardiovascular, além de evidenciar a fragilidade da rede pela relação desconectada entre necessidade, oferta e demanda para os atendimentos em outros níveis de atenção, impactando nas relações interfederativas e logo, na governança. Este estudo, sem esgotar a temática, contribuiu com compreensão do papel ampliado do gestor e da necessidade de sua aproximação com o conceito de governança na rede que se traduzam no desencadeamento de ações de fortalecimento da Atenção Primária e dos gestores nos espaços decisórios.
Title in English
Aspects of cardiovascular health care in the regionalization scenario
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular care
Health care networks
Health services
Regionalization
Abstract in English
Decentralization and regionalization in the SUS has a long history. With the epidemiological and demographic transition and the triple burden of diseases, chronic non-communicable diseases take on an important role in the causes of hospitalization and mortality, especially cardiovascular diseases, and are prioritized in discussions of planning and care provision. Health Care Networks defined as organizational arrangements that involve health services at all levels of care in a loco-regional context, appear as a form of organization, with Primary Health Care as the ordering and care coordinator. In this sense, the Cardiovascular Network considering the lines of care in the context of Primary Health Care should be prioritized by the various actors, with emphasis on the managers who articulate micro and macro politics under the backdrop of the concept of governance in the networks. Thus, the general objective of this study was to identify the process of organizing services, supply, demand and the need for health actions in the cardiovascular care network. Methodological path: This is an evaluative research with a mixed approach. The study was conducted in the Health Region (RS) of São José do Rio Preto, which is part of the Regional Health Department (DRS) XV - São José do Rio Preto. This RS is composed of 20 municipalities, covering a total population of approximately 649,787 inhabitants. The data on the agreement, offer and the need to offer care on the network were obtained through documentary analysis of the Integrated Pact Programming and by calculating the parameters for the Health Region according to ordinance 1638/2015. Repressed demand data was obtained from managers with municipal regulatory teams. Managers with more than one year of management experience were interviewed, and the interview was later transcribed to open questions, with the managers' statements grouped into meaning units. A data collection instrument was elaborated that addresses the aspects of knowledge considered relevant about the demand for actions and services related to the Cardiovascular Network and about the actions that have been carried out preventively in the scope of Primary Health Care. After all the data collected, a comparative analysis was performed between parameters, supply and demand and performance indicators related to PHC in RS through descriptive statistics (including relative and absolute frequencies, measures of central tendency and dispersion) while for qualitative data obtained through interviews , the content analysis technique (thematic dimension) was used. After all the data collected, a comparative analysis was carried out between parameters, supply and demand and performance indicators related to PHC in RS through descriptive statistics (including relative and absolute frequencies, measures of central tendency and dispersion) while for qualitative data obtained through the interviews, the content analysis technique (thematic dimension) was used. After the content analysis and quantitative analysis, the results of these analyzes were compared, considering the theoretical framework of Networks and Regionalization proposed by Mendes (2011-2015). Results: 10 managers were interviewed. It can be seen that the average supply was 33%, 69% and 51% of the estimated need for cardiology, vascular surgery and nephrology consultations, respectively, in the cardiovascular network, and the pent-up demand was 163%, 270% and 183 % in relation to the offer of consultations, in these specialties, in the same order in the study region. In addition, the study revealed weaknesses in the production of care, since the coverage of Primary Care and Family Health Strategy was around 66.0% and 50%, respectively, and that most municipalities had high mortality rates due to cardiovascular diseases and hospitalization due to conditions sensitive to primary care and low results in the assessment of the PMAQ. And although managers address the issue of network governance in their speeches, their vision of Primary Care as the organizer of care and the role of the manager in articulating the micro (local health network, strengthening of care) is still not clear. Primary) with macropolitics. Finally, it is considered that these results have a negative impact on the entire health network, due to the dimension of Primary Care responsibility in the management of the most prevalent diseases in the population linked to the cardiovascular network, in addition to highlighting the fragility of the network due to the disconnected relationship between need, supply and demand for care at other levels of care, impacting on inter-federative relations and therefore on governance. This study, without exhausting the theme, contributed to an understanding of the expanded role of the manager and the need for his approximation with the concept of governance in the network that translates into the triggering of actions to strengthen Primary Care and managers in decision-making spaces.