Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2008.tde-06032009-145955
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Brunelli Alvares da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Saraiva, Maria da Conceicao Pereira (President)
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da saúde, condições socioeconômicas e utilização da Estratégia Saúde da Família
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições socioeconômicas.
Saúde da família
Utilização de serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente a atenção básica no sistema de saúde pública brasileiro, tem sido reorganizada pela Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). Este estudo tem como objetivo principal conhecer as características das famílias que se cadastram na ESF em relação àquelas que numa mesma área não se cadastram, para que, desta forma, possamos avaliar se as famílias cadastradas são realmente as mais necessitadas economicamente e em termos de atenção à saúde. Foi realizado um inquérito populacional na área de abrangência de um dos núcleos de saúde da família (NSF) no bairro Sumarezinho da cidade de Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo, Brasil. Participaram do sorteio da amostra a ser estudada todos os domicílios situados em sua a área de abrangência, independente de serem cadastrados ou não na ESF. A amostra foi estratificada pelas cinco microáreas pertencentes à área da unidade. Em cada microárea 15% das famílias cadastradas (C) na ESF e 60% das não cadastradas (NC) foram sorteadas. A coleta de informações foi realizada por meio de um questionário (completo) previamente elaborado, estruturado e pré-testado, aplicado a um membro da família. Foram coletadas informações de 209 famílias, relacionadas: à saúde geral e bucal, cobertura de plano de saúde médico e odontológico, condições socioeconômicas, dentre outras. Além disso, informações sobre o perfil de utilização da ESF pelas famílias C e os motivos para não participação das NC, foram também coletados. A análise descritiva foi seguida de análise bivariada entre os grupos de C e NC. Para variáveis contínuas, comparações de médias (teste t) apropriadas foram realizadas, e para variáveis categóricas, o teste de quiquadrado foi empregado.Foram construídos dois modelos de maneira hierárquica, para análise multivariável. 30,8% das famílias NC não tinham conhecimento da existência da ESF no bairro. Dentre as que já conheciam a não participação foi justificada pela posse de plano de saúde. Cerca de 28,0% dos membros das famílias C não utilizam a ESF, a razão mais comum para isso é ter um plano de saúde ou não ter problemas de saúde. O principal motivo para utilização da ESF pelas famílias C é para realização de consultas de rotina. As famílias C têm em geral mais doenças diagnosticadas do que as NC, especialmente artrite/artrose, diabetes, hipertensão, problemas cardíacos, asma e problemas de coluna. Com base no modelo construído para todos as famílias participantes do estudo, as variáveis que melhor predisseram estar cadastrado na ESF foram escolaridade e ocupação do chefe da família, o tempo de moradia no bairro, porcentagem de pessoas com convênio de saúde e número de moradores. No modelo para as famílias que responderam questionário completo a classificação de poder de compra (ABEP) foi mais importante do que a escolaridade do chefe da família. A média de idade da família e a porcentagem de indivíduos embora não tenha sido estatisticamente significante ao ser incluída no modelo (p= 0.289), mostra que existe uma tendência de famílias com média de idade maior se cadastrar mais na ESF.
Title in English
Evaluation of health, socioeconomic context and participation in Family Health Strategy.
Keywords in English
Family health
Socioeconomic context.
Utilization of health services
Abstract in English
Currently, the basic care in Brazilian public health system, has been reorganized by the Family Health Strategy (FHS). This study aims to understand the main characteristics of the families signing up in the FHS for those in the same area not signing up. For that, this way we can assess whether the families are actually registered the most deprived economically and in terms of health care. It was an investigation population in the area of coverage of one of the centers of family health, Sumarezinho neighborhood in the city of Ribeirao Preto, Sao Paulo, Brazil. Part of the draw of the sample being studied all homes located in the area of coverage of CFH1, whether they registered or not in FHS. Have been excluded from the draw the buildings used for commercial or institutional and homes without residents. The sample was stratified by the five belonging to the microarea of CFH1. In each microarea 15% of households registered (R) at the FHS and 60% of non-registered (NR) were drawn. The data collection was conducted through a questionnaire (full) previously prepared, structured, pre-tested, applied to a family member. Data were collected from 209 families, related to: the general health and oral, plan for coverage of medical and dental health, socio-economic conditions, among others. In addition, information on the profile to use the FHS by households R and the reasons for non-participation of NC, were also collected. The descriptive analysis was followed by the bivariate analysis between groups of R and NR. For continuous variables, comparisons of means (t test) were made appropriate, and categorical variables, the Chi-square test was used. Two models were constructed on a hierarchical, for multivariate analysis. 30.8% of households NR were not aware of the existence of the FHS in the neighborhood. Among those who already knew the non-participation was justified by the possession of the health plan. About 28.0% of the members of the families R does not use the FHS, the most common reason for this is to have a health plan or not having health problems. The main reason for use of the FHS by households R is to hold consultations routine. R The families generally have more disease than those diagnosed NR, especially arthritis/osteoarthritis, diabetes, hypertension, heart problems, asthma and spine problems. Based on the model built for all the families participating in the study, the variables that best predicted to be registered in the ESF were schooling and occupation of head of household, the time of housing in the neighborhood, percentage of people with agreement on health and number of residents. In the model for the families who answered the questionnaire complete classification of purchasing power (ABEP) was more important than the education of the head of the family. The average age of the family and the percentage of individuals but was not statistically significant to be included in the model, shows that there is a tendency for families with average age is higher registered more at FHS.