Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2007.tde-06032008-160915
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Dias Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle (President)
Belluzzo Junior, Walter
Pereira, Leonardo Régis Leira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação econômica do impacto da atividade de atenção farmacêutica na assistência à saúde: aspectos metodológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Farmacêutica
Avaliação em Saúde
Economia da Saúde
Problemas Farmacoterapêuticos
Uso Racional de Medicamentos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A atenção farmacêutica (ATENFAR) é uma nova prática clínica, inerente ao profissional farmacêutico, que tem como principais objetivos a prevenção de doenças, a promoção e a recuperação da saúde de usuários de serviços sanitários, através do fomento ao uso racional de medicamentos. Vários estudos realizados no Brasil e no exterior mostram que a atividade de ATENFAR pode propiciar muitos benefícios aos tratamentos de saúde que fazem uso de farmacoterapia, resultando no aumento da efetividade do tratamento e na melhoria da qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Além disso, alguns estudos mostram que a ATENFAR exerce influência sobre os custos assistenciais, sendo esta informação de grande importância para que se discuta a inserção desta prática em programas de saúde coletiva. Devido à escassez de estudos econômicos sobre serviços de ATENFAR, este trabalho visou, através de pesquisa bibliográfica, levantar informações acerca dos temas Economia da Saúde, Atenção Farmacêutica e Avaliação em Saúde e discutir criticamente a aplicabilidade e adequação dessas informações aos referidos estudos. A análise das publicações encontradas através da revisão bibliográfica realizada permitiu concluir que: o As análises econômicas tipo custo-minimização, tipo custo-efetividade, tipo custo-utilidade e tipo custo-benefício são aplicáveis a serviços de ATENFAR; o Os custos relativos aos salários dos farmacêuticos, dos auxiliares e dos demais membros da equipe de saúde; ao transporte do paciente ou da equipe de saúde; aos materiais de consumo; aos medicamentos; às internações hospita lares; aos atendimentos médicos de urgência; às sensações de dor, de tristeza, de mal estar; aos dias de trabalho perdidos; à necessidade de um cuidador; ao aluguel do espaço desti nado ao serviço; são custos que devem ser levantados em uma avaliação econômica de serviços de ATENFAR; o A melhoria em parâmetros clínicos e na qualidade de vida de pacientes atendidos por serviços de ATENFAR e a economia de recursos financeiros, são possíveis resultados gerados por esses serviços; o As análises econômicas de serviços de ATENFAR podem ser realizadas sob a perspectiva do paciente, da instituição de saúde, do plano de saúde, do sistema de saúde, da sociedade ou de qualquer outro agente que tenha inte resse em realizar uma avaliação econômica de tais serviços; o Os modelos de estudos epidemiológicos mais indicados para serem utilizados em análises econômicas de serviços de ATENFAR são o modelo experimental e o modelo observacional longitudinal tipo coorte prospectivo.
Title in English
Economic evaluation of Pharmaceutical Care activity impact in health assistance: methodological aspects.
Keywords in English
Health Economics
Health Evaluation
Medicine- Related Problems
Pharmaceutical Care
Rational Drug Use.
Abstract in English
The pharmaceutical care is a new practical clinic, inherent to the pharmaceutical professional, who has as main objectives the prevention of illnesses, the promotion and recovery of health of sanitary services users, through the fomentation of rational drug use. Several studies accomplished in Brazil and the exterior show that the pharmaceutical care activity can propitiate many benefits to the health treatments which use the pharmacotherapy, resulting in the increase of treatment effectiveness and in the improvement of life quality of patients. Moreover, some studies show that the pharmaceutical care exerts influence on the assistance costs, being this information of great importance to discuss the insert of this practical in collective health programs. Due to scarcity of economic studies on pharmaceutical care services, the present work aimed at, through bibliographical research, raise information about the topics Health Economics, Pharmaceutical Care and Health Evaluation and to critically discuss the applicability and adequacy of this information to the related studies. The analysis of publications found by means of bibliographic revision lead to the conclusion that: o The economic analyses type cost-minimization, type cost-effectiveness, type costutility and type cost-benefit are applicable to pharmaceutical care services; o The cost concerning to the wages of the pharmacist, the assistant and others members of the health team; to the patients or health team transport; to the consumption materials; to medicines; to the hospital internments; to the medical attends of urgency; to the sensations of pain, sadness and badly being; to the lost days of work; to the necessity of attendant; to the rent of the space destined to the service; they are costs that must be raised in a economic evaluation of pharmaceutical care services; o The improvement in clinical parameters and the life quality of patients taken care for pharmaceutical care services and the economy of financial resources are possible results from these services; o The system of assumption of costs by absorption or traditional and the system of activity based costs (ABC) are the most indicated to be established in health units that offer pharmaceutical care services; o The economic analyses of pharmaceu tical care services might be carried through under the patient perspective, the health institution, the health plan, the health system, the society or any other agent who has interest in realize an economic evaluation of such services; o The most indicated models of epidemiological studies to be used in economic analyses of pharmaceutical care services are the experimental model and the longitudinal observational model type prospective cohort.