Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-05072021-161518
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Gomes Braga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bava, Maria do Carmo Gullaci Guimarães Caccia (President)
Cabrera, Catalina Camas
Mattos, Augustus Tadeu Relo de
Title in Portuguese
A atenção psicossocial sob a perspectiva dos profissionais da atenção primária à saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária a saúde
Atenção psicossocial
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os princípios norteadores de trabalho das equipes de saúde da família alinham-se aos da reforma psiquiátrica, uma vez que adotam como referenciais comuns a integralidade da atenção, a participação social, o conceito ampliado de saúde-doença pela compreensão da sua determinação social, a interdisciplinaridade do cuidado e a territorialização das ações. Essa consonância conceitual reforça a potência da atenção primária à saúde (APS) atuando de forma articulada aos especialistas da área. O objetivo desse estudo foi caracterizar o cuidado oferecido em saúde mental a partir da visão das equipes de atenção primária de um município de médio porte, na perspectiva da coordenação do cuidado em saúde mental. Trata-se de estudo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa. Teve como local de desenvolvimento as unidades de saúde da atenção primária. Como instrumento de coleta utilizou a entrevista semiestruturada. Como participantes incluiu profissionais de todas as categorias que compõem as equipes mínimas das unidades básicas de saúde desse município: um médico, um enfermeiro, um técnico de enfermagem e um agente comunitário de saúde de cada unidade, totalizando 28 profissionais entrevistados. O material foi analisado pela Análise de Conteúdo, modalidade temática. Nos resultados identificou-se a presença da concepção de saúde mental como doença. Com menor frequência a compreensão de saúde mental com o sentido de saúde e bem-estar, independentemente da existência de diagnósticos. Identificou-se pontos similares e dissonantes no modo de trabalho em saúde mental entre as equipes de Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) e equipes da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), apontando para a perspectiva de maior receptividade para a inclusão do cuidado em saúde mental na atenção primária por parte das equipes das ESF. Em relação as potências do trabalho das equipes com a saúde mental, a APS foi reconhecida como porta de entrada para acolher, identificar, diagnosticar e iniciar tratamento. Sendo o atendimento clínico a ferramenta de cuidado em saúde mental que utilizavam com maior frequência. Como principais dificuldades para o cuidado em saúde mental na APS apresentou-se os seguintes fatores no âmbito da micro gestão: falta sistemática de profissionais nas unidades de saúde, dificuldade dos profissionais em relação à escuta dos usuários com algum tipo de sofrimento emocional, em situações de crise ou em uso e abuso de substâncias psicoativas. Na esfera da macro gestão identificou-se que a organização e articulação da APS com a RAPS do município estudado ainda é incipiente. Enquanto necessidades para o aprimoramento do processo de trabalho, os profissionais destacaram a importância de ter equipes completas e fixas, ampliar espaços de capacitação e de apoio matricial. Ressalta-se a necessidade de se reforçar a importância da APS como ordenadora do sistema e referência de cuidado ao usuário, de se ampliar a compreensão de saúde mental voltada para a ideia de saúde e sua determinação social, além de se consolidarem os preceitos do cuidado territorial, das estratégias de matriciamento e de educação permanente como formas de ampliar e potencializar as práticas mais qualificadas em saúde mental na APS.
Title in English
Psychosocial care from the perspective of primary health care professionals
Keywords in English
Mental health
Primary health care
Psychosocial care
Abstract in English
The guiding principles of the work of Family Health teams are in line with those of the psychiatric reform, since they adopt as common references the integrality of care, social participation, the expanded concept of health-disease through the understanding of their social determination, the interdisciplinarity of care and the territorialization of the actions. This conceptual consonance reinforces the power of primary health care (PHC) by working in conjunction with specialists in the field. The aim of this study was to characterize the care offered in mental health from the perspective of primary care teams in a medium-sized municipality, in terms of coordination of mental health care. This is a descriptive study with a qualitative approach. Primary health care units were the location of its development. The data collection instrument used was a semi-structured interview, and the participants included professionals from all categories that make up the minimum teams of basic health units in the studied municipality: a medical doctor, a nurse, a nursing assistant or technician and a community health agent from each unit, totaling 28 interviewed professionals. The material was analyzed through Content Analysis, thematic modality. In terms of results, the presence of the concept of mental health as a disease was identified and, less frequently, the understanding of mental health with the meaning of health and well-being, regardless of the existence of diagnoses. Similar points and dissonant aspects were identified in the way of working in mental health between the teams of Basic Health Units (BHU) and teams of the Family Health Strategy (FHS), pointing to the perspective of greater receptivity for the inclusion of care in mental health in primary care by FHS teams. Regarding the potential of the teams' work with mental health, PHC was recognized as a gateway to welcome, identify, diagnose and initiate treatment. Clinical care being the mental health care tool they used most often. As main difficulties for mental health care in PHC, the following factors were presented in the context of micro management: systematic lack of professionals in health units, professionals having difficulty in relation to listening to users with some type of emotional suffering, in crisis situations or in the use and abuse of psychoactive substances. In the sphere of macro management, it was identified that the organization and articulation of PHC with the Psychosocial Support Network (PSN) of the studied municipality is still incipient. As needs for the improvement of the work process, the professionals highlighted the importance of having complete and fixed teams, expanding training and matrix support spaces. The need to reinforce the importance of PHC as the organizer of the system and as reference for user care is emphasized, as well as the need to broaden the understanding of mental health focused on the idea of health and its social determination, in addition to consolidating the precepts of territorialized care, as well as strategies for matrix support and permanent education as ways to expand and enhance the most qualified practices in mental health in PHC.