Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-30062021-155342
Document
Author
Full name
Loiane Sartori Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Anderson Marliere (President)
Costa, Telma Maria Braga
Gomes, Patricia Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos da suplementação de módulo proteico na glicemia pós-prandial tardia em adultos com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Hipoglicemia
Suplementação de caseína
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O Diabetes Mellitus tipo 1 (DM1) é uma doença crônica caracterizada pela destruição parcial ou total das células β das ilhotas de Langerhans pancreáticas, resultando na incapacidade progressiva de produzir insulina. Um dos sintomas mais agravantes do DM1, são as hipoglicemias, que podem acometer até 90% das pessoas tratadas com insulina. Associando essa questão a fatores alimentares, estudos recentes têm investigado os efeitos da suplementação proteica nos eventos noturnos de hipoglicemia. OBJETIVO: Analisar o efeito da ingestão de caseína na glicemia pós-prandial em adultos com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 1. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODOS: A amostra foi recrutada principalmente no Ambulatório de Endocrinologia Diabética (END) do Hospital das Clínicas de Ribeirão Preto - HCRP. Os voluntários estiveram em monitoramento contínuo de glicemia por meio do aparelho Freestyle Libre (Abbott), o qual utilizaram durante 14 dias. As intervenções ocorreram no período da noite, as 22h, e foram divididas em Experimentos, sendo EC1 e EC2 os Experimentos controle, nos quais não houve nenhuma suplementação, e Experimento Proteína (EPTN) e Experimento Carboidrato (ECHO), no qual houve suplementação de caseína e de glicose, respectivamente. RESULTADOS: A quantidade média de caseína oferecida aos voluntários foi de 36,35g e de glicose foi 20,28g. Após as análises das respostas glicêmicas, observou-se que 64% dos voluntários apresentaram hipoglicemias no EPTN, seguidos de 50% dos voluntários no ECHO, sendo que esses Experimentos apresentaram os valores médios mais baixos de glicemia, principalmente no período tardio (3 a 5 horas após a ingestão das suplementações). CONCLUSÃO: Diante disso, com a quantidade média de caseína oferecida nesse estudo, não podemos afirmar que isoladamente essa proteína aumenta a glicemia no período tardio, e consequentemente, seu benefício quanto a hipoglicemia noturna não pode ser confirmado.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effects of protein module supplementation on postprandial blood glucose in adults with type 1 diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Hypoglycemia
Protein supplementation
Type 1 diabetes mellitus
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Type 1 Diabetes mellitus (T1DM) is a chronic disease characterized by partial or total destruction of pancreatic beta-cells of the islets of Langerhans, resulting in the progressive inability to produce insulin. One of the most aggravating symptoms of T1DM is hypoglycemia, which can affect up to 90% of people treated with insulin. Combining this issue with dietary factors, recent studies have investigated the effects of protein supplementation on nocturnal hypoglycemic events. OBJECTIVE: Analyze the effect of postprandial blood glucose case ingestion on adults with type 1 diabetes mellitus.MATERIALS AND METHODS: Patients were recruited mainly from the Diabetic Endocrinology Outpatient Clinic (END) of the Ribeirão Preto Clinical Hospital - HCRP. The volunteers were continuously monitored for blood glucose using the Freestyle Libre (Abbott) flash monitoring, which they used for 14 days.Interventions took place at night, at 22h, and were divided into Experiments, with EC1 and EC2 as Control Experiments, in which there was no supplementation, and in Protein Experiment (EPTN) and Carbohydrate Experiment (ECHO), in which there was supplementation, casein and glucose, respectively.RESULTS: The average amount of casein offered to volunteers was 36.35g and glucose was 20.28g. After analysis of glycemic responses, it was observed that 64% of volunteers had hypoglycemia in EPTN, followed by 50% of volunteers in ECHO, and these Experiments had the lowest mean glycemic values, especially in the late period (3 to 5 hours after ingestion of supplements).CONCLUSION: In view of this, with the average amount of casein offered in this study, it cannot be stated that this protein alone increases glycemia in the late period, and consequently, its benefit regarding nocturnal hypoglycemia cannot be confirmed.