Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-26082016-105249
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriele Manzoli Aranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Jordao Junior, Alceu Afonso (President)
Costa, Telma Maria Braga
Navarro, Anderson Marliere
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre níveis séricos de RBP-4 e componentes da Síndrome Metabólica em pacientes soropositivos para o HIV em uso de terapia antirretroviral
Keywords in Portuguese
antirretroviral
estresse oxidativo
HIV
RBP-4
síndrome metabólica
Abstract in Portuguese
Após a introdução em 1996 de uma nova classe de medicamentos antirretrovirais a potência e a eficácia da TARV aumentaram a expectativa de vida dos pacientes infectados pelo HIV. Entretanto, seu uso está associado a modificações metabólicas e de composição corporal, denominadas síndrome da lipodistrofia do HIV (SLHIV). Alguns estudos tem relatado alterações no metabolismo da glicose e aumento de níveis séricos de colesterol total, LDL-c e triglicérides; ainda, pode-se observar maiores valores de circunferência abdominal e presença de hipertensão arterial sistêmica. Tais achados são também relacionados à síndrome metabólica. Podemos estão relacionar as alterações encontradas em pacientes soropositivos para o HIV com alterações da síndrome metabólica do paciente soronegativo para o HIV. Ainda, encontra-se dados com o aumento de níveis séricos de RBP-4 e correlação positiva com componentes da síndrome metabólica em diversas populações, associados à essas alterações metabólicas, aumento de marcadores de estresse oxidativo. Assim, o presente estudo avaliou se níveis séricos de RBP-4 e marcadores de estresse oxidativo estão aumentados em população HIV+ quando comparados com HIV-. Casuística e Métodos: Foram selecionados 59 pacientes divididos em 4 grupos: HIV+SM+, HIV+SM-, HIV-SM- e HIV-SM+. Foram avaliados marcadores de estresse oxidativo (CAT, Frap, MDA, GSH, 8- OHdG), RBP-4, retinol, avaliação antropométrica (peso, estatura, IMC, circunferência abdominal) , composição corporal por impedância biolétrica, exames bioquímicos de perfil lipídico e glicemia de jejum. Resultados: Os voluntários dos grupos com síndrome metabólica apresentaram maiores valores de peso, IMC, colesterol total, LDL-c e triglicérides. Níveis aumentados de RBP-4 e MDA também foram encontrados, estando estes mais pronunciados em indivíduos HIV+. Não foi encontrada diferença significativa entre marcadores estresse oxidativo GSH e 8OHdG entre os grupos. Não foi encontrada correlação entre RBP-4 e componentes da SM. Conclusão: RBP-4 e marcadores de peroxidação lipídica estão aumentados em pacientes com síndrome metabólica, estando mais pronunciados em indivíduos soropositivos para o HIV.
Title in English
Correlation between serum RBP-4 and Metabolic Syndrome compounds in HIV-1 patients on antiretroviral therapy
Keywords in English
antirretrovirals
HIV
metabolic syndrome
oxidative stress markers
RBP-4
Abstract in English
Introduction: After the introduction in 1996 of a new class of antiretroviral drugs the potency and efficacy of ART increased the life expectancy of HIV-infected patients. However, its use is associated with metabolic changes and body composition, called lipodystrophy syndrome of HIV (SLHIV). Some studies have reported increased incidence and prevalence of alterations in glucose metabolism and increased serum levels of total cholesterol, LDL-C and triglycerides; yet, we can observe higher waist circumference values and the presence of hypertension. These findings are also related to metabolic syndrome. We can relate the changes are found in patients seropositive for HIV with changes in metabolic syndrome patients soronegative for HIV. In some literatures we can observed increased serum levels of RBP-4 and positive correlation with components of the metabolic syndrome in different populations. Associated with these metabolic abnormalities, increased oxidative stress markers. The present study evaluated whether serum RBP-4 and oxidative stress markers are increased in HIV + population when compared to HIV. Methods: We have selected 59 patients divided into 4 groups: HIV + SM +, HIV + SM, SM-HIV and HIV-SM +. We have evaluated oxidative stress markers (CAT, Frap, MDA, GSH) DNA damage markers, RBP-4, vitamin A, vitamin E, anthropometric measurements (weight, height, BMI, waist circumference), body composition by bioelectrical impedance, biochemical tests of lipid profile and fasting glucose. Results: Volunteers from groups with metabolic syndrome have higher weight values, BMI, total cholesterol, LDL-C and triglycerides. Increased levels of RBP-4 and MDA were also found, and these are more pronounced in HIV + individuals. There was no significant differences between GSH and oxidative stress marker 8OHdG on different groups. No correlation was found between RBP-4 and some components of MS. Conclusion: RBP-4 and lipid peroxidation markers are elevated in patients with metabolic syndrome, being more pronounced in individuals soropositive for HIV.