Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-24082020-103453
Document
Author
Full name
Jaci Maria Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani (President)
Lugão, Helena Barbosa
Medeiros, Angela Cristina Rapela
Rodrigues, Fernando Bellissimo
Title in Portuguese
Impacto das capacitações teórico-práticas no reconhecimento da endemia oculta de hanseníase nos municípios de Pernambuco
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação em serviço
Epidemiologia
Hanseníase
Indicadores de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A hanseníase é uma doença infecciosa, de período de incubação longo, 3 a 5 anos, causado pelo Mycobacterium leprae, que atinge principalmente a pele e os nervos periféricos tendo elevado potencial incapacitante. Em 2018 foram registrados 208.619 casos no mundo. A Índia ainda é o país mais afetado com 120.334 casos novos seguido pelo Brasil com 28.660 casos. Os coeficientes de detecção geral são mais elevados na região centro-oeste e norte. A região nordeste ocupa o 3º lugar na detecção geral em menores de 15 anos. Pernambuco está classificado quanto a endemicidade como muito alto na detecção geral (2.338 casos novos) e muito alto (6,77) em menores de 15 anos. O diagnóstico da hanseníase é essencialmente clínico e pobre em exames complementares. Sendo assim imprescindível a necessidade do treinamento dos profissionais que atuam na vigilância em saúde, na atenção básica e demais níveis de atenção no que se refere às diretrizes para vigilância, à assistência e à eliminação da hanseníase como problema de saúde pública. O objetivo dessa pesquisa é analisar a eficácia destes treinamentos, comparando os dados epidemiológicos dos municípios e do estado como um todo antes e após as capacitações. Os municípios participantes não silenciosos apresentaram uma média de 5 diagnósticos por profissional capacitado, enquanto os que eram silenciosos tiveram uma média de 7 diagnósticos por profissional capacitado. No diagnóstico em menores de 15 anos os números de casos novos nesta faixa etária não refletiram benefícios destas capacitações na atenção primária. O diagnóstico nesta faixa etária requer expertise sendo muitas vezes difícil até mesmo para os especialistas. Ainda existe um diagnóstico tardio da doença. Observamos um aumento na média dos números de casos novos com GIF 2 nas macrorregiões III e IV nos municípios que enviaram profissionais para capacitação. Na avaliação de contatos o estado de Pernambuco mantém-se estável em sua linha de tendência em precário, aproximadamente 70%.
Title in English
Impact of theoretical-practical training in recognition of leprosy hidden endemia in the municipalities of Pernambuco
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Health status indicators
Inservice training
Leprosy
Abstract in English
Leprosy is an infectious disease that has long incubation period of 3 to 5 years, caused by the Mycobacterium leprae, which affects mostly the skin and peripheral nerves and has high disabling potential. In 2018, 208.619 new cases were recorded in the world. India is still the most affect country, with 120.334 new cases followed by Brazil with 28.660 new cases, where the general detection coefficients are higher in the midwest and north regions. The northeast region is third on the general detection in children under 15 years ranking. Pernambuco is labeled as very high on the endemicity (2.338 new cases) and also on children under 15. Leprosy diagnosis is mostly clinic and poor in complementary exams. Because of that, it is indispensable the need of professional training for those who work in health surveillance, in primary healthcare and other levels of care on what refers to the guidelines for surveillance, care and disposal aiming for the leprosy elimination as a public health problem. The main purpose of this research is analyze the efficiency of theses trainings, comparing the epidemiological data of the cities and the state as a whole before and after training. The participating non-silent cities had an average of 5 diagnoses per trained professional, while those that were silent had an average of 7 diagnoses per trained professional. In the diagnosis of children under 15, the number of new did not reflect the benefits of these training courses in primary care. Diagnosis in this age group requires expertise and it is difficult even for specialists. There is still a late diagnosis of the disease. We observed an increase in the average number of new cases with GIF 2 in macro-regions III and IV in the cities that sent professionals for training. In the assessment of contacts, the state of Pernambuco remains stable in its precarious trend line, approximately 70%.