Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-23072018-145034
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Seizem Nakiri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Abud, Daniel Giansante (President)
Szejnfeld, Denis
Abdala, Nitamar
Borges, Marcos de Carvalho
Pazin Filho, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Experiência da trombectomia mecânica no tratamento do acidente vascular cerebral agudo em um hospital universitário brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Centro de acidente vascular cerebral
Saúde pública
Stent retriever
Trombectomia mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é um país em desenvolvimento que luta para reduzir sua desigualdade social extrema. Isso se reflete na falta de infraestrutura de cuidados de saúde, principalmente para a classe de baixa renda, que depende exclusivamente do sistema de saúde pública. No Brasil, menos de 1% dos pacientes com acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) têm acesso a trombólise intravenosa em uma unidade especializada de AVC e as limitações para a implementação da trombectomia mecânica nos hospitais públicos aumentam a carga social do AVC. Objetivo: Avaliar a viabilidade da trombectomia mecânica como parte do tratamento de rotina em um hospital universitário público brasileiro. Pacientes e Métodos: Foram coletados dados prospectivos de todos os pacientes com acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico (AVCI) agudo tratados por trombectomia mecânica de junho de 2011 a março de 2016. A trombectomia combinada foi realizada em pacientes elegíveis para trombólise intravenosa e com presença de oclusão de grandes artérias. Para os pacientes não elegíveis para trombólise intravenosa, foi realizada a trombectomia mecânica desde que não existisse evidência de isquemia significativa de circulação anterior (escala de pontuação Alberta Stroke Program Early CT > 6), dentro de uma janela de tempo de 6 horas; e também para pacientes com AVCI ao desperdar ou de circulação posterior, independente do tempo de início dos sintomas. Resultados: Um total de 161 pacientes foram avaliados, resultando em uma taxa de recanalização global bem sucedida de 76% e taxa de hemorragia intracraniana sintomática de 6,8%. Após 3 meses, 36% dos pacientes apresentaram um índice da Escala de Rankin modificada inferior ou igual a 2. A taxa de mortalidade geral foi de 23%. Conclusão: Nosso estudo foi a primeira série grande de trombectomia mecânica no Brasil e demonstrou resultados aceitáveis de eficácia e segurança, mesmo em condições restritas, fora do cenário ideal dos estudos clínicos randomizados.
Title in English
Experience on mechanical thrombectomy for acute stroke treatment in a Brazilian university hospital
Keywords in English
Mechanical thrombectomy
Public health
Stent retriever
Stroke
Stroke center
Abstract in English
Brazil is a developing country struggling to reduce its extreme social inequality, which is reflected on shortage of health-care infrastructure, mainly to the low-income class, which depends exclusively on the public health system. In Brazil, less than 1% of stroke patients have access to intravenous thrombolysis in a stroke unit, and constraints to the development of mechanical thrombectomy in the public health system increase the social burden of stroke. Objective: Report the feasibility of mechanical thrombectomy as part of routine stroke care in a Brazilian public university hospital. Patients and methods: Prospective data were collected from all patients treated for acute ischemic stroke with mechanical thrombectomy from June 2011 to March 2016. Combined thrombectomy was performed in eligible patients for intravenous thrombolysis if they presented occlusion of large artery. For those patients ineligible for intravenous thrombolysis, primary thrombectomy was performed as long as there was no evidence of significant ischemia for anterior circulation stroke (Alberta Stroke Program Early CT score >6) within a 6-hour time window, and also for those patients with wake-up stroke or posterior circulation stroke, regardless of the time of symptoms onset. Results: A total of 161 patients were evaluated, resulting in an overall successful recanalization rate of 76% and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage rate of 6.8%. At 3 months, 36% of the patients had modified Rankin Scale score less than or equal to 2. The overall mortality rate was 23%. Conclusion: Our study, the first ever large series of mechanical thrombectomy in Brazil, demonstrates acceptable efficacy and safety results, even under restricted conditions outside the ideal scenario of trial studies.