Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-20052020-090642
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastián Andrés Vernal Carranza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Roselino, Ana Maria Ferreira (President)
Carvalho, Luciana Martins de
Marques, Silvio Alencar
Arruda, Luisa Karla de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Proteínas salivares de insetos hematófagos na patogênese do pênfigo foliáceo em amostragem brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Culicidae
Desmogleína
Diptera
Pênfigo foliáceo
Psychodidae
Simuliidae
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. Os pênfigos representam um grupo de dermatoses bolhosas autoimunes caracterizados pela produção de autoanticorpos contra as desmogleínas (Dsg). O pênfigo foliáceo (PF) decorre da produção de autoanticorpos contra Dsg1. No Brasil, o PF é descrito em focos geográficos definidos: áreas rurais próximas de bacias hidrográficas. Considerando essa distribuição, tem-se aventado a hipótese de que fatores ambientais, aliados à associação de alelos HLA, tenham papel na sua endemicidade, interrogando-se a participação de insetos hematófagos na etiopatogênese do PF. Objetivos. Verificar a participação das proteínas salivares de insetos hematófagos na etiopatogênese do PF em amostragem da região nordeste do estado de São Paulo (NESP), Brasil. Como objetivos específicos: (i) documentar a relação epidemiológica (fator de risco/doença) das principais espécies de insetos antropofílicos com a distribuição geográfica dos casos de PF no NESP; (ii) avaliar a resposta imune humoral IgG em pacientes com PF e controles contra extratos proteicos salivares (EPS) de Aedes aegypti, Nyssomyia neivai e Simulium nigrimanum, e contra as proteínas salivares maxadilan (expressa em Lutzomyia longipalpis e N. neivai) e LJM11 (expressa em Lu. longipalpis), e correlacionar essas respostas com os títulos anti-Dsg1; (iii) quantificar o IgE total e anti-IgE contra ESP dos insetos citados, em pacientes com PF e controles, e (iv) descrever o sialoma de N. neivai. Métodos. Os dados dos casos de PF e das principais espécies hematófagas do NESP foram registrados em mapas de distribuição espacial (ArcGIS v10.2). Para a detecção de anticorpos séricos (IgG e IgE) contra os EPS realizou-se ELISA in-house seguida de immunoblotting (IB). A dosagem de IgE total foi realizada pelo kit ImmunoCAPTM Total IgE segundo as instruções da fabricante. Para a detecção de anticorpos séricos (IgG) contra maxadilan e LJM11 também usou-se ELISA in-house. A quantificação de anticorpos anti-Dsg1 foi feita por ELISA comercial (MBL, Japão). A descrição do sialoma foi realizada com tecnologia Illumina RNA seq. A análise estatística para cada objetivo foi feita com testes não paramétricos. Resultados. Houve confirmação entre a distribuição geográfica dos insetos hematófagos S. nigrimanum e Nyssomyia neivai com os casos de PF registrados no NESP, confirmando elo epidemiológico. Pacientes com PF apresentaram maiores títulos de anticorpos IgG contra EPS de S. nigrimanum (P<0.001) e de N. neivai (P<0.050), comparados aos controles, porém sem diferença em relação ao EPS de A. aegypti (P=0.469). Os pacientes com PF apresentaram maiores níveis de IgE total em comparação aos controles (P<0.001). Títulos de anticorpos contra EPS de S. nigrimanum e N. neivai correlacionaram-se com os títulos de anti-Dsg1 no grupo PF (r=0.384, P=0.039 e r=0.416, P=0.022, respectivamente). Títulos de anticorpos IgE contra EPS de A. aegypti, S. nigrimanum e N. neivai correlacionaram-se com títulos de IgE total no grupo PF; e maiores títulos IgE contra EPS de N. neivai e A. aegypti foram observados no grupo PF, em comparação aos controles (P<0.001 ambos). Anticorpo IgE contra EPS de N. neivai evidenciaram uma correlação positiva com os títulos de anti-Dsg1 no grupo PF (P=0.077). Frações proteicas de EPS foram reconhecidas pelos pacientes com PF e controles no IB, sendo que PF reconheceram principalmente frações proteicasmenores de 60kDa do EPS S. nigrimanum e entre 5-10kDa do EPS de N. neivai. Ainda, maiores títulos de IgG anti-maxadilan, mas não anti-LJM11, foram identificados no grupo PF comparado aos controles (P<0.001). Títulos de IgG anti-maxadilan correlacionaram-se com títulos de IgG antiESP de N. neivai, assim como com anti-Dsg1 no grupo PF. Conclusão. Um link epidemiológico entre a distribuição dos casos de PF e das espécies S. nigrimanum e N. neivai foi confirmado no NESP. A exposição à picada desses insetos foi confirmada pela produção de anticorpos da classe IgG e IgE, com reconhecimento de várias frações proteicas do EPS, sugerindo a participação de diversos peptídeos salivares de insetos hematófagos na etiopatogênese do PF. Ainda, a correlação dos anticorpos anti-ESP e anti-maxadilan com anti-Dsg1 mostra possível mimetismo molecular, e participação das proteínas salivares na patogênese do PF no NESP.
Title in English
Salivary proteins of hematophagous insects in the pathogenesis of pemphigus foliaceus in a Brazilian sample
Keywords in English
Culicidae
Desmogleina
Diptera
Pemphigus foliaceus
Psychodidae
Simuliidae
Abstract in English
Introduction. Pemphigus encompasses a group of autoimmune bullous dermatoses characterized by the production of autoantibodies against desmogleins (Dsg). Pemphigus foliaceus (PF) results from the production of autoantibodies against Dsg1. In Brazil, PF is described in well-defined geographic foci: rural areas near watersheds. Considering this distribution, it has been hypothesized that environmental factors, allied to the association of HLA alleles, play a role in PF endemicity, questioning the participation of hematophagous insects in the PF pathogenesis. Main objective. To verify the participation of salivary proteins of hematophagous insects in the PF etiopathogenesis in a sample from northeastern São Paulo state (NSPS), Brazil. As specific objectives: (i) document the epidemiological relationship (risk factor/disease) of the main species of anthropophilic insects with the geographic distribution of PF cases in NSPS; (ii) to evaluate the humoral IgG immune response in patients with PF and controls against Aedes aegypti, Nyssomyia neivai and Simulium nigrimanum salivary gland extracts (SGE), and against maxadilan salivary proteins (expressed in Lutzomyia longipalpis and N. neivai) and LJM11 (expressed in Lu. longipalpis), and correlate these responses with anti-Dsg1 titers; (iii) quantify the total IgE and anti-IgE against SGE of the cited insects, in patients with PF and controls, and (iv) describe N. neivai sialoma. Methods. Data from the PF cases and the main hematophagous species of NSPS were recorded in spatial distribution maps (ArcGIS v10.2). For the detection of serum antibodies (IgG and IgE) against SGE, in-house ELISA was performed followed by immunoblotting (IB). Total IgE dosing was performed by the ImmunoCAPTM Total IgE kit according to the manufacturer's instructions. Serum antibodies (IgG) against maxadilan and LJM11 were also used in-house ELISA. Quantification of anti-Dsg1 autoantibodies was done by commercial ELISA (MBL, Japan). The description of the sialoma was performed using Illumina RNAseq. Statistical analysis for each objective was performed with nonparametric tests. Results. There was confirmation between the geographic distribution of the hematophagous insects S. nigrimanum and Nyssomyia neivai with the cases of PF registered in NSPS, confirming the epidemiological link. Patients with PF had higher IgG antibodies titers against S. nigrimanum (P<0.001) and N. neivai (P<0.050) SGE compared to controls, but no difference from A. aegypti SGE (P=0.469). Patients with PF had higher total IgE levels compared to controls (P<0.001). Antibody titers against S. nigrimanum and N. neivai correlated with anti-Dsg1 titers in the PF group (r=0.384, P=0.039; and r=0.416, P=0.022, respectively). IgE antibodies titers against SGE from A. aegypti, S. nigrimanum and N. neivai correlated with total IgE titers in the PF group; and higher SGE IgE titers from N. neivai and A. aegypti were observed in the PF group compared to controls (P<0.001 both). IgE antibody against N. neivai SGE showed a positive correlation with anti-Dsg1 titers in the PF group (P=0.077). SGE protein fractions were recognized by patients with PF and controls in IB assay, and PF mainly recognized protein fractions smaller than 60kDa from SGE from S. nigrimanum and between 5-10kDa from N. neivai SGE. Further, higher anti-maxadilan but not anti-LJM11 IgG titers were identified in the PF group compared to controls (P<0.001). Anti-maxadilan IgG titers correlated with IgG anti-SGE from N. neivai titers as well as anti-Dsg1 in PF group. Conclusion. An epidemiological link between the distribution of PF cases and S. nigrimanum and N. neivai species was confirmed in NSPS. Exposure to the bite of these insects was confirmed by the production of IgG and IgE class antibodies, with recognition of several SGE protein fractions, suggesting the participation of several salivary peptides of hematophagous insects in PF etiopathogenesis. Moreover, the correlation of anti-SGE and antimaxadilan antibodies with anti-Dsg1 shows possible molecular mimicry, and participation of salivary proteins in the pathogenesis of PF in NSPS.