Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-19072018-095431
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Botelho Palhas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Luisa Karla de Paula (President)
Araujo, Ana Carla Sousa de
Borges, Marcos de Carvalho
Silva, Jorgete Maria e
Title in Portuguese
IgE para ácaros, barata e Ascaris lumbricoides: impacto na IgE total e implicações para o desenvolvimento de alergia e asma
Keywords in Portuguese
IgE total; IgE específica; Ácaros; Barata; Ascaris lumbricoides
Abstract in Portuguese
A imunoglobulina E (IgE) tem papel central na patogênese das doenças alérgicas. É parte da resposta do tipo 2, e as citocinas IL-4 e IL-13 são essenciais para que haja produção deste isotipo de imunoglobulina. Produção de IgE é também induzida por parasitas intestinais, particularmente helmintos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a contribuição de IgE específica para ácaros, barata, gato, cachorro e para o parasita Ascaris lumbricoides sobre os níveis de IgE total entre crianças de áreas distintas no Brasil. Anticorpos IgE para ácaros Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus e Blomia tropicalis; barata Blattella germanica; gato; cachorro; e A. lumbricoides foram medidos usando o sistema ImmunoCAP, e comparados à IgE total no soro de 150 crianças de 3-6 anos de idade vivendo na cidade de Natal, endêmica para parasitoses intestinais, e de 54 crianças de 3-6 anos de idade com asma e/ou rinite, vivendo em Ribeirão Preto. Níveis de IgE total foram significantemente mais elevados em crianças de Natal quando comparados aqueles em crianças de Ribeirão Preto (média geométrica 630,9 kU/L, faixa 19,6-63.290 kU/L; e 398,1 kU/L, faixa 35,7-4.803 kU/L, respectivamente). Entre as 150 crianças de Natal, 52(34,6%) apresentaram IgE positiva para D.pteronyssinus; 70(46,6%) para B.tropicalis; 45(30%) para barata; 19(12,6%) para gato; 17(11,3%) para cachorro; e 125(83,3%) para A.lumbricoides. Entre as 54 crianças com asma e/ou rinite de Ribeirão Preto, 41(75,9%) apresentaram IgE positiva para D.pteronyssinus; 34(62,9%) para B.tropicalis; 22(40,7%) para barata; 11(20,3%) para gato; 12(22,2%) para cachorro. Embora estas crianças fossem negativas para parasitas à inclusão no estudo, 22(40,7%) tinham IgE para A.lumbricoides. Anticorpos IgE para A. lumbricoides foram mais elevados entre crianças de Natal, quando comparados a IgE para alérgenos inalantes (p<0,01). Níveis de IgE para D. pteronyssinus entre crianças de Ribeirão Preto foram mais altos que IgE para outros inalantes e A.lumbricoides (p<0,01). Em Natal, a porcentagem de IgE para A. lumbricoides em relação à IgE total foi maior em comparação a IgE para D.pteronyssinus e B.germanica (mediana 0,41%; 0,08%; e 0,04% respectivamente, p<0,01). Em Ribeirão Preto, a porcentagem de IgE para D.pteronyssinus e para B.tropicalis em relação à IgE total foi maiorem comparação a IgE para A.lumbricoides e barata (mediana 9,8%; 0,6%; 0,3%; e 0,2%, respectivamente, p<0,05). Regressão linear revelou que a associação mais forte foi para IgE para A.lumbricoides com IgE total em Natal (R²=0,56; p<0,01); associação significante foi também observada para IgE para ácaros com IgE total em Ribeirão Preto (R2=0,35; p<0,01 para D.pteronyssinus; R2=0,33; p<0,01 para B.tropicalis, respectivamente). Nossos resultados demonstraram que anticorpos IgE para ácaros contribuem fortemente para a IgE total entre crianças com asma e/ou rinite, vivendo em uma área de baixa taxa de infecções parasitárias em nosso meio. Por outro lado, entre crianças vivendo em uma área em que parasitas são encontrados em abundância, infecções parasitárias induzem uma forte resposta IgE policlonal, e anticorpos IgE específicos para parasita, além de ácaros, barata, gato e cachorro representam uma modesta proporção da IgE total. A especificidade desta IgE, e os efeitos a longo prazo desta resposta cedo na vida, permanecem desconhecidos.
Title in English
IgE to mites, cockroach and Ascaris lumbricoides: impact on total IgE and implications for the development of allergy and asthma
Keywords in English
Ascaris lumbricoides; Cockroach; Mites; Specific IgE; Total IgE
Abstract in English
Immunoglobulin E (IgE) plays a central role in the pathogenesis of allergic diseases. It is part of the type 2 response, and the cytokines IL-4 and IL-13 are essential for the production of this immunoglobulin isotype. IgE production is also induced by intestinal parasites, particularly helminths. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the contribution of specific IgE to mites, cockroach, cat, dog and parasite Ascaris lumbricoides on total IgE levels among children living in different areas in Brazil. IgE antibodies to mites Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus and Blomia tropicalis; cockroach Blattella germanica; cat; dog; and A. lumbricoides were measured using the ImmunoCAP system and compared to total serum IgE of 150 children 3-6 year-old living in the city of Natal, endemic for intestinal parasites, and 54 children 3-6 years of age with asthma and /or rhinitis, living in Ribeirão Preto. Total IgE levels were significantly higher in children from Natal as compared to those among children in Ribeirão Preto (geometric mean 630,9 kU/L, range 19,6-63.290 kU/L; e 398,1 kU/L, range 35,7-4.803 kU/L, respectively). Among the 150 children from Natal, 52(34.6%) presented IgE positive to D.pteronyssinus; 70(46.6%) to B. tropicalis; 45(30%) to cockroach; 19 (12.6%) to cat; 17(11.3%) to dog; and 125(83.3%) to A. lumbricoides. Among the 54 children with asthma and /or rhinitis from Ribeirão Preto, 41(75.9%) had IgE positive to D.pteronyssinus; 34(62.9%) to B.tropicalis; 22(40.7%) to cockroach; 11(20.3%) to cat; 12(22.2%) to dog. Although these children were negative for parasites at inclusion in the study, 22(40.7%) had IgE to A.lumbricoides. IgE antibodies to A.lumbricoides were higher among children from Natal, as compared to IgE to inhalant allergens (p<0.01). IgE levels to D.pteronyssinus among children living in Ribeirão Preto were higher than IgE to other inhalants and A.lumbricoides (p<0.01). In Natal, the percentage of IgE to A.lumbricoides in relation to total IgE was higher in comparison to IgE to D.pteronyssinus e B.germanica (median 0.41%, 0.08%, and 0.04% respectively, p<0.01). In Ribeirão Preto, the percentage of IgE to D.pteronyssinus and to B.tropicalis in relation to total IgE was higher in comparison to IgE to A.lumbricoides and cockroach (median 9.8%, 0,6%, 0.3%, and 0.2%, respectively, p <0.05). Linear regression analysis revealed that the strongest association was for IgE to A.lumbricoides with total IgE in Natal (R²=0.56, p<0.01); significantassociation was also observed for IgE to mites with total IgE in Ribeirão Preto (R2=0.35, p<0.01 for D. pteronyssinus, R2=0.33, p<0.01 for B.tropicalis, respectively). Our results demonstrated that IgE antibodies to mites contribute strongly to total IgE among children with asthma and /or rhinitis, living in an area of low parasite infection rates in our country. On the contrary, among children living in an area where parasites are found in abundance, parasitic infections induce a strong polyclonal IgE response, and IgE antibodies specific for parasite, and also for mites, cockroaches, cat and dog represent a modest proportion of total IgE. The specificity of these IgE antibodies and the implications of this response occurring early in life remain unknown.