Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-17122019-142443
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Farignoli Romeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes (President)
Santana, Rodrigo de Carvalho
Silva, Luis Lamberti Pinto da
Costa, Emiliana Pereira Abrão da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre infecções por Alphavirus e Flavivirus em amostras de banco de sangue
Keywords in Portuguese
Alphavirus e Flavivirus. Flavivirus
Arbovírus
Banco de sangue
RT-PCR em tempo real
Abstract in Portuguese
Os primeiros bancos de sangue no Brasil foram fundados em 1941. Com a descoberta do vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV) e principalmente a partir de 1988, os doadores passaram a ser cadastrados e o sangue triado para alguns patógenos. Contudo, arbovírus como os do Dengue, já descrito em casos de transmissão via transfusional, não são triados em doadores, e com a emergência dos vírus Zika e Chikungunya este risco se tornou ainda maior. O presente trabalho, realizado em 2017 e 2018, estuda infecções por Alphavirus e Flavivirus em doadores de sangue na cidade de São Carlos, SP. Foram analisados plasmas de 5.608 doadores de sangue por pesquisa dos genomas destes vírus e de anticorpos, bem como testes de neutralização. Observou-se que 4 doadores estavam infectados com vírus Zika representando risco de transmissão viral a receptores de produtos dos seus sangues. Oito doadores apresentavam anticorpos IgM específicos para CHIKV, mostrando que, em período anterior recente, no qual ocorreram alguns casos na comunidade, doadores teriam oferecido risco de transmissão a receptores de produtos dos seus sangues. A ocorrência de 36 doadores IgM-positivos para vírus Mayaro e ainda outros 11 com anticorpos neutralizantes específicos, sugere que, em período anterior recente, estes indivíduos tenham se infectado por este vírus com risco de transmissão a receptores de produtos dos seus sangues. O inédito diagnóstico sorológico de infecções por Mayaro em doadores de sangue evidencia que este vírus deva ter circulado, ou estar circulando, inadvertido, no Estado de São Paulo, a causar infecção humana, o que exige a atenção do Sistema de Saúde Pública.
Title in English
A study on alphavirus and flavivirus infections in blood bank samples
Keywords in English
Alphavirus and Flavivirus
Arbovirus
Blood bank
RT-PCR in real time
Abstract in English
The first blood banks in Brazil were founded in 1941. With the discovery of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) and especially since 1988, donors have been registered and blood treated for some pathogens. However, arboviruses such as Dengue fever, already described in cases of transfusional transmission, are not checked for in donors, and with the emergence of Zika and Chikungunya viruses this risk has become even greater. The present work, carried out in 2017 and 2018, studies infections with Alphavirus e Flavivirus in blood donors in the city of São Carlos, SP. Plasmas of 5,608 blood donors were analyzed for the genomes of these viruses and antibodies, as well as neutralization tests. 4 donors were found to be infected with Zika virus representing a risk of viral transmission to recipients of their blood products. Eight donors had CHIKVspecific IgM antibodies showing that in a recent previous period, in which some cases occurred in the community, donors would have offered a risk of transmission to recipients of their blood products. The occurrence of 36 IgM-positive donors for Mayaro virus and 11 others with specific neutralizing antibodies suggests that in a recent past, these individuals have become infected with this virus at risk of transmission to recipients of their blood products. The unprecedented serological diagnosis of infections by Mayaro in blood donors shows that this virus must have circulated, or must be circulating, inadvertently, in the state of São Paulo, causing human infection, which requires the attention of the Public Health System.