Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2008.tde-16122008-101358
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Vannucchi Portari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Jordao Junior, Alceu Afonso (President)
Rabito, Estela Iraci
Navarro, Anderson Marliere
Ong, Thomas Prates
Ramalho, Fernando Silva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito da tiamina ou benfotiamina sobre sistema antioxidante hepático em modelo experimental agudo de alcoolismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antioxidante
Benfotiamina
Estresse oxidativo
Etanol
Rato
Tiamina
Abstract in Portuguese
Os mecanismos propostos para a gama de ações deletérias provocadas pelo etanol são decorrentes de alterações bioquímicas ocorridas nos hepatócitos tais como: 1) aumento da geração de radicais livres; 2) produção exacerbada de intermediários de alta reatividade vindos de peroxidação de macromoléculas, e 3) depleção de substâncias da defesa antioxidante. A utilização de antioxidantes visando restaurar o sistema antioxidante é uma das linhas de tratamento para os danos provocados pelo etanol. Recentemente, estudos têm apontado para um possível papel antioxidante da tiamina e benfotiamina com efeitos benéficos principalmente em doenças crônicas-degenerativas. Assim este estudo verificou o papel da tiamina ou benfotiamina no sistema antioxidante hepático em ratos com intoxicação aguda por etanol. Verificou-se que o tratamento com tiamina e benfotiamina teve influencia no metabolismo do etanol ficando este mais circulante sem metabolização. Os tratamentos foram eficazes em aumentar os valores hepáticos de tiamina, o que resultou em diminuição dos danos hepáticos e diminuição de vitaminas antioxidantes do fígado. Além disso, a benfotiamina foi capaz de aumentar em 25 vezes os níveis eritrocitários de tiamina não fosfatada em relação à administração de tiamina hidrocloreto. Desta maneira ficou constatada a atividade antioxidante da tiamina frente ao estresse oxidativo provocado pela intoxicação aguda por etanol e a alta biodisponibilidade da benfotiamina. Assim sendo seria recomendada a utilização da benfotiamina como antioxidante mais biodisponível que a tiamina.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of thiamine or benfotiamina on liver antioxidant system in an experimental model of acute alcoholism.
Keywords in English
Antioxidant
Benfotiamine
Ethanol
Oxidative stress
Rat
Thiamine
Abstract in English
The proposed arrangements for the range of deleterious actions caused by ethanol are due to biochemical changes occurring in hepatocytes such as: 1) increasing in generation of free radicals; 2) production exacerbated an intermediary of high reactivity from peroxidation of macromolecules, and 3) depletion of substances of antioxidant defense system. The use of antioxidants aimed at restoring the antioxidant system is a line of treatment for the damage caused by ethanol. Recently, studies have pointed to a possible role of thiamine and benfotiamine as antioxidant with beneficial effects especially in chronic and degenerative diseases. So, the aim of this study was verify the role of thiamine or benfotiamine in the liver antioxidant system in rats treated with acute ethanol. It has been verified that treatment with thiamine and benfotiamine had influence on the metabolism of ethanol leaving it more circulating without metabolism. The treatments were effective in increasing the values of liver thiamine, which resulted in reduction of liver damage and decrease of the consumption of antioxidant vitamins of the liver. In addition, the benfotiamine was able to increase at 25 times the levels of erythrocyte free thiamine in relation to the administration of thiamine hydrochloride. Thus was established the antioxidant activity of thiamine front of the oxidative stress caused by acute ethanol and high bioavailability of benfotiamine. Therefore it recommended the use of more bioavailable benfotiamine as an antioxidant that thiamine.