Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-15072014-085029
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Carvalho Degiovanni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moriguti, Julio Cesar (President)
Cação, João de Castilho
Romano, Minna Moreira Dias
Title in Portuguese
Associação dos fatores de risco cardiovasculares com os tipos de demência em diabéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Demência
Diabetes
Fatores de Risco Cardiovasculares
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente aumento no número de idosos na população mundial aumenta a preocupação, pelos profissionais da saúde, com relação à prevenção e manejo de doenças associadas ao envelhecimento. A demência, uma das doenças mais comuns e mais devastadoras em idosos, incide em 4,6 milhões de casos em todo o mundo e manifesta-se em idosos acima de 65 anos e principalmente acima de 85 anos de idade. Os dois tipos mais comuns de demência é a doença de Alzheimer (DA), seguida da demência vascular (DV), as quais partilham muitas características comuns patológicas, sintomáticas e neuroquímicas. Entre os principais fatores de risco para demência estão a idade, baixa escolaridade, hipertensão (HAS), cardiopatias, dislipidemias (DLP), sobrepeso/obesidade, genética, tabagismo, etilismo, acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) e o diabetes. Diante da sobreposição de causas e fatores de risco para as demências mais comuns, a identificação das alterações cognitivas associada à identificação de doenças cardiovasculares, seria extremamente importante. A associação dos principais fatores de risco cardiovasculares (FRCV) com a idade e o tipo das demências foi avaliada neste estudo, em 2 grupos de idosos diabéticos com DA (n=47) e demência mista ou vascular (n=49). Os resultados foram obtidos pelo teste t-student, qui-quadrado e apresentados os valores de Odds Ratio Bruto e Ajustado. O controle glicêmico não apresentou diferença entre os indivíduos das duas demências nem relação com a idade do caso novo. A presença de hipertensão e dislipidemia foram os principais FRCV encontrados. Estes e outros fatores como obesidade, tabagismo e fibrilação atrial não demonstraram associação com a idade e o tipo da demência. O AVC e o gênero masculino tiveram associação com a demência vascular. A presença marcante de FRCV além do diabetes nos dois tipos principais de demência, reforça a hipótese de sobreposição de causas e das formas de manifestação das demências e a dificuldade em identificá-las.
Title in English
ASSOCIATION OF CARDIOVASCULAR RISK FACTORS WITH TYPES OF DEMENTIA IN DIABETIC PATIENTS
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular Risk Factors
Dementia
Diabetes
Abstract in English
The increase in the number of elderly in the world population increases concern by health professionals, regarding prevention and management of diseases associated with aging. Dementia , one of the most common and devastating diseases in the elderly, falls at 4.6 million cases worldwide and is manifested in the elderly over 65 and mostly above 85 years of age. The two most common types of dementia is Alzheimer's disease (AD), followed by vascular dementia ( VD), which share many common pathological features, symptomatic and neurochemical. Among the main risk factors for dementia are age, low education, hypertension( HBP) , heart disease , dyslipidemia( DLP ) , overweight / obesity, genetics, smoking, alcoholism, cerebral vascular accidents (CVA) and diabetes. Given the overlapping causes and risk factors for the most common dementia, identification of cognitive changes associated with identification of cardiovascular diseases would be extremely important. The association of major cardiovascular risk factors (CVRF) with age and type of dementia was assessed in this study in two groups of elderly diabetic patients with AD ( n = 47 ) and mixed or vascular ( n = 49 ) dementia. The results were obtained by Student's t test , chi-square values and presented Adjusted Odds Ratio . Glycemic control did not differ between individuals of the two dementias or relationship with the age of the diagnosis. The presence of hypertension and dyslipidemia were the main CVRF found. These and other factors such as obesity, smoking and atrial fibrillation showed no association with age and type of dementia . The CVA and male gender were associated with vascular dementia. The striking presence of CVRF besides diabetes in the two main types of dementia reinforces the hypothesis of overlapping causes and manifestations of dementia and the difficulty in identifying them.